LWRCL - League Fixtures June 2008
(Umpires codes are shown in the right-hand column)
Week 6 - Sunday 1st June 2.00pm Start
Hepworth Cup and Barnbow Cup 2nd Round matches
Week 7 - Saturday 7th June 11.00am Start
Festival Trophy 1st Round Ties
Week 8 - Saturday 14th June 2.00pm Start
Division One
Gawthorpe St Mary’s v Garforth PC *Gawthorpe St Mary’s 200-7 (J Baulk 39, J Wainwright 52, D Hinchliffe 35), Garforth PC 203-3 (M Fisher 46, J Baldwin 53, S Lonsdale 66no).
Horbury Bridge v Netherton *Horbury Bridge 193 (J Kolesar 59; D Khalil 4-51), Netherton 194-6 (G Newton 67, D Best 32).
Nostell v Newton Hill *Nostell 186-9 (R Hardman 64, J Rowett 59; C Clley 5-30), Newton Hill 144 (D Ogley 26, C Peters 43; L Hurst 5-31).
Pollington v Cookridge Cookridge 136-8 (N Bonnington 38), *Pollington 137-7 (T Strickland 34, S Lawson 82; P Ellis 5-51).
Division Two
Netherton ‘A’ v Notton

Notton 254-2 (Peter Lawson 49, K Lee 73, M Nordon 102no), *Netherton A 147 (D Vaile 54, L Spurr 25; Paul Lawson 3-41, A Hughes 4-14).

Garforth PC ‘A’ v Garforth *Garforth PC A 130 (C Cox 40, J Hustwit 26; B Field 4-30, B Melling 4-27), Garforth 134-6 (L Edwards 48; C Cox 5-43).
Cookridge ‘A’ v Caribbean ‘A’ *Cookridge A 124 (D Kennard 31, R Moss 25; A Mehboob 7-33), Caribbean A 125-6 (H Bashir 28, M Idvis 45; D Kerfoot 4-36).
Swillington v Tong Tong 228-8 (Masood Akhtar 55, Nick Sowerby 34, Duncan Hawkins 25no; G.Harrison 5-90) Swillington 47 (Adam Minnett 3-14, John Dey 4-24, Duncan Hawkins 2-3).
Division Three
Garforth ‘A’ v Horbury Bridge ‘A’ *Garforth A 115 (R Higham 34no; L Pryde 4-3, L Eastwood 3-21), Horbury Bridge A 116-9 (J Williams 27, J Wardle 25no; M Burton 6-39, S Fearnley 3-24).
Notton ‘A’ v Gawthorpe St Mary’s ‘A’ *Notton A 96 (T Spencer 30), Gawthorpe St Mary’s A 100-5 (T Hall 41no, L Kaye 31).
Savile Stars ‘A’ v Swillington ‘A’ *Savile Stars A 156 (S Chaiwalla 40; J Buttery 3-21), Swillington A 64 (J Patel 4-7, S Patel 3-11).
Caribbean ‘B’ v TABS *Caribbean B 201 (J Warner 53), TABS 101 (Z Akhtar 3-8).
Inter-Divisional
Wakefield Thornes v Savile Stars
*Wakefield Thornes 231-5 (J Butterworth 71, U Mirza 56, S Shahzad 45), Savile Stars 233-8 (Q Hussain 70, S Paatel 42, A Iqbal 34, M Patel 30no).
Week 9 - Saturday 21st June2.00pm Start
Division One
Netherton v Nostell

No info - presume no play, unless anyone knows different! (Applies to entire League programme,)

Garforth PC v Horbury Bridge

No info

Cookridge v Gawthorpe St Mary’s No info
Caribbean v Pollington No info
Division Two
Garforth v Cookridge ‘A’

No info

Notton v Garforth PC ‘A’ No play - rain
Savile Stars v Netherton ‘A’ No info
Tong v Caribbean ‘A’ No info
Division Three
Gawthorpe St Mary’s ‘A’ v Savile Stars ‘A’

No info

Horbury Bridge ‘A’ v Notton ‘A’ No play - rain
TABS v Garforth ‘A’ No info
Wakefield Thornes v Caribbean ‘B’ No play - rain
Inter-Divisional
Swillington v Swillington ‘A’
Swillington A 23-3 rain.
Week 9 - Sunday 22nd June Matches start 2pm and 5pm
Festival Trophy Semi-Final Ties
Week 10 - Saturday 28th June 2.00pm Start
Division One
Gawthorpe St Mary’s v Caribbean

*Gawthorpe St Mary’s 136-9 (I Craigen 28, D Callaghan 30; M Akhtar 3-27, V Palanisamy 3-48), Caribbean 141-3 (C Davis 49no, M Akhtar 27no)

Horbury Bridge v Cookridge *Horbury Bridge 149 (J Whittlestone 47, J Kitson 32; P Ellis 4-57, R Wells 5-46), Cookridge 152-6 (P Ferris 38, I Hawkridge 47, C Smith 25; A Simpson3-41).
Nostell v Garforth PC *Nostell 176-6 (N Oram 43, M Green 55, L Hurst 38no; S Bedford 3-42), Garforth PC 71 (N Oram 5-26).
Newton Hill v Netherton *Newton Hill 186-9 (P Scott 44, G Boardman 43; A Khalil 4-67, D Best 3-68), Netherton 145 (S Broughton 34no; P Scott 6-28).
Division Two
Netherton ‘A’ v Swillington

Netherton w/o v Swillington scr

Garforth PC ‘A’ v Savile Stars Savile Stars 198 (K Hussain 81, H Nissar 51; M Williams 5-67, C Cox 4-97), *Garforth PC A 102 (K Hussain 4-35, H Nissar 3-25).
Cookridge ‘A’ v Notton Notton 120-9 (Peter Lawson 47, K Lee 33no; P Armitage 3-49, D Kerfoot 3-39), *Cookridge A 80 (D Kerfoot 27; Paul Lawson 7-26)
Caribbean ‘A’ v Garforth *Caribbean A 199-8 (A Bhatti 78, M Idris 26), Garforth 152 (L Edwards 51, M Boon 29; A Bhatti 4-49).
Division Three
Garforth ‘A’ v Wakefield Thornes

Wakefield Thornes 170-8 (J Butterworth 47, W Barry 57no; S Fearnley 6-61), *Garforth A 30 (S Baker 3-7, S Winder 4-11).

Notton ‘A’ v TABS

*Notton A 166 (M Arblaster 64, C Tunningley 38; W Booth 3-28, K Bird 3-18), TABS 167-4 (D Fox 57, W Booth 32, K Bird 32no).

Savile Stars ‘A’ v Horbury Bridge ‘A’ *Savile Stars A 126 (A Mulla 35, I Patel 32; J Wardle 3-29, C Eastwood 3-20), Horbury Bridge A 127-5 (J Williams 57no, J Wardle 26no; I Patel 3-28)
Swillington ‘A’ v Gawthorpe St Mary’s ‘A’ *Swillington A 85 (I Thorpe 3-13), Gawthorpe St Mary’s A 86-4 (J Ogilvie 33no)
Inter-Divisional
Caribbean ‘B’ v Tong
Caribbean B 138 (B Mahmood 46, A Weekes 31; J Mullarney 4-32, D Hawkins 3-47), Tong 141-3 (M Hussain 60no)
Sunday 29th June 2.00pm Start
Hepworth Cup and Barnbow Cup Semi-Final matches