LWRCL - League Results August 2005
Saturday 6th August 2.00pm Start
Division One
Fairburn v Garforth P C
Garforth PC 163 (J Stockton 106; P Clark 5-54), *Fairburn 76 (S Lonsdale 5-18).
Netherton v Cookridge *Netherton 251-7 (D Vaile 87, M Bentley 65, C Best 25; A Shepherd 4-51), Cookridge 212 (N Bonnington 36, D Hanley 72, I Brine 36no; E Ryan 5-92, C Best 3-21).
Nostell v Rothwell *Nostell 58 (P Wood 4-10, M Symmons 3-10), Rothwell 59-4 (N Oram 4-22).
Denby Grange v Caribbean *Denby Grange 171, Caribbean 172-5.
Pledwick v Newton Hill *Pledwick 208-8 (J Tilford 45, D Newman 55, S Maddock 40no, D Martin 29; C Colley 4-68), Newton Hill 214-4 (M Cook 62no, S Bennett 86no).
Division Two
Notton v Denby Grange 'A'
*Notton 96 (J Barton 37no; I Collinson 5-7, A Downing 3-20), Denby Grange A 97-1 (S Hargreaves 44no).
Caribbean 'A' v Swillington M W *Caribbean A 192-6 (V Panilnsmy 101no, A Weeks 28; P Worfolk 3-38), Swillington 194-6 (T Wallis 52).
Horbury Bridge v Redfearns Redfearns 199-9 (S Laughton 67, S Dyson 46; R Wise 3-66, S Speight 3-13), *Horbury Bridge 151 (R Wise 37; A Taylor 3-29, J Taylor 5-44).
Gawthorpe St Mary's v Garforth *Gawthorpe 211-8 (G Wilcock 81 M Smith 37; G Lamb 3-48), Garforth 207-7.
Pollington v Ferrybridge P S *Pollington 218-7 (N Punton 88, P Strickland 69; S Walters 3-55, G Allington 4-52), Ferrybridge 104 (R Lumb 77; M Baines 6-27, C Wade 3-14).
Division Three
Ferrybridge 'A' v Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A'
Gawthorpe A 125-6 (I Boalk 39), *Ferrybridge A 98 (J Goddard 36; C Hall 7-27).
Garforth 'A' v Tong *Garforth A 78 (D Hawkins 5-20), Tong 80-1(G Bottomley 30no, R Sivaswamy 38no).
Rothwell 'A' v Horbury Bridge 'A' Horbury Bridge A 124 (S Perkins 46, J Wardle 29; C Ancliffe 3-19, P Halstead 6-35), *Rothwell A 125-1 (R Scott 51no, C Scott 51no).
Garforth P C 'A' v Netherton 'A' *Garforth PC A 162-8 (D Matthews 43, S Brown 35no; S Broughton 6-50), Netherton A 111 (I Pickard 28; S Brown 4-21).
Cookridge 'A' v Fairburn 'A' Fairburn 148-6 (C Dillestone 60; R Sillince 4-44), *Cookridge 152-3 (D Haigh 49, R Limon 57no).
Saturday 13th August 2.00pm Start
Division One
Rothwell v Fairburn
Fairburn 84-8 (P Wood 3-14), *Rothwell 88-0 (N Danby 76no).
Garforth P C v Netherton Garforth PC v Netherton No play.
Newton Hill v Cookridge Newton Hill v Cookridge No play.
Caribbean v Nostell Caribbean v Nostell No play.
Pledwick v Denby Grange *Pledwick 39 (J Balmforth 9-9), Denby Grange 42-1 (J Wood 30no).
Division Two
Redfearns v Notton
Redfearns v Notton No play.
Denby Grange 'A' v Caribbean 'A' Caribbean 'A' 123 (M Akhtar 61; M Etchells 7-34), *Denby Grange 'A' 124-1 (S Hargreaves 62no, R Duke 40)
Ferrybridge P S v Swillington M W Ferrybridge v Swillington No play.
Garforth v Horbury Bridge Garforth v Horbury Bridge No play.
Pollington v Gawthorpe St Mary's Pollington v Gawthorpe St Mary's No play.
Division Three
Horbury Bridge 'A' v Ferrybridge 'A'
*Horbury Bridge 'A' 105-3 (J Wardelle 53no, M Wardelle 35), Ferrybridge 'A' 100-8
Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A' v Garforth 'A' Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A' v Garforth 'A' No play.
Fairburn 'A' v Pledwick 'A' *Fairburn 'A' 179-7 (B Lamb 70, C Dillerstone 30, M Garnham 32; R Batty 5-74), Pledwick 'A' 106 (J Bickerdike 3-36).
Netherton 'A' v Rothwell 'A' Netherton 'A' v Rothwell 'A' No play.
Cookridge 'A' v Garforth P C 'A' Garforth PC 'A' 7-0 v *Cookridge 'A' abnd.
Saturday 20th August 2.00pm Start
Division One
Fairburn v Caribbean
*Fairburn 224-8 (I Jones 70, B Weaver 58; K Khan 3-43), Caribbean 90 (P Clarke 4-15).
Netherton v Rothwell *Netherton 214-8 (M Bentley 82, W Newton 58; P Wood 5-54, R Hopwood 3-73), Rothwell 215-6 (N Danby 48, R Hopwood 80no, P Halstead 51no; B Hunter 4-28).
Cookridge v Garforth P C *Cookridge 83 (M Haley 6-29), Garforth PC 86-2 (M Fisher 26, J Stockton 25).
Nostell v Pledwick *Nostell 222 (N Oram 70, M Green 35, N Bates 50no), Pledwick 99 (L Hurst 8-32).
Denby Grange v Newton Hill *Denby Grange 206-5 (M Ackroyd 44, J Balmforth 31, A Downing 44; M Gajendran 4-104), Newton Hill 209-5 (D Agley 94no, S Bennett 65no; S Wood 3-40).
Division Two
Notton v Garforth
*Notton 195 (P Lawson 70, C Filtness 48; D James 5-51, J Farrell 3-53), Garforth 149 (L Edwards 39, J Farrell 36, D James 27; A Hughes 6-55).
Caribbean 'A' v Redfearns *Caribbean A 51 (C Deakin 5-20, A Taylor 4-25), Redfearn 52-2 (S Laughton 25).
Swillington M W v Denby Grange 'A' Swillington 120, Denby Grange A 121-0.
Horbury Bridge v Pollington *Horbury Bridge 191-6 (F Speight 54no, M King 25), Pollington 97 (R Wise 3-40, F Speight 4-8).
Gawthorpe St Mary's v Ferrybridge P S *Gawthorpe 171 (G Wilcock 35, J Ogilvie 25, I Craigan 30, J Ogilvie 26; R Lumb 5-39, K Lumb 4-75), Ferrybridge 116 (G Allington 25, J Lumb 29; M Smith 3-30, J Ogilvie 3-33).
Division Three
Ferrybridge 'A' v Netherton 'A'
Ferrybridge A v Netherton A no play.
Garforth 'A' v Horbury Bridge 'A' *Garforth A 118-8 (D Deighton 47no), Horbury Bridge A 104 (S Parkinson 31; C Glover 6-45, R Melly 4-54).
Pledwick 'A' v Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A' Gawthorpe A 180 (G Hall 101; D Flower 6-56), *Pledwick A 181-8 (R Perry 48, R Batty 27, R Rao 27; N Thornton 4-69).
Rothwell 'A' v Cookridge 'A' Cookridge A 230-6 (N Whitley 122, R Collidge 43; M Lavery 3-68), *Rothwell A 71-6 (A Peacock 3-24).
Garforth P C 'A' v Fairburn 'A' *Garforth PC A 217-7 (D Matthews 35, M Williams 54, J Hustwit 57), Fairburn A 132 (A Greenfield 61; M Williams 4-16).
Saturday 27th August 1.30pm Start
Division One
Pledwick v Fairburn
Fairburn 245 (I Jones 26, J Clegg 29, C Piggott 54, G Bankroft 40; N Hargreaves 5-119), *Pledwick 113 (M Walker 25; P Clark 6-5).
Caribbean v Netherton Netherton 170-7 (E Ryan 31, C Edgley 37; R Welsh 4-29), *Caribbean 109 (G Bailey 32; A Pickard 3-15).
Rothwell v Cookridge *Rothwell 229 (S Danby 104, R Hopwood 52; I Brine 5-77, P Ellis 3-67), Cookridge 70 (M Symmons 4-7).
Newton Hill v Garforth P C Garforth PC 184-7 (M Haley 52, J Stockton 41; G Jeruba 4-39), *Newton Hill 104 (D Ogley 47; S Lonsdale 6-34).
Denby Grange v Nostell Nostell 187-9 (L Hurst 58, J Rowett 30), *Denby Grange 165-9 (G Parkinson 48, A Gibson 30).
Division Two
Pollington v Notton
*Pollington 181-8 (S Strickland 58, S Lawson 30), Notton 186-0 (J Barton 55no, P Lawson 116no).
Garforth v Caribbean 'A' *Garforth 203-9 (C Field 37, P Costello 32; M Akhtar 5-28, I Asjher 4-51), Caribbean 'A' 169 (M Akhtar 76; C Glover 6-36).
Redfearns v Swillington M W *Redfearns 140 (A Mitchell 39; J Redburn 6-39), Swillington 94 (M Wade 39; J Taylor 6-17, P Hewitt 4-27).
Ferrybridge P S v Denby Grange 'A' Denby Grange 'A' 125 (S Hargreaves 60; K Lumb 3-29, A Adams 4-86, R Lumb 3-9), *Ferrybridge 127-3 (R Lumb 52no).
Gawthorpe St Mary's v Horbury Bridge Horbury Bridge 172 (C Driver 85; Michael Smith 7-71), *Gawthorpe 176-2 (Matthew Smith 93no, P Hemingway 65no)
Division Three
Cookridge 'A' v Ferrybridge 'A'
*Cookridge 'A' 178-9 (C Smith 56, R Moss 49; P Lumb 6-44), Ferrybridge 'A' 57 (N Dinsdale 34; R Bates 6-27).
Netherton 'A' v Garforth 'A' Netherton A conceeded game to to Garforth A
Tong v Pledwick 'A' *Tong 221 (A Allen 85, N Sawerby 28; B Rao 3-42), Pledwick 'A' 213 (R Batty 55, J Cockliff 51, D Flower 30; J Barrett 3-86).
Garforth P C 'A' v Rothwell 'A' Rothwell 'A' 103-5 (I Wynne 52no; M Williams 3-39), *Garforth PC 'A' 107-3 (J Hustwitt 46no; M Lavery 3-29).
Fairburn 'A' v Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A' Gawthorpe 'A' 127 (G Hall 48; J Bickerdike 3-37), *Fairburn 'A' 130-5 (B Lamb 36no; C Hall 3-76).
LWRCL - League Results September 2005
Saturday 3rd September 1.30pm Start
Division One
Fairburn v Denby Grange
Denby Grange 233 (A Gibson 36, S Walker 49, S Drury 84; C Piggott 3-34, I Jones 3-47), *Fairburn 237-2 (C Piggott 136no, J Clegg 42, I Jones 40).
Netherton v Pledwick Pledwick 123 (D Newman 37; E Ryan 5-47), *Netherton 124-1 (M Bentley 77no, D Vaile 25).
Cookridge v Caribbean Caribbean 125 (T James 31; P Ellis 6-47), *Cookridge 126-3 (F Williams 84no).
Garforth P C v Rothwell Rothwell 100 (R Hopwood 38; M Haley 6-24, P Thompson 3-14), *Garforth PC 104-1 (J Stockton 47, P Scott 42no).
Nostell v Newton Hill *Nostell 190 (N Oram 125; F Shaw 4-37, C Colley 5-28), Newton Hill 124 (S Bennett 52; L Hurst 3-30, N Oram 4-34).
Division Two
Notton v Gawthorpe St Mary's
*Notton 170-9 (C Fox 41, D Wilson 25; I Baulk 3-26), Gawthorpe 172-5 (A Smith 51, P Hemingway 29).
Caribbean 'A' v Pollington Pollington A 120, *Caribbean A 121-5 (M Akhtar 25, Vikram 31).
Swillington M W v Garforth *Swillington 91 (G Harrison 44; S Burnley 6-27), Garforth 92-8 (P Worfolk 6-32).
Denby Grange 'A' v Redfearns Redfearns 130 (R Chapman 27; P Johnson 3-19, R Duke 4-50), *Denby Grange 134-1 (S Hargreaves 55, R Duke 38no, A Duke 35no).
Horbury Bridge v Ferrybridge P S Horbury Bridge (27pts) beat Ferrybridge (5pts) - scores awaited.
Division Three
Ferrybridge 'A' v Tong
Tong 200-7 (S Charlton 64, N Sowerby 65), *Ferrybridge A 136 (R Metcalfe 32; D Barrett 5-30).
Garforth 'A' v Cookridge 'A' *Garforth A 150 (D Deighton 50; D Kerfoot 4-36, A Shepherd 5-38), Cookridge A 47 (R Melling 3-15, K Duckworth 5-12).
Pledwick 'A' v Horbury Bridge 'A' *Pledwick A 215-9 (D Hartill 40, P Parkinson 44, B Rao 35; M Wardell 3-49, M Hay 3-51), Horbury A 195-9 (C Stokes 42, S Kaleszat 52no; D Flowers 3-59, L Skimore 3-27).
Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A' v Netherton 'A' Netherton A 195-5 (G Newton 33, M Barlow 43, A Pickard 50no), *Gawthorpe A 197-3 (G Hall 78, J Smith 65).
Rothwell 'A' v Fairburn 'A' *Rothwell A 110 (A Greenfield 3-11, E Weaver 3-10), Fairburn A 113-3 (A Greenfield 37, S Harrison 30).
Saturday 10th September 1.30pm Start
Division One
Nostell v Fairburn
No play rain.
Denby Grange v Netherton No play rain.
Pledwick v Cookridge No play rain.
Caribbean v Garforth P C *Caribbean 100 (R Welsh 29; P Balneaves 3-20), Garforth PC 103-4 (M Fisher 46no; T James 3-17).
Newton Hill v Rothwell No play rain.
Division Two
Horbury Bridge v Notton
No play rain.
Gawthorpe St Mary's v Caribbean 'A' *Gawthorpe St Marys 175 (A Smith 50, Michael Smith 39, Matthew Smith 35; L Randle 3-20), Caribbean A 108 (M Akhtar 62; J Ogilvie 4-54, I Baulk 3-23).
Pollington v Swillington M W No play rain.
Garforth v Denby Grange 'A' No play rain.
Ferrybridge P S v Redfearns Redfearns 134-9 (S Laughton 55, J Taylor 36; R Lumb 5-16), *Ferrybridge 98 (G Preece 28, N Dinsdale 26; B Lake 3-20, J Taylor 6-24);
Division Three
Garforth P C 'A' v Garforth 'A' No play rain.
Cookridge 'A' v Pledwick 'A' *Cookridge 136-6 (R Moss 35; T Brentnall 3-37), Pledwick 137-3 (T Brentnall 27, J Cocklift 26, S Cockerill 48);
Netherton 'A' v Ferrybridge 'A' No play rain.
Fairburn 'A' v Horbury Bridge 'A' *Fairburn A 204-5 (B Lamb 70no, A Greenfield 61, M Weaver 33), Horbury Bridge 86 (M Parker 3-21, M Weaver 3-14).
Tong v Gawthorpe St Mary's 'A' No play rain.