LWRCL - League Fixtures May 2007
(Umpires codes are shown in the right-hand column)
Week 1 - Saturday 5th May 2.00pm Start
Division One
Fairburn v Savile Stars

*Fairburn 146 (I Jones 27, J Clegg 38; Tabrez 3-45, Rishi 4-1), Savile Stars 148-6 (A Seedat 52no, Mohsin 29njo; P Clark 3-3).

Netherton v Tong

*Netherton 289-9 (G Newton 121, M Bentley 52; P Hudson 5-86), Tong 180 (P Hudson 53, A Sellers 40; D Best 4-30, L Newton 4-33).

Newton Hill v Caribbean

*Newton Hill 167 (V Chinthaka 86; N Bhatti 4-14), Caribbean 125 (M Movies 35; C Peters 3-39, V Chinthaka 5-46).

Cookridge v Gawthorpe St Mary's

Gawthorpe St Mary's 167 (A Callaghan 61, G Wilcock 26; P Ellis 4-43, G Lindsey 3-23), *Cookridge 170-2 (I Hawkridge 57no, F Williams 64, G Baker 38).

Garforth PC v Nostell Nostell 277-3 (N Oram 79, J Carrick 75, M Rowett 57no, M Green 39no), *Garforth PC 281-9 (J Stockton 162, P Scott 37, P Hustwit 31no).
Division Two
Notton v Horbury Bridge

*Notton 171-9 (D Wilson 38, A Hughes 47; R Wise 6-65), Horbury 172-6 (C Lennon 38, A Dunford 49no; D Wilson 3-35).

Ferrybridge v Redfearns Redfearns 201-8 (A Taylor 43, R Owen 29, J Cooper 30, S Lawton 25), *Ferrybridge 141-7 (G Preece 59no, A Adams 26; J Taylor 3-21).
Swillington v Netherton 'A'

Netherton A 105 (G Newton 42; W Shah 3-26), *Swillington 106-4 (S Ahmed 37no).

Savile Stars 'A' v Garforth PC 'A'

Garforth PC A 67 (I Patel 3-19, A Munir 5-16), *Savile Stars A 48 (D Lister 3-15).

Garforth v Pollington

*Garforth 168-8 (S Vardy 35; S Strickland 3-36, N Goodhall 3-30), Pollington 100 (R Dales 34; A Appleyard 7-27, G Lamb 3-54).

Division Three
No Game v Cookridge 'A'
*Cookridge A bored, No Game a waste of a nice Saturday!
Caribbean 'A' v TABS TABS 37 (ZIqbal 6-16), *Caribbean A 38-4).
Tong 'A' v Ferrybridge 'A'

*Tong A 282 (G Prince 199; K Lumb 8-80), Ferrybridge A 103-2 (P Hart 83no) match abandoned, injured spectator.

Horbury Bridge 'A' v Garforth 'A' Garforth A 222-6 (B Melling 109no), *Horbury Bridge 62 (S Fearnley 7-8).
Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A' v Fairburn 'A'

Fairburn A 139 (A Greenfield 56; A Ellis 3-32, G Baulk 4-30), *Gawthorpe A 85 (A Ellis 40no; G Weaver 5-29, J Bickerdike 3-16)

Week 2 - Saturday 12th May 2.00pm Start
Division One
Tong v Fairburn

Fairburn 279-4 (I Jones 151, J Clegg 34, B Weaver 50no), *Tong 210-8 (M Sellars 46, N Sowerby 53; S Abdy 5-28).

Nostell v Cookridge

*Nostell 162-9 (N Oram 97; P Ellis 5-54), Cookridge 104 (G Baker 40; J Cooling 5-43, M Rowett 3-29).

Caribbean v Netherton Netherton 55 (M Movies 4-9, M Bhatti 3-18), *Caribbean 59-3.
Gawthorpe St Mary's v Newton Hill

*Gawthorpe St Mary's 101 (A Callaghan 30; C Peters 8-38), Newton Hill 103-1 (V Chinthaka 64)

Savile Stars v Garforth PC Garforth PC 165-9 (J Stockton 101, A Seedat 4-36); *Savile Stars 167-9 (R Thakar 39, I Patel 32, A Lewis 3-34).
Division Two
Redfearns v Notton

Notton 72-1 (D Lawson 32no) v *Redfearns abnd.

Pollington v Savile Stars 'A' Savile Stars A 125 (M  Sabir 30, P Shaikh 36; T Strickland 5-43), *Pollington 126-1 (T Strickland 49, N Punton 56no).
Netherton 'A' v Ferrybridge *Netherton A 248-7 (J Oldroyd 42, T Parker 32, R Beaumont 54, A Bedford 74no; P Lumb 4-56), Ferrybridge 142 (J Allington 62, D Shaw 51; A Pickard 3-28).
Garforth PC 'A' v Swillington *Garforth PC A 269-7 (D Lister 45, C Cox 66, D Stockton 76no, G Street 30; W Shah 4-34), Swillington 154 (I Walker 45no, A Bashir 37, P Lyon 28; C Scott 5-56, D Lister 3-33).
Horbury Bridge v Garforth Garforth 112 (L Edwards 38; A Grogan 5-24, R Wise 3-54), *Horbury Bridge 113-4 IA Grogan 44no).
Division Three
TABS v No Game
17 (Umpire appointed to No Game???)
Fairburn 'A' v Horbury Bridge 'A'

*Fairburn A 206-9 (G Weaver 37), Horbury A 141 (S Perkins 77; D Weaver 4-22, J Bickerdike 3-28).

Ferrybridge 'A' v Caribbean 'A'

Caribbean A 242-9 (M Hussain 53, L Randall 35, M Connor 35, A Zafter 52no; K Lumb 3-45, P Snowden 3-50), *Ferrybridge A 87 (Z Iqbal 3-28).

Garforth 'A' v Tong 'A'

Tong A 72 (I Guthrie 3-19, J Gilbertson 3-2), *Garforth A 74-2 (D Deeton 39no).

Cookridge 'A' v Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A'

Gawthorpe A 142 (J Baulk 39, N Bentley 26;  Caines 3-0), *Cookridge 145-8 (D Haigh 42, S Blackburn 39no; A Ellis 4-62, I Craigen 4-69).

Week 3 - Saturday 19th May 2.00pm Start
Division One
Fairburn v Caribbean
*Fairburn 89 (I Jones 35; V Palaniseny 6-29), Caribbean 92-4 (A Bowes 43).
Netherton v Gawthorpe St Mary's Gawthorpe St Mary's 113 (D Buckley 25; S Broughton 4-40, E Ryan 3-31), *Netherton 115-2 (M Bentley 69no, D Best 25).
Savile Stars v Tong

*Savile Stars 109 (A Seedat 48; D Hawkins 7-41), Tong 87 (D Holding 27; M Contractor 3-16, P Mulla 3-26).

Newton Hill v Nostell Nostell 149-6 (J Rowett 33, M Rowett 29, J Garrick 35no; C Peters 4-77), *Newton Hill 84 (D Ogley 29; L Hurst 6-18).
Garforth PC v Cookridge

Cookridge 217-7 (G Baker 95, I Hawkridge 47; M Fisher 4-53), *Garforth PC 151-8 (S Edwards 38; P Ellis 5-28).

Division Two
Notton v Netherton 'A'

Netherton A 212-3 (D Parker 64, A Banham 44, J Oldroyd 25, G Newton 35), *Notton 177 (Peter Lawson 71, Paul Lawson 36; N Summerscales 6-58).

Ferrybridge v Garforth PC 'A'

Garforth PC A 189-9 (G Street 66, D Stockton 25; G Allington 5-36), *Ferrybridge 97 I Scott 4-24).

Horbury Bridge v Redfearns

*Horbury Bridge 161-8 (C Lennegan 66, J Kolezar 32; P Hewitt 5-28), Redfearns 110 (S Wharton 36; R Wise 4-46, J Wardle 3-16).

Swillington v Pollington

Pollington 129 (N PUnton 52; P Lyon 3-17, M Longdon 4-14), *Swillington 104 (J Walsh 46; T Strickland 8-53).

Garforth v Savile Stars 'A'

Savile Stars A 87 (A Appleyard 4-33), *Garforth 88-5

Division Three
No Game v Ferrybridge 'A'
Caribbean 'A' v Garforth 'A' Garforth A 108 (R Sharp 41; Z Iqbal 3-46, M Akhtar 3-26, A Zafar 3-10), *Caribbean A 112-7 (M Hussain 47; I Curtis 3-24).
Cookridge 'A' v TABS *Cookridge A 201-4 (C Smith 72no, R Foggitt 44, R Colledge 35), TABS 52 (R Clarke 4-23).
Tong 'A' v Fairburn 'A'

Fairburn A 151-6 (C Dillerstone 36), *Tong A 112 (I Dawson 35; D Weaver 6-41).

Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A' v Horbury Bridge 'A'

Horbury Bridge 84 (P Mitchell 31; I Craigen 7-37, R Maryniak 3-18), *Gawthorpe St Mary’s 85-5 (F Nelson 33, M Dowse 29).

Week 4 - Saturday 26th May 2.00pm Start
Division One
Gawthorpe St Mary's v Fairburn
Fairburn 203-8 (J Clegg 66, I Jones 36, M Abdy 36; I Baulk 4-42), *Gawthorpe St Mary’s 95 (P Clark 6-21, I Jones 3-19).
Caribbean v Savile Stars Savile Stars 191 (A Seerat 57, M Contractor 62; M Movies 6-56), *Caribbean 193-3 (T James 116no).
Cookridge v Newton Hill Newton Hill 164-6 (V Chintakha 49, R Ogley 35, A Ogley 33no; P Ellis 3-48, G Lindsay 3-54), *Cookridge 127 (N Bonnington 48; C Colley 4-22, V Chintakha 49)
Nostell v Netherton *Nostell 198-8 (R Hardman 41, J Garrick 74no; M Bentley 3-12, A Bedford 3-37), Netherton 136 (L Newton 30, D Best 29; L Hurst 5-27, M Rowet 3-24).
Tong v Garforth PC *Tong 148 (D Holding 32; M Fitzgerald 4-25, S Lonsdale 3-40), Garforth PC 153-3 (J Stockton 72no).
Division Two
Garforth PC 'A' v Notton
*Garforth Parish Church A 40 (D Wilson 6-18, P Lawson 4-18), Notton 42-2 (P Lawson 29no).
Netherton 'A' v Horbury Bridge *Netherton A 168-9 (G Newton 63, N Summerscales 57; M Wardle 4-51), Horbury Bridge 169-3 (C Lennegan 85, A Grogan 54).
Savile Stars 'A' v Swillington
*Savile Stars A 134 (A Syed 32; M Longden 3-35), Swillington 113.
Pollington v Ferrybridge
*Pollington 185-9 (T Strickland 48, S Lawson 49; P Lumb 4-35), Ferrybridge 125 (M Baines 6-45).
Redfearns v Garforth *Redfearns 194 (S Dyson 102, A Taylor 26; A Appleyard 5-74, D Field 3-52), Garforth 125 (N Booth 34, J Edwards 30, A Appleyard 26; T Taylor 6-26).
Division Three
Garforth 'A' v No Game
No Game
Ferrybridge 'A' v Cookridge 'A' Cookridge A 167-7 (j Caines 57no, O Limon 69; K Lumb 3-67, P Snowden 4-56), *Ferrybridge A 92-8 (D Kerfoot 7-30)
Horbury Bridge 'A' v Tong 'A' Tong A 117 (S Koleszar 5-11), *Horbury Bridge A 118-2 (S Perkins 70no).
Fairburn 'A' v Caribbean 'A' Caribbean A 176 (S Firth 47; G Weaver 3-26), *Fairburn A 106 (B Lamb 34; G Iqbal 3-21).
TABS v Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A' Gawthorpe A 79 (H Peterson 4-15, D Bickley 3-0), TABS 80-8.