LWRCL - League Fixtures August 2007
(Umpires codes are shown in the right-hand column)
Week 14 - Saturday 4th August 2.00pm Start
Division One
Nostell v Fairburn
*Nostell 137 (L Hurst 101; P Clarke 5-53, S Abdy 3-6), Fairburn 139-1 (J Clegg 53no, C Piggott 64no).
Gawthorpe St Mary's v Savile Stars Savile Stars 327-6 (I Patel 115, A Mundeer 47, R Thakkar 75; D Buckley 4-96), *Gawthorpe St Mary’s 67 (M Contractor 5-9).
Caribbean v Tong *Caribbean 204 (T James 78, C Davis 32; T Hill 4-62, N Iqbal 5-57), Tong 110 (G Bottomley 51; M Moves 7-34).
Cookridge v Netherton *Cookridge 143 (I Hawkridge 39, C Smith 33; S Broughton 5-42), Netherton 146-1 (L Newton 65, D Vaile 56no).
Newton Hill v Garforth PC *Newton Hill 208-8 (A Richardson 44, S Burden 68, S Bennett 25; S Lonsdale 6-52), Garforth PC 199 (J Stockston 97; C Colley 3-51, C Peters 3-43).
Division Two
Pollington v Notton
Pollington 201-6 (N.Punton 37, T.Strickland 23, M.Baines 22, S.Lawson 31, J.Punton 32, S.Strickland 33; P.Lawson 3-53), Notton 130 (Paul Lawson 41, J. Barton 38; S.Lawson 6-27, S.Strickland 4-35).
Garforth PC 'A' v Horbury Bridge *Garforth PC A 222-7 (G Street 53, J Scott 28, S Hustwit 49no; R Wise 3-89), Horbury Bridge 225-7 (C Driver 45, S Perkin 48, S Whittlestone 32; R Fisher 3-37).
Netherton 'A' v Redfearns *Netherton A 124 (N Summescales 54; J Taylor 4-34, A Taylor 4-36), Redfearns 125-5 (S Dyson 46no, A Mitchell 32, S Laughton 27; S Gawthorpe 3-19).
Savile Stars 'A' v Ferrybridge *Savile Stars 62, Ferrybridge 61 (F Qureshi 5-22, J Shaikh 5-27).
Swillington v Garforth Garforth 136-9 (L Edwards 41; P Lyon 4-10, T Bell 3-56), *Swillington 139-8 (M London 54no, D Field 6-59).
Division Three
Fairburn 'A'
No Game
Garforth 'A' v Cookridge 'A'

Cookridge A 170 (D Hague 53; B Wheelwright 6-72, I Guthrie 3-70), *Garforth A 104 (B Wheelwright 29; R Foggett 5-57, B Kerfoot 3-29).

Ferrybridge 'A' v TABS *Ferrybridge A 140 (K Lumb 43, S Gibson 30), TABS 91 (K Bird 40; K Lumb 5-27, P Snowden 3-29)
Horbury Bridge 'A' v Caribbean 'A' Horbury Bridge A (scr) v Caribbean A (w/o)
Tong 'A' v Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A' *Tong A 157 (H Naylor 32), Gawthorpe St Mary’s A 159-2 (P Hemingway 48no, I Craigon 83).
Week 15 - Saturday 11th August 2.00pm Start
Division One
Fairburn v Cookridge
*Fairburn 137-9 (M Sugden 29; G Lindsay 4-55), Cookridge 140-6 (I Hawkridge 72no).
Savile Stars v Nostell

Savile Stars 86 (M Contractor 36; Lee Hurst 7-26, Nic Oram 3-51), Nostell 75 (R Thakkar 4-22).

Tong v Gawthorpe St Mary's *Tong 254-8 (N Iqbal 77, G Prince 41no, D Holmes 30; D Buckley 5-42) Gawthorpe St Mary’s 207 (G Wilcock 54, D Buckley 31; N Iqbal 8-76).
Netherton v Newton Hill Newton Hill 139 (D Ogley 62; B Hunter 6-21, S Broughton 3-23), *Netherton 141-7 (L Welburn 43, G Newton 29no; R Ogley 4-39).
Garforth PC v Caribbean Caribbean 158 (C Davis 35, A Bhatti 32, T James 30; A Lewis 3-16, S Lonsdale 3-57), *Garforth PC 159-8 (K Mann 56no, J Allinson 47; E Whatley 3-43).
Division Two
Notton v Savile Stars 'A'
*Notton 234-5 (Paul Lawson 90, S Filtness 80, Peter Lawson 45), Savile Stars A 101 (A Sayed 33; A Hughes 6-20).
Horbury Bridge v Pollington Pollington 166-9 (T Strickland 20, S Strickland 34, S Lawson 24, R Dales 29, C Webster 25; R Wise 4-74), Horrbury Bridge 139 (K Lennegan 27, R Wise 21, S Strickland 7-53, S Lawson 2-39).
Redfearns v Garforth PC 'A' Garforth PC 97 (S Hustwitt 33; J Taylor 4-19, C Deakin 3-27, P Hewitt 3-20), *Redfearns 98-1 (J Cooper 50no, A Mitchell 36no)
Ferrybridge v Swillington *Ferrybridge 157-8 (G Preece 61, A Smith 26; W Shah 3-40), Swillington 158-7 (M Longdon 37no; A Adams 3-35, P Lumb 3-23).
Garforth v Netherton 'A' *Garforth 234-6 (L Edwards 125, G Edwards 57; G Newton 5-46), Netherton A 191 (J Holroyd 81; D Field 3-70).
Division Three
No Game v Horbury Bridge 'A'
 
Cookridge 'A' v Fairburn 'A' Fairburn A 115 (C Dillastone 59, D Weaver 25; D Sillince 5-28, D Kerfoot 3-37), *Cookridge A 117-1 (R Limon 55no, J Caines 51no).
TABS v Garforth 'A'

Garforth A 150 (S Mallinder 58; J Kitson 3-9, J Locke 3-8), *TABS 127 (P Hill 37, J Kitson 28; S Fearnley 3-29, N Booth 5-40).

Caribbean 'A' v Tong 'A'

*Caribbean A 206-9 (V Palimasany 39, A Zaffar 30, M Akhtar 32), Tong A 34 (S Mahboob 4-9, M Hussain 3-5).

Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A' v Ferrybridge 'A' *Gawthorpe St Mary’s A 97 (I Craigon 44; K Lumb 3-30, P Snowden 7-63), Ferrybridge 87 (I Craigon 5-48, J Finnigan 3-14).
Week 16 - Saturday 18th August 2.00pm Start
Division One
Newton Hill v Fairburn
*Newton Hill 137 (R Harris 31, P Applegarth 39, D Ogley 32; C Piggott 7-52), Fairburn 138-4 (J Clegg 30, C Piggott 58no).
Cookridge v Savile Stars Savile Stars 27-4 v *Cookridge abnd.
Nostell v Tong Tong 111 (G Bottomley 30, M Iqbal 30; J Cooling 8-37), *Nostell 112-1 (N Oram 66no, J Carrick 30no).
Gawthorpe St Mary's v Caribbean *Gawthorpe St Mary’s 138 (G Wilcock 54, D Buckley 25; M Movies 4-47), Caribbean 141-3 (M Akhtar 32, D Bell 37no, C Davies 36no; D Buckley 3-47).
Netherton v Garforth PC *Netherton 181-7 (W Newton 31, J Oldroyd 61no; M Fisher 4-75), Garforth PC 116-0 (P Scott 42no, J Stockton 67no) abnd.
Division Two
Swillington v Notton
Notton 180-8 (P Lawson 54, A Hughes 64; P Lyon 4-64, W Shah 4-32), *Swillington 73-2 (H Bashir 37) abnd
Savile Stars 'A' v Horbury Bridge Horbury Bridge 128 (C Lennegan 30, A Grogan 34; S Chaiwalla 3-16), *Savile Stars A 123 (S Bhana 34, J Sheikh 41; L Mould 4-38).
Pollington v Redfearns Redfearns 245-5 (S Dyson 55, J Cooper 39, A Mitchell 56, S Loughton 60; M Baines 3-50), *Pollington 68-4 abnd.
Garforth PC 'A' v Netherton 'A' Netherton A 199 (J Warner 26, R Beaumont 46; C Cox 3-52, R Fisher 3-48), *Garforth PC A 133 (D Lister 41, R Scott 53; C Oldroyd 5-50, G Newton 5-38)
Ferrybridge v Garforth Garforth 125-6 (C Field 41; S Wood 3-44), *Ferrybridge 126-2 (G Preece 70).
Division Three
Tong 'A' v No Game
 
Horbury Bridge 'A' v Cookridge 'A' Horbury 115 (Ray Wells 6-24), Cookridge 116-3 (R Clarke 42 J Caines 49no).
Fairburn 'A' v TABS *Fairburn A 193-7 (B Lamb 58, D Weaver 49; J Kitson 3-47), TABS 154-4 (D Wrench 30, P Hill 30no).
Garforth 'A' v Ferrybridge 'A' *Garforth A 73 (S Gibson 6-21, K Lumb 4-26)., Ferrybridge A 75-6.
Caribbean 'A' v Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A' Gawthorpe St Mary’s A 71 (A Zaffar 6-19), *Caribbean A 72-1 (K Khan 28, M Idris 26)
Week 17 - Saturday 25th August 1.30pm Start
Division One
Fairburn v Netherton
*Fairburn 191-8 (J Clegg 79, C Piggott 32, G Weaver 28; S Braughton 3-48, E Ryan 4-62), Netherton 183 (A Bedford 78; I Jones 4-26).
Savile Stars v Newton Hill *Savile Stars 226-7 (I Patel 50, I Ravat 127), Newton Hill 110-5 (D Ogley 47no).
Tong v Cookridge *Tong 140 (P Hudson 66; G Lyndsey 5-38, I Brine 4-54), Cookridge 145-7 (I Hawkridge 35; N Iqbal 4-46, P Hudson 3-61).
Caribbean v Nostell *Caribbean 203-6 (T James 38, G Yearwood 69; L Hurst 3-65), Nostell 89 (J Garrick 38, M Rowett 34no; M Movies 4-30).
Garforth PC v Gawthorpe St Mary's *Garforth PC 281-4 (J Stockton 150no, P Scott 62; A Ellis 4-60), Gawthorpe St Mary’s 181 (B Callaghan 52, G Wilcock 32; S Lonsdale 5-36).
Division Two
Notton v Ferrybridge
*Notton 219-5 (Paul Lawson 38, J Barton 61, Peter Lawson 81; S Walters 3-47), Ferrybridge 33 (Paul Lawson 4-5).
Horbury Bridge v Swillington *Horbury Bridge 141 (J Kolezar 38; T Bell 5-37, P Lyon 4-53), Swillington 29 (A Grogan 5-12, R Wise 5-10).
Redfearns v Savile Stars 'A' *Redfearns 162-8 (J Cooper 71, R Chapman 26; Fayaz 3-29, Javed 3-37), Savile Stars A 78.
Netherton 'A' v Pollington *Netherton A 117, Pollington 118-4.
Garforth v Garforth PC 'A' *Garforth 172-7 (D Mann 41, S Linley 37no, G Edwards 37; D Lister 3-20), Garforth PC A 120 (S Scott 28; D Field 5-43).
Division Three
No Game v Caribbean 'A'
 
Cookridge 'A' v Tong 'A' Cookridge w/o v Tong A scr
TABS v Horbury Bridge 'A' TABS w/o v Horbury Bridge A scr
Ferrybridge 'A' v Fairburn 'A' Fairburn A 166-8 (B Lamb 51, C Dillerstone 42, R Weaver 31; D Williams 4-38), *Ferrybridge A 125-9 (B Grant 42; J Bickerdike 6-39).
Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A' v Garforth 'A' Garforth A 130-9 (S Fearnley 32; I Graigen 4-53), *Gawthorpe St Mary’s 132-2 (J Baulk 25, I Craigen 53).