LWRCL - Festival Trophy (Senior Cup) - Season 2005
(Umpires codes are shown in the right-hand column)
Cup Rule 5 Applies: The result of all cup matches must be telephoned by the Home club to 'Gosnays Sports Agency' (See Contacts Page for telephone numbers) not later than 8.30pm on the day the match is played. the home club must also telephone Janet Whittaker on 0113 286 1631 with the result of the tie within 48 hours.
First Round - Saturday 23 April
DIVISION 1 COMPETITION
1
Nostell v Pledwick Pledwick 86 (A McKenzie 3-14), *Nostell 87-7 (M Rowett 46; D Fisher 3-3).
2
Denby Grange v Newton Hill Newton Hill 147-8 (S Bennett 46, A Simpson 32 no, S Appleyard 30; S Wood 3-9), Denby Grange 148-7 (B Webb 43; A Simpson 2-3)
DIVISION 2 COMPETITION
1
Caribbean 'A' v Swillington *Caribbean A 110 (Izian Zassar 26, A Hussain 32; M Longdon 3-9), Swillington 105 (C Newton 35; H Hussain 3-9).
2
Denby Grange 'A' v Horbury Bridge Horbury Bridge 74 (A Downing 34no), *Denby Grange A 75-5.
DIVISION 3 COMPETITION
1
Garforth PC 'A' v Pledwick 'A'

Pledwick A 134 (E McDonald 34; M Williams 3-5) *Garforth PC A 135-7 (J Hustwit 53, A Wadeley 26).

2
Tong v Newton Hill 'A' Newton Hill 95-7 (P Haslam 49), *Tong 99-4 (G Bottomley 25, R Sivaswamy 28, K Ramnath 25).
3
Netherton 'A' v Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A' Gawthorpe St Marys A 100 (T Naylor 3-11), *Netherton A 102-2 (G Newton 26, L Newton 43no).
4
Cookridge 'A' v Horbury Bridge 'A' *Cookridge A 160-8 (N Bonnington 25, C Smith 31), Horbury Bridge 73 (D Haigh 5-23, C Smith 4-10).
Second Round - Saturday 21 May
DIVISION 1 COMPETITION
A
Rothwell v Caribbean

Caribbean 144 (K Khan 50, A Bhatti 34, O Mohammed 26; M Adams 4-11), *Rothwell 148-2 (N Danby 68no, K Philliskirk 25no).

B
Fairburn v Garforth PC Garforth PC 291-5 ( P Scott 101, J Stockton 81, S Lonsdale 56, J Baldwin 30), *Fairburn 243 (I Jones 41, M Abdy 62, L Doughty 30, P Clark 37; M Haley 3-10).
C
Cookridge v Denby Grange *Cookridge 167 (B Bonnington 49, A Shenbaker 40, G Baker 25; A Gibson 4-6), Denby Grange 168-1 (S Wood 108no, J Wood 32, G Parkinson 25).
D
Netherton v Nostell *Netherton 240 (D Vaile 86, R Craig 28; M Rowett 3-29), Nostell 103-3 (P Wilkinson 54) Netherton won on bowl out.
DIVISION 2 COMPETITION
A
Garforth v Redfearns Redfearns 143-9 (G Hanson 53), *Garforth 145-7 (J Farrell 37, A Appleyard 31).
B
Pollington v Ferrybridge *Pollington 283-5 (N Punton 40, S Strickland 65, M Punton 69, T Strickland 41no), Ferrybridge 239-5 (G Preece 87, R Lumb 69, I Raynor 370.
C
Denby Grange 'A' v Caribbean 'A' *Denby Grange 179-7 (I Etchells 39), Caribbean A 127 (V Palanisamy 29).
D
Gawthorpe St Mary's v Notton Notton 128 (G Wilcock 3-9), *Gawthorpe St Mary’s 129-5 (D Hinchlinn 55no, J Ogilvie 26).
DIVISION 3 COMPETITION
A
Garforth 'A' v Cookridge 'A' *Garforth A 134-8 (S Fearnley 37, P Isaacs 39no), Cookridge A 138-4 (R Varley 56, J Peters 56no; B Wheelwright 3-14).
B
Garforth PC 'A' v Rothwell 'A' Rothwell A 125 (P Halstead 34; M Fischer 3-22), *Garforth PC 128-2 (A M Fischer 46no, J Hustwit 49no).
C
Tong v Netherton 'A' Netherton A 239-8 (G Newton 68, N Smith 30, D Deane 27), *Tong 136 (R Sivaswamy 40, K Ramnath 31).
D
Fairburn 'A' v Ferrybridge 'A' Fairburn A 223-8 (A Greenfield 100no, J Asprey 46), Ferrybridge A 97 (P Hart 34; A Greenfield 4-6, S Harrison 3- 12)
Semi-finals - Sunday 19 June
DIVISION 1 COMPETITION
E
Garforth PC v Netherton G.P.C.C.C 242-3 (M Haley 86 , S Lonsdale 62, K Mann 59no; A Bedford 1-21 , D Best 1-49 , I Aziz 1-65), Netherton 72-2 (M Bentley 46; A Wadeley 1-4 , P Hustwit 1-30). Rain stop play - Garforth PC won on toss of coin.
F
Denby Grange v Rothwell Denby Grange 187-9, Rothwell 116
DIVISION 2 COMPETITION
E
Denby Grange 'A' v Garforth Denby Grange 'A' 173 (I Etchells 34; D Field 3-13, J Farrell 3-26), *Garforth 174-4 (D James 38)
F
Pollington v Gawthorpe St Mary's Pollington 237-4 (N Punton 37, J Punton 61, S Strickland 55, M Baines 43), Gawthorpe St Marys 161 (Matthew Smith 47, I Craigon 35; Sam Strickland 3-36)
DIVISION 3 COMPETITION
E
Netherton 'A' v Cookridge 'A'
Netherton 245-8, Cookridge 16-0 match abandoned. Netherton won on toss of a coin
F
Garforth PC 'A' v Fairburn 'A Fairburn 'A'-122/9 from 40 overs (batting first); Neil Robinson 4-16, V Pujar 1-4
Garforth PC 'A'- 124/8 from 38.1 overs; V Pujar: 23
Festival of Cricket
Finals Day - Sunday 17th July at Netherton
DIVISION 1 FINAL
G
Garforth PC v Denby Grange Garforth PC 215-1 (M Haley 103no (in 37 Balls) , J Stockton 80no (in 56 Balls)140 Partnership for the second wicket; Steve Wood 1-53), Denby Grange 125-9 (J Balmforth 44; P Balneaves 3-22, Paul Hustwit 2-29 , Mark Haley 1-14 , Paris Thompson 1-21, A Wadeley 1-31).
DIVISION 2 FINAL
G
Pollington v Garforth
Pollington 120 (N. Punton 44, J Punton 22, S Strickland 24; N. Booth 4-25, A. Appleyard 2-20); Garforth 123-6 (L Edwards 28, D James 31, J Farrell 31no; M. Baines 1-13, C. Wade 2-35, T. Strickland 1-21, N Punton 1-2).
DIVISION 3 FINAL
G
Netherton v Garforth PC Garforth .P.C.C.C. 'A' 135-4 (M Williams 53no, G Street 36; S.Gawthorpe 2-20 , N. Summerscales 1-17 , L. Newton 1-24), Netherton 'A' 122-6 (T.Parker 37no, L.Newton 24, I Pickard 26; Vijay Pujar 1-14 , M Gummerson 1-16 , GStreet 1-19 , M Fitzgerald 1-24).