LWRCL - League Fixtures July 2008
(Umpires codes are shown in the right-hand column)
Week 11 - Saturday 5th July 2.00pm Start
Division One
Garforth PC v Newton Hill Rained off
Cookridge v Nostell Nostell 97 (M Green 32; P Ellis 5-42, R Wells 5-39), *Cookridge 66 (L Hurst 6-50, M Rowett 4-3).
Caribbean v Horbury Bridge Rained off
Pollington v Gawthorpe St Mary’s Rained off
Division Two
Garforth v Tong

Rained off

Notton v Caribbean ‘A’ Rained off
Savile Stars v Cookridge ‘A’ Cookridge 70 (J Caine 36no; K Hussain 4-7, S Patel 3-18), *Savile Stars 74-1 (K Hussain 49no).
Swillington v Garforth PC ‘A’ Garforth PC A 34-3 v *Swillington abnd
Division Three
Horbury Bridge ‘A’ v Swillington ‘A’

Horbury Bridge "A" 134 (G. Love 55no, G Mahey 6-32), Swillington "A" 135-8 (M Bickedyke 54).

TABS v Savile Stars ‘A’ Rained off
Wakefield Thornes v Notton ‘A’ Rained off
Caribbean ‘B’ v Garforth ‘A’ Rained off
Inter-Divisional
Gawthorpe St Mary’s ‘A’ v Netherton ‘A’
Anyone know this result?
Week 11 - Sunday 6th July Matches start 11am, 2pm and 5pm
Festival Trophy Finals
Week 12 - Saturday 12th July 2.00pm Start
Division One
Netherton v Cookridge

Ground Unfit

Horbury Bridge v Gawthorpe St Mary’s Gawthorpe St Mary’s 169 (G Wilcox 112; J Kitson 7-54), *Horbury Bridge 171-9 (A Grogan 49, J Williams 40no; I Craigan 3-54, A Hall 3-31)
Nostell v Pollington Ground Unfit
Newton Hill v Caribbean Ground Unfit
Division Two
Garforth v Savile Stars

Ground Unfit

Garforth PC ‘A’ v Netherton ‘A’ Ground Unfit
Caribbean ‘A’ v Swillington *Caribbean A 212 (H Bashir 57), Swillinton 64 (S Frith 8-22).
Tong v Notton Notton 177-9 (P Lawson 82, A Hughes 47no; D Hawkins 6-63), *Tong 178-7 (M Hussain 42, H Hussain 36, M Sellers 33).
Division Three
Gawthorpe St Mary’s ‘A’ v TABS

*Gawthorpe St Mary's A 166 (G Hall 27, G Baulk 25; L Casey 4-26, S hill 3-36), TABS 164-7 (C Binks 36; I Baulk 3-43)

Notton ‘A’ v Garforth ‘A’ *Notton A 72 (S Fearnley 5-32), Garforth A 73-0 (S Vardey 36).
Savile Stars ‘A’ v Caribbean ‘B’ *Savile Stars A 65 (S Chaiwall25; A Weeks 3-15), Caribbean B 63 (S Patel 8-14).
Swillington ‘A’ v Wakefield Thornes *Swillington A 150-8 (M Wade 53; S Barker 6-75), Wakefield Thornes 151-4 (N Sumata 40no).
Inter-Divisional
Cookridge ‘A’ v Horbury Bridge ‘A’
Cookridge w/o
Week 13 - Saturday 19th July 2.00pm Start
Division One
Garforth PC v Netherton Netherton 122-9 (G Newton 50, R Tolson 40; C Cox 4-42, S Lonsdale 3-48) v *Garforth PC abnd
Cookridge v Newton Hill Newton Hill 159-8 (A Ogley 31, E Appleyard 25; P Ellis 3-71) v *Cookridge abnd.
Caribbean v Nostell Nostell 88 (M Akhtar 3-26, V Palanisamy 3-17), *Caribbean 90-3 (M Idris 54no)
Pollington v Horbury Bridge *Pollington 203-9 (T Strickland 68, S Lawson 52, J Punton 28; J Kitson 3-40), Horbury Bridge 123 (J Williams 42; S Lawson 8-58).
Division Two
Netherton ‘A’ v Tong

*Netherton A 97 (D Vale 46, A Banham 31; J Mullaneux 4-45, D Hawkins 4-29), Tong 98-3 (A Minnett 31no).

Notton v Garforth *Notton 152-9 (Paul Lawson 51, R Norden 32; N Boot 3-40), Garforth 25-0 abnd
Savile Stars v Caribbean ‘A’ *Savile Stars 141 (R Patel 34; I Zeeshan 3-27, S Firth 3-29), Caribbean A 104 (Sohail 38; H Kamran 5-18)
Swillington v Cookridge ‘A’ *Swillington 56, Cookridge A 60-2 (D Usher 35)
Division Three
Horbury Bridge ‘A’ v Gawthorpe St Mary’s ‘A’

Horbury Bridge 'A' Conceded

TABS v Swillington ‘A’ Swillington B 164-4 v TABS abnd
Wakefield Thornes v Savile Stars ‘A’ Savile Stars A 64 (S Noor 6-27), *Wakefield Thornes 67-3 (J Butterworth 36no)
Caribbean ‘B’ v Notton ‘A’ Notton A 58, *Caribbean B 59-1
Inter-Divisional
Garforth ‘A’ v Garforth PC ‘A’

Cancelled due to weather

Week 14 - Saturday 26th July 2.00pm Start
Division One
Gawthorpe St Mary’s v Nostell

*Gawthorpe St Mary’s 52 (L Hurst 5-13, M Rowett 5-23), Nostell 53-3

Cookridge v Garforth PC Garforth PC 198 (P Scott 69, J Baldwin 53; P Ellis 6-46, M Khan 3-55), *Cookridge 133 (N Bonnington 39, M Khan 40; S Lonsdale 6-38).
Caribbean v Netherton *Caribbean 277-5 (C Davis 66, A Bhatti 59, M Akhtar 51), Netherton 103 (B Hunter 25).
Pollington v Newton Hill *Pollington 72 (S Lawson 45no; C Peters 3-14, C Colley 3-17, P Scott 3-27), Newton Hill 74-1 (D Ogley 32no).
Division Two
Netherton ‘A’ v Cookridge ‘A’

*Netherton A 154 (G Newton 28; A Hardy 3-42), Cookridge A 112 (J Cairnes 54, D Kerfoot 33; J Warner 4-19, G Newton 5-5)

Garforth PC ‘A’ v Tong Tong 318-6 (N Sowerby 51, K Khan 83, M Hussain 63, M Hussain 74no; C Scott 3-93), *Garforth PC A 100 (J Hustwitt 34; D Hawkins 5-40).
Savile Stars v Notton *Savile Stars 229 (Wasim 50, M Farrah 32, Liakat 35; P Lawson 4-51), Notton 102 (Faraq 4-25, K Hussain 3-17).
Swillington v Garforth Garforth 146-8 (S Lindley 30no; P Lyon 4-34), *Swillington 109 (M Longdon 37; N Booth 4-30, D Godfrey 3-36).
Division Three
Garforth ‘A’ v Savile Stars ‘A’

Savile Stars A 183-8 (S Bhana 38, Imjaz 46, S Patel 29; M Buxton 3-51), Garforth A 70 (S Patel 4-26)

TABS v Horbury Bridge ‘A’ *TABS 124 (W Cracknell 41; M Hey 4-21), Horbury Bridge A 125-5 (J Wardle 38, J Williams 38).
Wakefield Thornes v Gawthorpe St Mary’s ‘A’ *Wakefield Thornes 239 (J Gibson 74, Winder 38), Gawthorpe St Mary’s A 124 (J Ogilvie 64; S Shazad 3-25, W Parry 3-6).
Caribbean ‘B’ v Swillington ‘A’ *Caribbean B 189 (E Waqrner 40, M Francis 46no, D Laurence 30), Swillington A 115 (M Thornton 4-24).
Inter-Divisional
Notton ‘A’ v Caribbean ‘A’
Notton 'A' 129, Caribbean 'A' 132-1 (I Zafar 76)