LEEDS WEST RIDING CRICKET LEAGUE

AWARDS FOR LEAGUE PERFORMANCES 2005

         

Division One Champions

Sheldon

Garforth PC

   

Division Two Champions

Blackburn

Gawthorpe St Marys

   

Division Three Champions

Jackson

Garforth PC ‘A’

   
         

1st XI     Knockout Cup

Hepworth Cup

Denby Grange

   

Man of Match

Ted Townsend Trophy

     
         

2nd XI Knockout Cup

Barnbow Cup

Garforth PC ‘A’

   

Man of Match

Shield

     
    Div1 Div 2 Div 3

Festival Trophies

(Osgoldcross Trophy)

Garforth PC

Garforth Garforth PC ‘A’

Man of Match

Shield

     
         

Division One Batting

Clifton Town Cup

M Bentley

Netherton

12/3/732/145*/81.33

Division Two Batting

Satterthwaite Cup

R Lumb

Ferrybridge

14/4/559/136*/55.9

Division Three Batting

Hemingway Cup

R Sivaswamy

Tong

11/5/386/128/64.3
         

Division One Bowling

Clifton Town Cup

S Lonsdale

Garforth PC

141/41/351/38/9.24

Division Two Bowling

Speight Cup

R Lumb

Ferrybridge

162/22/593/64/9.26

Division Three Bowling

Wainwright Cup

K Duckworth

Garforth 'A'

116/31/350/41/8.53
         

Division One Wkt Keeping

Ron Archer Trophy

S Bennett

Newton Hill

15

Division Two Wkt Keeping

Featherstone Trophy

S Dyson

Redfearns

18

Division Three Wkt Keeping

Annual Award

R Moss

Cookridge 'A'

20
         

Highest Ind Score Division One

White Cup

J Stockton

Garforth PC

192

Highest Ind Score Division Two

Hemingway Cup

R Lumb

Ferrybridge

136

Highest Ind Score Division Three

Oldroyd Cup

G Bottomley

Tong

152
         

Division One Allrounder

Annual Award

N Oram

Nostell

563 + 36 (925)

Division Two Allrounder

Annual Award

R Lumb

Ferrybridge

559 + 64 (1199)

Division Three Allrounder

Annual Award

M Williams

Garforth PC 'A'

448 + 18 (628)
         

Most Wickets in Season

Jim Battersby Trophy

R Lumb

Ferrybridge

64
         

Under 21 1st XI Batting

Ernest Walker Trophy

C Piggott

Fairburn

15/4/650/139/59.1

Under 21 1st XI Bowling

John Clark Trophy

M Smith

Gawthorpe

200/38/656/38/17.26
         

Under 21 2nd XI Batting

Annual Award

J Smith

Gawthorpe 'A'

12/0/223/65/18.6

Under 21 2nd XI Bowling

Annual Award

M Fisher

Garforth PC 'A'

30/9/65/12/5.25
         
Special Awards:        
Young Player of the Year Roy Howell Cup M Smith Gawthorpe  
Club of the Year Walter Cuyssans Trophy Garforth PC    
Groundsman of the Year Eddie Thirwell Trophy J Wilson Garforth PC  
Most Imporoved Ground Peter Brannan Trophy Garforth PC    
  Div 1 Div 2 Div 3  
Sportsmanship Trophy Netherton Caribbean 'A' Fairburn/Garforth/Horbury Bridge/Pledwick  
Secretary of the year Hartley Trophy S Shaw    
J Lowe Trophy - last 6 matches Annual Award Gawthorpe St Marys