LWRCL - Hepworth Cup - Season 2005
(Umpires codes are shown in the right-hand column)
Cup Rule 5 Applies: The result of all cup matches must be telephoned by the Home club to 'Gosnays Sports Agency' (See Contacts Page for telephone numbers) not later than 8.30pm on the day the match is played. the home club must also telephone Janet Whittaker on 0113 286 1631 with the result of the tie within 48 hours.
Preliminary Round - Sunday 24 April
1
Cookridge v Netherton Initial report: Netherton 122 all out, Cookridge 121 all out.
2
Fairburn v Pollington *Fairburn 249-2 (I Jones 61, C Piggott 125no, M Abdy 30no), Pollington 72 (N Punton 31; J Clegg 3-8, P Clarke 3-3)
3
Ferrybridge v Notton Notton 79 (J Barton 25; S Walters 4-13), *Ferrybridge 63 (A Hughes 4-15)
First Round - Saturday 7 May
A
Rothwell v Garforth PC Garforth PC 162-6 (J Stockton 40, M Haley 34no, P Balneaves 30), *Rothwell 163-6 (N Danby 72no; M Haley 3-23).
B
Newton Hill v Denby Grange Denby Grange 96 (D Ogley 3-25), *Newton Hill 59 (P Dickinson 4-26, S Wood 3-12).
C
Nostell v Swillington Nostell 188-6 (N Oram 38, L Hurst 36no, A McKenzie 29; (J Blackburn 3-27), Swillington 93 (M Wade 34; L Hurst 3-8, M Rowett 3-19).
D
Tong v Garforth Garforth 168 (L Edwards 45, N Matthew 31; D Barratt 4-29, K Ramnath 3-43), *Tong 169-4 (R Swivaswany 113, K Ramnath 30no).
E
Horbury Bridge v Gawthorpe St Mary's Gawthorpe St Marys 141 (M Smith 76, P Reynolds 25; R Wise 5-20), *Horbury Bridge 91.
F
Caribbean v Fairburn Fairburn 188-8 (C Piggot 112; A Mehboob 3-28), *Caribbean 67 (S Abdy 4-12).
G
Netherton v Notton Notton 131-9 (G Barton 32; A Bedford 3-32, R Ryan 3-19), *Netherton 132-2 (M Bentley 43no, Z Badad 47).
H
Pledwick v Redfearns Pledwick 139-8 ID Newman 52; C Deakin 3-34), Redfearns 107 (J Taylor 42; S Maddock 3-6, S Craven 4-20).
Second Round - Saturday 4 June
I
Netherton v Rothwell Rothwell 188 (M Simmonds 50, R Hopwood 49, N Danby 43; E Ryan 3-16, D Best 4-34), *Netherton 192-6 (E Ryan 62no, D Best 28, R Ryan 26).
J
Pledwick v Gawthorpe St Mary's Gawthorpe 116 (D Fisher 3-13), *Pledwick 121-8 (S Craven 32, D Newman 40no; D Hinchcliffe 3-6).
K
Fairburn v Nostell Nostell 198-5 (M Rowett 105, M Green 50no), *Fairburn 164 (L Doughty 91; J Cooling 3-24, N Horan 3-44).
L
Denby Grange v Tong Tong 54 (P Dickinson 5-10, S Wood 3-3), *Denby Grange 55-1 (S Wood 36no)
Semi-finals - Sunday 3 July
M
Pledwick v Denby Grange Pledwick 94, Denby Grange 96-0
N
Nostell v Netherton Nostell 162 - 9, Netherton 163-8
Hepworth Cup Final - Final - Sunday 31 July
at Rothwell C C commencing 2pm
  Netherton v Denby Grange Netherton
M Bentley c Wood b Dickinson 17
D Vaile c Parkinson b Balmforth 0
R Horner b Walker 3
I Aziz b Walker 0
D Best b Herries 46
G Newton c Wood b Herries 28
A Bedford lbw b Herries 5
R Craig not out 37
E Ryan b Dickinson 1
C Best b Dickinson 11
N Summerscales not out 2
Extras _9
Total for 9 Wickets 159

Bowling: J Balmforth 8-1-35-1, S Walker 8-3-21-2,
P Dickinson 8-0-44-3, S Wood 8-2-21-0, G Herries 8-3-29-3

Denby Grange
S Wood b Ryan 3
J Wood not out 110
G Parkinson c & b Aziz 5
S Walker not out 36
Extras _ 6
Total for 2 Wickets 160

Did not bat: J Balmforth, B Webb, S Drury, I Cooper, A Gibson, P Dickinson, G Herries

Bowling: E Ryan 8-2-13-1, A Bedford 8-0-27-0, D Best 8-1-25-0, I Aziz 5-0-39-1, N Summerscales 4-0-41-0, M Bentley 2-0-14-0

Man of the Match - J Wood, Denby Grange CC