LWRCL - Festival Trophy (Senior Cup) - Season 2007
Matches commence at 2.30 pm unless ground clashes
require two matches to be played on same day

(Umpires codes are shown in the right-hand column)
Cup Rule 5 Applies: The result of all cup matches must be telephoned by the Home club to 'Gosnays Sports Agency' (See Contacts Page for telephone numbers) not later than 8.30pm on the day the match is played. the home club must also telephone Janet Whittaker on 0113 286 1631 with the result of the tie within 48 hours.
Preliminary Round - Sunday 13 May
DIVISION 1 COMPETITION
1
Cookridge v Newton Hill Cookridge bt Newton Hill after a bowl off.
2
Savile Stars v Fairburn Fairburn lost in a bowloff to Savile Stars 3-1
DIVISION 2 COMPETITION
1
Swillington v Netherton 'A' Swillington 95 v Netherton "A" 172-1
2
Pollington v Ferrybridge Pollington beat Ferrybridge by nine wickets
DIVISION 3 COMPETITION
1
Garforth 'A' v TABS TABS lost to Garforth A on the toss of a coin
First Round - Sunday 27 May
DIVISION 1 COMPETITION
A
Nostell v Garforth PC Nostell won on the toss of a coin
B
Caribbean v Gawthorpe St Mary's

Caribean 187-3 (C Davis 102, D Bell 41no, A Bowes 26), Gawthorpe St Marys 67 (G Wilcock 29; M Bhatti 3-16)

C
Cookridge v Tong Tong 137-5 (D Holding 52, I Brine 3-17) Cookridge 141-3 (N Bonnington 55no)
D
Savile Stars v Netherton Savile Stars 87, Netherton 91-7
Win on last ball, after 19 scored in last over. David Best picked up a serious leg injury whilst attempting a run and had to be helped from the pitch by a 4 x 4. Injuries seem to be happening regularly to Netherton players this season: Gary Newton was the match winner with a badly bruised (if not broken little finger) incurred Saturday and only played to make a team.
DIVISION 2 COMPETITION
A
Garforth PC 'A' v Savile Stars 'A' Savile Stars 'A' 125-7 (P.Arbiaz 40, A.Syed 37, J.Scott 3-8); Garforth P.C.C.C.'A' 126-5 (J.Lawson 50n/o, J.Scott 44)
B
Notton v Netherton 'A' Netherton'A' won on the toss of a coin
C
Pollington v Horbury Bridge Horbury Bridge 72 (A.Grogan 20. Sam Strickland 20 for 5); Pollington 74-5 (N. Punton 39)
D
Garforth v Redfearns Garforth 108 v Redfearns 126-9
DIVISION 3 COMPETITION
A
Caribbean 'A' v Tong 'A' Tong 133-7 (G Bottomley 46, M Sellars 28) Caribbean 'A' 127 (P Sowerby 4-24, G Bottomley 3-28)
B
Garforth 'A' v Fairburn 'A' Garforth conceded the game to Fairburn
C
Horbury Bridge 'A' v Gawthorpe St M 'A' Horbury Bridge "A" 124-7 v Gawthorpe St Mary's 67
D
Ferrybridge 'A' v Cookridge 'A' Cookridge A 111- 8 (D Kerfoot 28); Ferrybridge 75-8
Semi-finals - Sunday 10 June
DIVISION 1 COMPETITION
E
Caribbean v Nostell

*Caribbean 153-7 (M Akhtar 55, A Bowes 41; R Hardman 4-12), Nostell 119-5.

F
Netherton v Cookridge

*Netherton 154-5 (G Newton 51), Cookridge 103-9.

DIVISION 2 COMPETITION
E
Garforth PC 'A v Netherton A Netherton A 151-4 (R Beaumont 55, P Barlow 42), *Garforth Parish Church A 155-6 (G Street 39).
F
Redfearns v Pollington *Redfearns 109 (J Cooper 63; S Lawson 4-23), Pollington 110-7 (N Punton 29).
DIVISION 3 COMPETITION
E
Fairburn 'A' v Tong

Tong A 151-5 (P Taylor 52, N Iqbal 39no), *Fairburn A 139-6 (B Lamb 36, G Weaver 30). Tong disqualified for fielding ineligible players

F
Horbury Bridge A v Cookridge 'A' *Horbury Bridge A 122-6 (J Whittlestone 39), Cookridge A 74 (O Limon 31; L Mould 3-10).
Festival of Cricket
Proposed Re-Arranged Date Sunday 29th July @ Netherton
Matches commence at 11 am and 2 pm
DIVISION 1 FINAL
G
Caribbean v Netherton Caribbean v Netherton (Umpires 19 & 20) - date to be re-arranged
DIVISION 2 FINAL
G
Garforth PC 'A' v Pollington  
Pollington 120-6 (J.Punton 42, N.Punton 17, N. Goodhall 16no; Chris Cox 2-14, Jamie Scott 2-24, N.Robinson 1-13, David Lister 1-25), Garforth P.C.C.C.'A' 121-9 (John Lawson 18, David Stockton 17, David Lister 14, Gary Street 12; D.Lawson 3-27, T.Strickland 2-22, M.Baines 1-11, S.Lawson 1-23, S.Strickland 1-30.)
Garforth Won by 1 wkt with one ball remainin
DIVISION 3 FINAL
G
Horbury Bridge 'A' v Fairburn 'A' Fairburn won the toss and invited Horbury to bat first.
Horbury Bridge 'A' 108-7 (L Mould 32no; J Bickerdike 3-16), Fairburn 'A' 109-4 (G Abdy 49no) .
Man of the Match - Guy Abdy