LWRCL - League Fixtures September 2006
(Umpires codes are shown in the right-hand column)
Week 20 - Saturday 2nd September 1.30pm Start
Division One
Redfearns v Cookridge
Presumed no play rain
Garforth P C v Nostell Presumed no play rain
Fairburn v Netherton Presumed no play rain
Gawthorpe St Mary's v Newton Hill Newton Hill 228-4 (V Chintaka 108, S Hall 88), *Gawthorpe St Marys 66 (V Chintaka 3-17, D Ogley 3-20).
Division Two
Caribbean v Savile Stars
Presumed no play rain
Swillington M W v Ferrybridge P S Presumed no play rain
Garforth v Garforth P C 'A' Presumed no play rain
Tong v Pollington Presumed no play rain
Notton v Horbury Bridge Presumed no play rain
Division Three
Netherton 'A' v Garforth 'A'
Presumed no play rain
Ferrybridge 'A' v Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A' Presumed no play rain
Horbury Bridge 'A' v Fairburn 'A' Presumed no play rain
Cookridge 'A' v Tong 'A' Presumed no play rain
Savile Stars 'A' v Caribbean 'A' Presumed no play rain
Week 21 - Saturday 9th September 1.30pm Start
Division One
Fairburn v Cookridge *Fairburn 283-3 (I Jones 61, C Piggott 137, M Abdy 45no, D Weaver 25no), Cookridge 138-9 (N Hunngton 32, F Williams 25, I Hawkridge 39; I Jones 4-33).
Gawthorpe St Mary's v Garforth P C Garforth PC 207-7 (J Allinson 42, K Mann 60, P Balneaves 27no; J Hall 5-49), *Gawthorpe St Mary’s 192 (G Wilcock 77, A Callaghan 42, J Ogilvie 37; S Lonsdale 6-64).
Netherton v Redfearns *Netherton 190-6 (G Newton 121no; A Taylor 3-79), Redfearns 147 (J Taylor 57; D Best 4-24, B Hunter 3-27).
Newton Hill v Nostell Nostell 182-8 (M Rowett 39, L Hurst 57; C Colley 4-45), *Newton Hill 61 (S Hall 34; L Hurst 5-25, N Oram 3-12).
Division Two
Caribbean v Tong
*Caribbean 200-8 (T James 105no, M Akhtar 66; D Hawkins 4-63), Tong 151-9 (R Welsh 4-5, M Akhtar 3-26).
Garforth P C 'A' v Pollington
Pollington 202 (N Punton 50, T Strickland 46, S Strickland 33; C Cox 4-48, A Lewis 3-36), *Garforth PC A 68 (S Strickland 5-16, M Baines 3-28).
Ferrybridge P S v Horbury Bridge *Ferrybridge 176 (R Metcalfe 78no, G Allington 31; R Wise 4-74, R Hurchinson 3-35), Horbury Bridge 98-9 (A Adams 3-34).
Swillington M W v Garforth Swillington 80, Garforth 81-1.
Notton v Savile Stars *Notton 125 (Pete Lawson 54; M Contractor 5-20), Savile Stars 126-8 (M Nanawardi 26, R Rishi 28; Paul Lawson 3-50).
Division Three
Garforth 'A' v Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A'
*Garforth 133 (D Deighton 38; I Craigon 7-48), Gawthorpe St Mary’s 124 (I Craigon 44; S Fisher 3-12, S Fearnley 3-26).
Savile Stars 'A' v Fairburn 'A' *Savile Stars 173-9 (J Patel 47, S Chaiwalla 46; G Field 5-54), Fairburn 118 (G Field 53no; I Khnat 4-24).
Cookridge 'A' v Netherton 'A' -Netherton 132 (N Summerscales 37no, G Newton 27; A Hardy 3-46, D Kerfoot 3-23), *Cookridge A 88 (D Kerfoot 26; S Gawthorpe 5-50)
Tong 'A' v Caribbean 'A' Caribbean 209 (A B Weekes 37, Q Hussain 31, A Hussain 25, F Khan 25; G Prince 5-78, D Barratt 5-77), *Tong A 210-5 (G Fawcett 60, G Prince 26, I Dawson 44no).
Horbury Bridge 'A' v Ferrybridge 'A' *Horbury Bridge 165 (S Speight 36, A Parkin 29; M Wyard 7-24), Ferrybridge 116 (N Dinsdale 52; J Wardle 4-24).
Week 22 - Saturday 16th September 1.30pm Start
Division One
Cookridge v Redfearns Redfearns 144 (J Winwood 53; A Shepherd 6-58), *Cookridge 147-6 (I Hawkridge 44, N Bonnington 29, S Naqui 28no).
Nostell v Garforth P C *Nostell 106 (R Hardman 42, M Rowett 31; S Lonsdale 5-45, M Fisher 5-28), Garforth PC 35 (L Hurst 7-15, J Culvin 3-19).
Newton Hill v Gawthorpe St Mary's *Newton Hill 169-8 (D Ogley 64no), Gawthorpe St Mary’s 89 (G Sauvakarthaaran 6-29)
Netherton v Fairburn Fairburn 223-7 (C Piggott 70, M Abdi 64no, B Weaver 26; D Best 4-96), *Netherton 193 (G Newton 81, M Bentley 27; P Clarke 3-30, G Bankroft 4-64).
Division Two
Garforth P C 'A' v Ferrybridge P S
*Garforth PC A 148-8 (D Lister 27, D Matthews 27), Ferrybridge 110 (R Metcalfe 41; C Cox 5-23, C Scott 3-21).
Notton v Pollington *Notton 116 (Paul Lawson 32, J Barton 42; S Lawson 6-49, S Strickland 4-25), Pollington 77 (Pete Lawson 5-24, C Tunningley 4-9).
Savile Stars v Garforth *Savile Stars 150 (R Thakkar 36, J Patel 32no; A Appleyard 5-14), Garforth 38 (S Mahmood 5-24).
Tong v Swillington M W Tong w/o 25pts v Swillington scr
Horbury Bridge v Caribbean Horbury Bridge 90, Caribbean 91-5.
Division Three
Caribbean 'A' v Horbury Bridge 'A' *Caribbean A 189-8 (K Hussain 59, M Akhtar 43; S Perkins 3-35, J Spike 3-31), Horbury Bridge A 75 (A Mehboob 3-11, M Akhtar 3-12).
Ferrybridge 'A' v Netherton 'A' *Ferrybridge A 166-9 (A Smith 25, P Snowden 42no; L Spurr 3-21), Netherton A 167-3 (R Beaumont 99, T Parker 52no).
Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A' v Tong 'A' Tong A 132 (I Dawson 31, T Taylor 35; A Longley 4-18, M Dowse 3-43), *Gawthorpe St Mary’s A 77 (M Dowse 31).
Garforth 'A' v Savile Stars 'A' Savile Stars A 142 (M Zahoor 39; B Melling 3-42, S Fisher 5-35), *Garforth A 70 (Z Hughes 4-16, J Patel 3-24).
Fairburn 'A' v Cookridge 'A' Cookridge A 85 (G Abdy 4-12, G Weaver 3-23), *Fairburn A 86-5 (D Myers 38).