LWRCL - Barnbow Cup - Season 2006
All matches commence at 2.00 pm
(Umpires codes are shown in the right-hand column)
Cup Rule 5 Applies: The result of all cup matches must be telephoned by the Home club to 'Gosnays Sports Agency' (See Contacts Page for telephone numbers) not later than 8.30pm on the day the match is played. the home club must also telephone Janet Whittaker on 0113 286 1631 with the result of the tie within 48 hours.
Preliminary Round - Sunday 30 April
1
Garforth PC v Netherton
Netherton A 114 (P Hustwitt 3-28), *Garforth PC A 115-1 (D Lister 38, M Fisher 49no). (Garforth PC disqualified for fielding an inelgibible player)
2
Tong v Cookridge *Tong A 167-8 (N Iqbal 35, M Sellars 57; A Shepherd 3-37), Cookridge A 98 (R Moss 32; D Barratt 8-21). (Tong disqualified for fielding an inelgibible player)
3
Caribbean v Garforth Garforth 150-6 (S Fisher 51, S Fearnley 31; Mahhurr 3-22), *Caribbean A 97 (S Hammond 37; A Britton 4-16).
First Round - Saturday 13 May
A
Savile Stars v Gawthorpe St Mary's
*Savile Stars 201-4 (J Patel 133, U Patel 27, I Patel 21) v Gawthorpe St Mary’s abandoned. Savile Stars won on toss of coin.
B
Fairburn v Ferrybridge Fairburn 'A' 192-6 (B.Lamb 67no, G.Weaver 40), Ferrybridge 'A' 144 (P.Wyard 58; Wayne Goodall 3-29)
C
Netherton v Cookridge *Cookridge 183-5 (G Redshaw 42, J Caines 33, G Naughton 54no) v Netherton abandoned. Cookridge won bowl out.
D
Horbury Bridge v Garforth Anyone know this result?
Semi-finals - Sunday 11 June
E
Savile Stars v Fairburn
*Savile Stars 'A' 144 (Z Patel 52; S.Harrison 4-28), Fairburn 'A' 145-6 (D.Weaver 39 no, S.Harrison 34; J.Patel 3-26)
F
Horbury Bridge v Cookridge Cookridge 'A' 169-7 (R Colledge 4,7 A Hardy 36 not out,),Horbury Bridge 'A' 85 all out (J Wardell 40, M Smith 3-17 D Haigh 3-28).
Barnbow Cup Final - Sunday 6 August - Ferrybridge
  Fairburn v Cookridge Cookridge 168-7, Fairburn 162-9.
 

Cookridge
G Redshaw c Lamb b G Weaver 3
R Colledge c Dillerstone b Abdy 0
J Caines not out 74
R Clarke run out 21
A Hardy b Greenfield 1
R Limon b Abdy 33
R Moss b D Weaver 6
D Limon c Bickerdike b D Weaver 7
R Foggitt run out 4
D Haigh not out 1
Extras _ 18
Total for 8 Wickets 168
Did not bat: B Sillince
Bowling: G Abdy 8-4-14-2, G Weaver 8-2-23-1, J Bickerdike
8-0-41-0, D Weaver 8-0-39-2, A Greenfield 8-0-46-1

Fairburn
C Dillerstone lbw b Hardy 7
S Harrison c Caines b Foggitt 4
A Barker b Foggitt 13
B Lamb c R Limon b Hardy 44
A Greenfield c Moss b Clarke 24
D Myers c Moss b Sillince 17
G Weaver c&b Hardy 11
D Weaver c R Limon b Hardy 4
R Weaver run out 2
G Abdy not out 15
J Bickerdike not out 7
Extras _14
Total for 9 Wickets 162
Bowling: A Hardy 8-2-27-4, R Foggitt 8-0-37-2, D Haigh 8-0-30-0, B Sillince 8-1-24-1, R Clarke 4-0-18-1, R Limon 4-0-22-0

Man of the Match - J Caines, Cookridge

Pictures From The Final