LWRCL - League Fixtures April 2006
(Umpires codes are shown in the right-hand column)
Week 1 - Saturday 22nd April 1.30pm Start
Division One
Fairburn v Garforth P C Garforth PC 155 (J Stockton 66, K Mann 41; I Jones 3-18, P Clark 3-50), *Fairburn 156-8 (I Jones 25, I Raynor 73no; S Lonsdale 4-40).
Cookridge v Gawthorpe St Mary's *Cookridge 179-7 (N Bonnington 50, S Naqvi 44), Gawthorpe St Mary’s 92 (A Callaghan 42; P Ellis 3-32, D Kerfoot 3-8).
Netherton v Nostell Nostell 153 (J Rowett 40, N Oram 39, L Hurst 30; A Beckford 3-16), *Netherton 137 (G Newton 59; L Hurst 4-36, J Cooling 3-31, N Oram 4-38).
Newton Hill v Redfearns No game
Division Two
Garforth P C 'A' v Swillington M W
Swillington 125 (M Wade 54, M Williams 7-34), *Garforth PC A 110 (G Street 30, J Hustwit 28; T Bell 3-12)
Ferrybridge P S v Caribbean No game
Notton v Garforth *Notton 87 (A Appleyard 6-49), Garforth 88-5 (G Edwards 34no).
Pollington v Horbury Bridge Horbury Bridge 123 (R Wise 31; J Strickland 3-45, M Baines 4-30), *Pollington 108 (T Strickland 32; A Simpson 7-57)
Tong v Savile Stars No game
Division Three
Caribbean 'A' v Ferrybridge 'A' No game
Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A' v Netherton 'A' Netherton A 148 (G Newton 60; C Hall 7-35), *Gawthorpe St Mary’s A 36 (N Summerscales 4-1, L Newton 3-6).
Garforth 'A' v Fairburn 'A' *Garforth A 88 (J Bickerdike 3-19, J Weaver 3-19), Fairburn A 89-4 (I Kennedy 89-4).
Savile Stars 'A' v Tong 'A' No game
Horbury Bridge 'A' v Cookridge 'A' No game
Week 2 - Saturday 29th April 1.30pm Start
Division One
Redfearns v Cookridge Cookridge 83 (I Hawkridge 35; Jim Taylor 6-23), *Redfearns 84-1 (S Laughton 56no, A Mitchell 26).
Nostell v Garforth P C *Nostell 130 (N Oram 46, J Rowett 45; S Lonsdale 3-32, J Stockton 3-29), Garforth PC 131-6 (J Stockton 25, P Scott 46).
Gawthorpe St Mary's v Newton Hill Newton Hill 107 (D Ogley 44, S Bennett 28; J Hall 4-41, J Ogilvie 4-16), *Gawthorpe St Marys 100 (V Chinthaka 5-22, C Colley 3-29).
Netherton v Fairburn Netherton 205-8 (M Bentley 47, R Horner 32, G Newton 40no; I Jones 3-34), Fairburn 198 (J Clegg 45, P Jones 39, M Sugden 26no; D Best 6-43)
Division Two
Swillington M W v Caribbean
Caribbean 125 (V Palanisamy 28; D Mattison 3-30, G Harrison 3-21, J Blackburn 4-57), *Swillington 61 (D Mattison 26; V Palanisamy 3-19, A Bhatti 3-15
Garforth P C 'A' v Tong *Garforth PC A 175-9 (G Street 36, J Hustwitt 40; K Ramnath 3-48), Tong 176-4 (G Bottomley 88no, N Sowerby 33; C Cox 3-43).
Ferrybridge P S v Notton Notton 136-9 (P Lawson 75; A Adams 4-83, K Lumb 3-24), *Ferrybridge 137-2 (S Walters 34, G Preece 32, R Lumb 28no).
Garforth v Pollington Pollington 143 (T Strickland 57, P Strickland 29; A Appleyard 6-38), *Garforth 147-6 (G Edwards 78, C Field 25; H Baines 3-57).
Savile Stars v Horbury Bridge Horbury Bridge 102, Saville Stars 103-6
Division Three
Caribbean 'A' v Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A'
*Caribbean A 160-6 (L Randall 46), Gawthorpe A 163-7 (J Smith 69,, I Baulke 32no).
Fairburn 'A' v Ferrybridge 'A' *Fairburn A 178-6 (D Weaver 83no, B Lamb 61), Ferrybridge 148 (N Dinsdale 76no; G Weaver 4-20)
Cookridge 'A' v Garforth 'A' Garforth A 138-9 (D Mann 58; R Kerfoot 3-27), *Cookridge A 139-4 (R Colledge 49, A Shepherd 33no).
Tong 'A' v Netherton 'A' Netherton A 123 (L Newton 37; J Dey 3-38, D Barratt 5-34), *Tong A 98 (G Prince 37; S Gawthorpe 5-44, N Summerscales 3-39).
Horbury Bridge 'A' v Savile Stars 'A' *Horbury Bridge A 78 (N Gangya 4-20, J Patel 4-13), Savile All Stars 79-6 (J Wardell 4-39).
Sunday 30th April 1.30pm Start
Hepworth Cup and Barnbow Cup Preliminary Round matches