LWRCL - League Fixtures August 2006
(Umpires codes are shown in the right-hand column)
Week 16 - Saturday 5th August 2.00pm Start
Division One
Cookridge v Nostell Cookridge 166-7 (F Williams 64, G Dacer 25; L Bhurst 4-48), *Nostell 169-5 (N oram 77no, J Rowett 28)
Gawthorpe St Mary's v Netherton *Gawthorpe St Mary’s 210-9 (G Wilcock 88, C Hall 31no, D Callaghan 27; E Ryanh 5-79), Netherton 190 (E Ryan 31, D Vaile 36; I Baulk 3-46, J Ogilvie 3-62).
Newton Hill v Fairburn *Newton Hill 126 (D Ogley 29, R Ogley 26; P Clark 4-25), Fairburn 130-3 (C Piggott 56no).
Garforth P C v Redfearns *Garforth PC 266-4 (J Stockton 143, M Fisher 53; J Taylor snr 3-47), Redfearns 181-5 (S Laughton 96).
Division Two
Garforth v Ferrybridge P S
*Garforth 128 (N Booth 33; K Lumb 6-39), Ferrybridge 87 (G Lamb 4-22, G Warrington 3-43, A Appleyard 3-16).
Notton v Swillington M W *Notton 188-5 (J Barton 48no, P Lawson 36), Swillington MW 168 (P Lawson 5-34).
Pollington v Caribbean *Pollington 82 (V Palanisamy 6-23, R Welsh 3-18), Caribbean 84-2 (T James 34).
Savile Stars v Garforth P C 'A' *Savile Stars 241-7 (R Patel 31, S Patel 79, J Patel 41no), Garforth PCA 132 (C Cox 48; T Mulla 4-34).
Horbury Bridge v Tong *Horbury Bridge 92 (K Lenaghan 35; P Hudson 7-41), Tong 95-4 (D Holmes 31; A Grogan 3-31).
Division Three
Caribbean 'A' v Cookridge 'A'
Caribbean 148 (A Weeeks 32, J Warner 29, H Hussain 35; R Wells 4-51), Cookridge 'A' 152-6 (R Foggitt 30, R Wells 51 no; A Boston 3-31)
Netherton 'A' v Savile Stars 'A' *Netherton A 208-6 (P Dean 35, R Craig 49, D Parker 43no), Savile Stars A 112 (H Zahoor 29; R Craig 4-10).
Fairburn 'A' v Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A' *Fairburn A 238-8 (D Weaver 100, S Hanson 41), Gawthorpe A 99 (J Bickerdike 4-9).
Ferrybridge 'A' v Garforth 'A' Garforth A 144-8 (N Matthews 32, G Gilbertson 29no, S Fisher 27no; M Winyard 5-34), *Ferrybridge A 129 (P Hart 29, M Winyard 36; S Fisher 6-57).
Tong 'A' v Horbury Bridge 'A' *Tong A 115 (A Nicholson 43; M Wardell 4-15), Horbury Bridge A 117-3 (S Perkins 40, J Wardell 32)
Sunday 6th August 2.00pm Start
Barnbow Cup Final
Week 17 - Saturday 12th August 2.00pm Start
Division One
Cookridge v Fairburn

Fairburn 229-5 (W Weaver 95no, P Clark 77no), *Cookridge 117 (N Bonnington 40; P Clark 5-16).

Garforth P C v Gawthorpe St Mary's Gawthorpe St Mary's 209-8 (G Wilcock 89, I Baulk 52; S Lonsdale 6-71), *Garforth PC 212-0 (J Stockton 145no, M Fisher 58no).
Redfearns v Netherton *Redfearns 201-6 (P Chapman 94, J Taylor 34no; B Hunter 4-72), Netherton 204-4 (L Welburn 57, M Bentley 35, D Vaille 30, D Best 30no).
Newton Hill v Nostell Nostell 140-9, *Newton Hill 93 (J Cooling 4-30, L Hurst 6-43).
Division Two
Caribbean v Tong
*Caribbean 135 (M Akhtar 44; J Mullaney 6-42), Tong 136-6 (R Swivaswamy 39)
Pollington v Garforth P C 'A' *Pollington 313-6 (T Strickland 86, M Baines 40, S Strickland 91; C Cox 3-79), Garforth PC 204 (I Taylor 39, D Lister 45, J Hustwit 53; M Baines 3-56).
Ferrybridge P S v Horbury Bridge Horbury Bridge 103 (P Mitchell 36no; A Adams 6-55, K Lumb 3-40), *Ferrybridge 105-2 (R Lumb 59no, S Walters 29).
Garforth v Swillington M W Swillington 119 (D Tilsley 47; D Field 6-47), *Garforth 82 (G Harrison 5-39, P Worfolk 5-33).
Savile Stars v Notton Notton 78, *Savile Stars 82-3 (M Contractor 31).
Division Three
Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A' v Garforth 'A'
*Gawthorpe St Mary's A 154 (J Baulk 45, D Buckley 55no; B Melling 5-56), Garforth A 155-7 (N Wahttew 55; D Buckley 3-50, A Longley 3-23)
Fairburn 'A' v Savile Stars 'A' Savile Stars A 138-9 (M Suni 50, Irfan 35; J Bickerdike 4-28, G Aldi 3-29), *Fairburn A 139-3 (B Lamb 76no).
Netherton 'A' v Cookridge 'A' *Netherton A 115 (L Newton 31, R Craig 55), Cookridge A 119-5 (D Haigh 36; R Craig 3-16).
Tong 'A' v Caribbean 'A' *Tong A 144 (G Prince 76no; H Bashir 3-30, A Bashir 3-21), Caribbean 150-2 (J Warner 54no, A Hussain 50no).
Horbury Bridge 'A' v Ferrybridge 'A' *Horbury Bridge 228-9 (J Kolezar 105no, S Kolezar 25; J Metcalfe 5-33), Ferrybridge 90 (R Metcalfe 31; J Wardell 3-19, M Wardell 3-21, L Mould 3-36).
Week 18 - Saturday 19th August 2.00pm Start
Division One
Cookridge v Newton Hill Newton Hill 52-1 (V Chinthaka 36) v *Cookridge abnd
Netherton v Garforth P C Garforth PC 27-0 v *Netherton abnd
Fairburn v Gawthorpe St Mary's Gawthorpe St Mary’s 86 (G Bancroft 6-31, P Clarke 3-21), Fairburn 87-4 (J Clegg 41no).
Nostell v Redfearns Redfearns 125-4 (J Taylor 70, J Popplestone 28no) v *Nostell abnd
Division Two
Caribbean v Swillington M W
Caribbean v Swillington MW no play
Notton v Ferrybridge P S *Notton 180-7d (Paul Lawson 102, S Filtness 60; A Adams 3-60, K Lumb 3-83), Ferrybridge 147 (G Priest 72; Paul Lawson 4-41, Pete Lawson 3-40, A Hughes 3-27).
Pollington v Garforth Pollington v Garforth no play
Garforth P C 'A' v Tong *Garforth PC A 89 (D Lister 30; J Mullaney 5-26, P Hudson 4-42), Tong 48-1 (Garforth PC A conceded)
Horbury Bridge v Savile Stars Horbury Bridge v Savile Stars no play
Division Three
Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A' v Caribbean 'A'
Caribbean A 264-9 (Q Hussain 112, A Hussain 52; I Craigen 3-77), *Gawthorpe SM A 142 (R Dowse 30; A Weeks 4-50).
Tong 'A' v Netherton 'A' Netherton 188-1 (G Newton 101no, N Summerscales 43, L Newton 34no) v Tong (Rain)
Ferrybridge 'A' v Fairburn 'A' Fairburn A 166-7 (B Lamb 53; J Goddard 3-37), *Ferrybridge A 44 (D Weaver 3-2, J Bickerdike 4-19).
Garforth 'A' v Cookridge 'A' Game conceded by Garforth 25pts to Cookridge
Savile Stars 'A' v Horbury Bridge 'A' *Savile Stars A 162-7 (S Chaiwala 46, M Nanawari 26; L Ellis 4-33), Horbury Bridge A 92 (J Wittlestone 53; I Quanat 6-30).
Sunday 20th August 2.00pm Start
Hepworth Cup Final
Week 19 - Saturday 26th August 1.30pm Start
Division One
Cookridge v Netherton Netherton 111 (A Bedford 27, M Hudson 26no; P Ellis 7-39), *Cookridge 115-1 (A Rehman 78no, N Bonnington 30).
Garforth P C v Newton Hill *Garforth PC 227-6 (P Scott 53no, P Balneaves 40no, M Fisher 42, J Stockton 36; R Ogley 3-22, A Colley 3-64), Newton Hill 124 (R Appleby 28, S Hall 26; P Balneaves 3-30).
Redfearns v Fairburn Fairburn 115 (C Piggott 26, B Weaver 26; J Taylor 8-52), *Redfearns 116-9 (J Taylor 26; P Clarke 4-31, I Jones 3-11).
Gawthorpe St Mary's v Nostell *Gawthorpe 39 (L Hurst 4-25, N Oram 6-12), Nostell 40-3
Division Two
Swillington M W v Garforth
*Swillington 66 (G Warrington 4-29), Garforth 67-5 (G Edwards 31; G Allison 3-23).
Savile Stars v Notton *Savile Stars 96 (S Patel 42, M Contactor 35; P Lawsono 4-18), Notton 98-7 (P Lawson 51no).
Pollington v Garforth P C 'A' Garforth PC A 124 (J Hustwit 46, S Hustwit 26; N Punton 3-17), *Pollington 125-5 (N Punton 28, T Strickland 38, N Goodall 35).
Tong v Caribbean *Tong 75 (B Palanisamy 5-30), Caribbean 77-5 (K Khan 32).
Horbury Bridge v Ferrybridge P S Horbury Bridge v Ferrybridge No play
Division Three
Caribbean 'A' v Tong 'A'
*Caribbean 268-8 (Q Hussain 72, A Weekes 54, J Warner 39; D Barrett 4-88, S Charlton 4-42), Tong 150-6 (B Sellers 51, S Charlton 25, I Dawson 26; A Mehboob 3-25).
Netherton 'A' v Cookridge 'A' *Netherton A 201-8 (D Parker 37, J Holroyd 60no, R Beaumont 32no), Cookridge A 122 ( Caines 30; A Banham 5-42).
Ferrybridge 'A' v Horbury Bridge 'A' Horbury Bridge A 122 (F Speight 48, J Wittlestone 30; P Snowden 4-33, J Metcalfe 3-20), *Ferrybridge A 34 (F Speight 3-19, ~S Speight 3-5)
Garforth 'A' v Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A' *Garforth A 98 (I Craigen 4-44), Gawthorpe SM A 101-7 (I Craigen 44).
Fairburn 'A' v Savile Stars 'A' Savile Stars A 136-8 (I Khanat 50no; J Bickerdike 4-24), *Fairburn A 137-8 (B Lamb 50no, C Dillerstone 40; I Khanat 5-27)