LWRCL - League Fixtures May 2006
(Umpires codes are shown in the right-hand column)
Week 3 - Saturday 6th May 2.00pm Start
Division One
Cookridge v Fairburn
Fairburn 219-8 (J Clegg 80, G Barncroft 34no; P Ellis 3-64, D Hanley 3-51), *Cookridge 200-9 (F Williams 116, I Hawridge 37; P Clark 5-46, I Jones 4-66).
Garforth P C v Gawthorpe St Mary's Gawthorpe St Marys 157-8 (D Callaghan 26no, I Craigen 26; P Balneaves 3-58, M Fisher 4-51), *Garforth PC 161-3 (J Stockton 58, M Fisher 33).
Nostell v Newton Hill *Nostell 174-7 (N Oram 61, L Hurst 36; V Chinthaka 3-60), Newton Hill 82 (S Bennett
Redfearns v Netherton Netherton 146 (D Vaile 36, L Newton 25; J Taylor 6-55), *Redfearns 147-7 (S Dyson 35, P Hewitt 31; D Best 3-39).
Division Two
Caribbean v Garforth P C 'A'
*Caribbean 167 (V Palanisamy 37; L Adam 3-25), Garforth PC A 80 (V Palanisamy 4-35, M Aktar 3-0).
Swillington M W v Pollington Pollington 92-8 (T Bell 4-15), *Swillington 93-8 (M Longden 33; T Strickland 4-22).
Savile Stars v Ferrybridge P S *Savile Stars 88 (A R Thakker 27; K Lumb 7-34, R Lumb 3-21), Ferrybridge 66 (S Mahmood 3-27, Qamar 3-16, Z Hughes 3-2)
Tong v Notton

Notton 239-5 (P Lawson 128no), *Tong 222 (K Ramnath 74, P Taylor 65; P Lawson 5-22).

Horbury Bridge v Garforth *Horbury Bridge 71 (D Field 7-20), Garforth 72-9 (R Wise 6-27).
Division Three
Netherton 'A' v Caribbean 'A' *Netherton A 186-6 (G Newton 54, N Summerscales 51; A Mehbob 3-45), Caribbean A 188-5 (Q Hussain 51, L Randle 63; G Newton 3-19).
Ferrybridge 'A' v Savile Stars 'A' Savile Stars A 278-9 (S Singh 67, J Patel 93; P Lumb 3-52), *Ferrybridge A 23 (J Patel 5-8, N Degia 4-11).
Fairburn 'A' v Tong 'A' -*Fairburn A 183-8 (B Lamb 42; D Barratt 6-72), Tong A 185-3 (H Naylor 94no, G Prince 55no).
Garforth 'A' v Horbury Bridge 'A' *Garforth A 175-6 (G Edwards 44, C Glover 31; F Speight 3-42), Horbury Bridge A 117 (F Speight 32; C Geldard 3-26, C Glover 4-16).
Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A' v Cookridge 'A' Cookridge A 194-6 (R Clark 35, R Varley 63no), *Gawthorpe A 126 (P Hawks 28; A Hardy 5-22, R Varley 4-26).
Sunday 7th May 2.30pm Start
Festival Trophy Peliminary Round matches
Week 4 - Saturday 13th May 2.00pm Start
Hepworth Cup and Barnbow Cup Round 1 matches
Week 5 - Saturday 20th May 2.00pm Start
Division One
Fairburn v Gawthorpe St Mary's No game rain
Netherton v Garforth P C No game rain
Newton Hill v Cookridge No game rain
Redfearns v Nostell No game rain
Division Two
Garforth P C 'A' v Horbury Bridge
No game rain
Ferrybridge P S v Pollington No game rain
Notton v Caribbean No game rain
Garforth v Tong No game rain
Savile Stars v Swillington M W No game rain
Division Three
Caribbean 'A' v Fairburn 'A' No game rain
Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A' v Savile Stars 'A' No game rain
Cookridge 'A' v Ferrybridge 'A' No game rain
Tong 'A' v Garforth 'A' No game rain
Horbury Bridge 'A' v Netherton 'A' No game rain
Sunday 21st May 2.30pm Start
Festival Trophy - Round 1 Matches
Week 6 - Saturday 27th May 2.00pm Start
Division One
Cookridge v Netherton
Netherton 159 (M Bentley 51, D Vaile 25, E Ryan 26; R Varley 5-22), *Cookridge 141 (G Baker 66; D Best 6-59, C Oldroyd 3-24).
Garforth P C v Newton Hill Garforth PC w/o v Newton Hill scr
Fairburn v Redfearns
Redfearns 125-7 (J Cooper 48; P Clark 3-18), *Fairburn 126-1 (I Jones 27, J Clegg 48no, C Piggott 44no).
Gawthorpe St Mary's v Nostell Nostell 239-8 (N Oram 134no; J Hall 4-60), *Gawthorpe St Mary’s 143 (A Callaghan 41, J Ogilvie 30; R Hardman 4-13, L Hirst 3-21).
Division Two
Caribbean v Garforth
No game - ground water-logged
Ferrybridge P S v Tong *Ferrybridge 100 (S Grace 31; D Harkins 4-32), Tong 101-5 (G Bottomley 25, P Hudson 30; K Lumb 3-34).
Swillington M W v Horbury Bridge Horbury Bridge 132-7 (C Driver 30; G Harrison 3-42), *Swillington 80 (D Mattison 25).
Notton v Garforth P C 'A' Garforth PC A 182-7 (J Hustwit 57, J Allinson 47; C Tunningley 5-37), *Notton 45 (R Adams 4-20, M Fitzgerald 3-9).
Pollington v Savile Stars Savile Stars 213 (I Patel 55, R Thakar 34, S Mahmood 31; M Baines 5-86), *Pollington 123 (M Baines 45; S Mahmood 4-38, M Singh 4-15).
Division Three
Netherton 'A' v Fairburn 'A' *Netherton A 131 (N Summerscales 44, T Parker 34; D Waver 3-31), Fairburn A 127 (S Harrington 32, D Myers 37; S Gawthorpe 5-45).
Garforth 'A' v Caribbean 'A' No play due to standing water on the pitch.
Savile Stars 'A' v Cookridge 'A' *Savile Stars A 87 (Z Patel 34; B Sillince 9-44), Cookridge A 89-7 (N Eagya 3-29, J Patel 3-26).
Tong 'A' v Ferrybridge 'A' *Tong A 141 (I Dawson 31no; J Goddard 4-27), Ferrybridge A 87 (G Prince 5-36, D Barrett 5-46).
Horbury Bridge 'A' v Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A' *Horbury 92 (D Buckley 6-16), Gawthorpe St Marys 89.
Sunday 28th May 2.00pm Start
Hepworth Cup Round 2 matches