LWRCL - League Fixtures May 2008
(Umpires codes are shown in the right-hand column)
Week 2 - Saturday 3rd May 2.00pm Start
Division One
Gawthorpe St Mary's v Horbury Bridge
*Gawthorpe St Mary’s 257-5 (G Wilcock 100, A Callaghan 80, J Baulk 41no ), Horbury Bridge 166 (K Leneghan 39, J Kitson 33)
Cookridge v Netherton *Cookridge 148-8 (A Pandey 29, A Ferris 26; B Hunter 6-38), Netherton 39 (P Ellis 6-14, M Marshall 3-16)
Caribbean v Newton Hill Caribbean 153 (C Davies 40, M Idries 28, V Palanisamy 28no; A Hughes 3-15, C Colley 3-39), Newton Hill 58 (E Wattley 3-3, A Zafar 3-5)
Pollington v Nostell Pollington v Nostell No play
Division Two
Netherton 'A' v Garforth PC 'A'
*Netherton A 217-6 (D Vaile 86, J Warner 26, G Newton 48; C Scott 4-79), Garforth PC A 175 (G Street 63, R Scott 35; J Warner 4-30, C Olroyd 3-42).
Notton v Tong Tong 136 (G Prince 33, A Minnott 25; P Lawson 4-31, A Hughes 4-51), *Notton 140-2 (P Lawson 73no).
Savile Stars v Garforth *Savile Stars 121 (R Patel 43; N Booth 5-20), Garforth 111-8 (A Appleyard 37; M Contractor 5-23).
Swillington v Caribbean 'A' *Swillington 112 (K Bashir 31; S Firth 5-30), Caribbean A 114-6 (M Ifil 46no; T Bell 3-32).
Division Three
Garforth 'A' v Notton 'A'
Garforth A v Notton A No play
TABS v Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A' TABS 10-0 Rain stopped play
Wakefield Thornes v Swillington 'A' Wakefield Thornes v Swillington 'A' No play - ground unfit
Caribbean 'B' v Savile Stars 'A' Caribbean 'B' v Savile Stars 'A' No play - waterlogged pitch
Inter-Divisional
Horbury Bridge 'A' v Cookridge 'A'
Cookridge A 165-5 (J Cairns 67, R Colledge 29; M Hey 3-39), *Horbury Bridge A 30 (P Armitage 6-9)
Week 3 - Saturday 10th May 2.00pm Start
Division One
Netherton v Caribbean
*Netherton 116 (D Obbyn 34; Z Iqbal 5-51, V Palanisary 3-43), Caribbean 120-4 (T James 44, A Bowes 28, A Zafar 26no).
Garforth PC v Cookridge *Garforth PC 197 (P Scott 61, J Allinson 56; P Ellis 6-88), Cookridge 117 (I Hawksridge 39; S Bedford 4-29, S Lonsdale 3-27).
Nostell v Gawthorpe St Mary’s Gawthorpe St Mary’s 125 (G Wilcock 60; L Hurst 6-18), *Nostell 116 (M Green 30; D Buckley 4-30, I Craigan 5-38).
Newton Hill v Pollington Pollington 97 (S Lawson 39; W Hayton 4-19, C Colley 3-16), *Newton Hill 99-0 (D Ogley 47no, C Peters 44no).
Division Two

Garforth v Swillington

*Garforth 142 (L Edwards 57; A Appleyard 4-23), Swillington 143-9
Notton v Savile Stars *Notton 136-9 (A Hughes 52, D Wilson 31; I Dadipatel 4-22, Z Patel 3-48), Savile Stars 137-8 (S Maniyar 28, S Patel 26; E Lee 3-17).
Cookridge ‘A’ v Netherton ‘A’ *Cookridge A 66 (R Colledge 32; J Warner 4-8, C Oldroyd 4-18), Netherton A 68-4 (J Warner 26).
Tong v Garforth PC ‘A’ *Tong 311-8 (K Khan 68, N Sowerby 44, M Sellars 41, M Hussain 50; C Scott 4-119), Garforth PC A 173-6 (G Street 40, S Hustwit 44no)
Division Three
Gawthorpe St Mary’s ‘A’ v Wakefield Thornes Wakefield Thornes 198 (J Gibson 34, L Mirza 30, N Fishwick 33, V Mirza 34no; J Ogilvie 3-42), *Gawthorpe A 77 (R Stephenson 3-10).
Horbury Bridge ‘A’ v TABS *Horbury Bridge A 191 (J Whittlestone 68, M Hey 28, J Stevenson 28; A Thomas 3-53), TABS 102-6 (G Casey 31no)
Savile Stars ‘A’ v Garforth ‘A’ *Savile Stars A 125 (Z Hughes 86; D Melling 3-26, S Fearnley 4-40), Garforth A 58 (Z Hughes 4-10, J Patel 3-9).
Swillington ‘A’ v Caribbean ‘B’ Caribbean B 212 (H Bashir 100no; G Mahey 3-34), *Swillington A 152 (L Wood 4; M Francis 6-28).
Inter-Divisional
Caribbean ‘A’ v Notton ‘A’
Notton 'A' 39 (S Firth 4-15, S Khan 3-4), Caribbean 'A' 40-1
Week 4 - Saturday 17th May 2.00pm Start
Hepworth Cup and Barnbow Cup 1st Round matches
Week 5 - Saturday 24th May 2.00pm Start
Division One
Gawthorpe St Mary’s v Newton Hill

Newton Hill 252-6 (R Harris 97, A Hayton 53, C Peters 42), *Gawthorpe St Mary’s 57 (A Hayton 4-3).

Horbury Bridge v Nostell *Horbury Bridge 55 (L Hurst 7-14), Nostell 59-2 (M Green 33no)
Caribbean v Garforth PC Garforth PC 97 (V Palisamy 5-22), *Caribbean 103-1 (T James 69no).
Pollington v Netherton Netherton 186-7 (G Newton 133no; S Lawson 5-60), *Pollington 85 (J Punton 35; A Khaleel 3-27)
Division Two
Netherton ‘A’ v Caribbean ‘A’

*Netherton A 100 (C Holroyd 34; Mahmood 5-44), Caribbean A 101-2 (A Bashir 61).

Garforth PC ‘A’ v Cookridge ‘A’ *Garforth PC A 226-7 (R Scott 35, G Street 31, M Williams 72, C Cox 46; A Shepherd 5-43), Cookridge A 196 (I Hawkridge 92, R Moss 47; C Cox 8-56).
Savile Stars v Tong *Savile Stars 200-6 (I Patel 95, S Patel 57; M Akhtar 3-48), Tong 68 (M Sowerby 25; K Hussain 6-7)
Swillington v Notton Notton 222-5 (J Barton 29, P Lawson 99no), *Swillington 104 (J Firth 38; P Lawson 3-16, N Sutcliffe 3-14)
Division Three
Garforth ‘A’ v Swillington ‘A’

Swillington A 207-8 (L Wood 32, J Bagley 27, B Bridges 29), *Garforth A 80 (D Bridges 4-18).

Notton ‘A’ v Savile Stars ‘A’ Savile Stars A 202-8 (S Bahana 75, I Rawat 30; D Parkin 3-28), *Notton A 103 (M Arbaster 25, L Kenyon 26; A Syed 5-36, A Giphrod 4-17).
Wakefield Thornes v Horbury Bridge ‘A’ Horbury Bridge ‘A’ 116, Wakefield Thornes 35.
Caribbean ‘B’ v Gawthorpe St Mary’s ‘A’ *Caribbean B 163 (M Hussain 36, A Hussain 43; B Simmonds 4-33), Gawthorpe A 79 (U Ahmed 4-18, M Hussain 3-14).
Inter-Divisional
TABS v Garforth
*TABS 96 (G Casey 25; D Field 3-28, R Melling 3-39, G Waddington 4-11), Garforth 97-2 (N Booth 34, R Melling 25no)
Week 6 - Saturday 31st May 2.00pm Start
Division One
Netherton v Gawthorpe St Mary’s

Gawthorpe 100 (A Khalil 6-32), *Netherton 101-3 (D Best 62, R Tolson 28no).

Garforth PC v Pollington *Garforth PC 227-6 (P Scott 74, M Fisher 75; S Lawson 4-71), Pollington 121 (R Dales 39; J Allanson 3-7).
Cookridge v Caribbean Caribbean 269-7 (T James 69, A Booth 53, D Bell 34; J Keys 5-46), *Cookridge 34 (M Akhtar 3-2, E Whattley 4-6)
Newton Hill v Horbury Bridge Horbury 200 (P Whittlestone 54; C Colley 4-51), *Newton Hill 201-7 (R Harris 138no; A Simpson 3-18)
Division Two
Garforth v Netherton ‘A’

*Garforth 170-8 (S Vardy 55; S Gawthorpe 4-55, C Holroyd 3-49), Netherton A 81 (N Booth 4-20).

Savile Stars v Swillington *Savile Stars walk over v Swillington.
Caribbean ‘A’ v Garforth PC ‘A’ Garforth PC A 68 (S Frith 5-27), *Caribbean A 69-1 (H Bashir 43no)
Tong v Cookridge ‘A’ Cookridge A 43 (A Minnett 3-17, J Dey 3-18), *Tong 47-1 (K Khan 25no)
Division Three
Gawthorpe St Mary’s ‘A’ v Garforth ‘A’

Garforth A 144 (D Deighton 46; J Finnigan 3-19), *Gawthorpe St Mary’s A 147-4 (J Ogilvie 57, I Thorpe 43).

Horbury Bridge ‘A’ v Caribbean ‘B’ Caribbean B 109, *Horbury Bridge A 52 (N Altan 6-10)
TABS v Wakefield Thornes Wakfield Thornes 200-8 (J Butterworth 56, U Mirza 48, R Stephenson 28; J Meeson 3-45), *TABS 68 (R Stephenson 3-12, W Bailey 3-21, S Baker 3-4).
Swillington ‘A’ v Notton ‘A’ Notton A 100 (T Spencer 47; D Bridges 4-11), *Swillington A 81 (C Tunningley 4-20).
Inter-Divisional
Notton v Savile Stars ‘A’
Savile Stars A 92 (P Lawson 4-20), *Notton 37 (I Loonat 6-21, S Patel 3-16)
Week 6 - Sunday 1st June 2.00pm Start
Hepworth Cup and Barnbow Cup 2nd Round matches