LWRCL - League Fixtures April 2004
Saturday 17th April 1.30pm Start
Division One
Highbury v Nostell *Highbury 107 (A Raqeeb 51; L Hirst 5-21), Nostell 110-3 (L Hurst 58no, S Collins 37).
Garforth PC v Denby Grange *Garforth PC 131-9 (J Stockton 33; K Atkinson 4-48, J Balmforth 3-56), Denby Grange 92-8 (B Webb 43no; L Doughty 4-28, P Thompson 3-17).
Garforth v Netherton Match off
Caribbean v Rothwell Match off
Cookridge v Fairburn *Cookridge 99 (P Bissett 28; C Piggott 5-28), Fairburn 103-3 (C Piggott 59no; M Bates 3-47).
Notton v Pledwick Match off
Division Two
Gawthorpe St Marys v Redfearns NG
*Gawthorpe St Marys 158-8 (B Summerscales 33, D Hinchliffe 41, P Hemingway 31no; J Taylor 3-25), Redfearns 95-9 (P Chapman 26; J Ogilvy 5-36).
Pledwick ‘A’ v Newton Hill Match off
Tong v Highbury ‘A’ Match off
Horbury Bridge v Ferrybridge *Horbury Br 184-7 (D Binns 53, A Grogan 46, C Driver 37no, M Wade 37; K Lumb 4-65, S Waltrers 3-42), Ferrybridge 127 (R Lumb 32; P Heptinstall 5-39, A Grogan 4-25). (7 points each - match played on artificial wicket)
Pollington v Garforth ‘A’ Garforth A 195 (D Feild 57no, J Farrell 34; C Wade 9-61), *Pollington 152-9 (P Strickland 36, N Punton 30; K Duckworth 7-45).
Denby Grange ‘A’ v Garforth PC ‘A’ Garforth PCA 56 (A Downing 6-19), *Denby Grange A 57-3 (A Downing 27no).
Division Three
Netherton ‘A’ v Cookridge ‘A’
Cookridge A 128 (R Clarke 60, D Haigh 23; A Pickard jnr 5-34, N Summerscales 3-19), *Netherton A 129-4 (N Smith 36, N Pinfield 31no).
Fairburn ‘A’ v Gawthorpe St Marys ‘A’ Gawthorpe A 72 (B Wood 5-24), *Fairburn A 73-0 (C Dillerstone 34no, S Harrison 34no).
Rothwell ‘A’ v Caribbean ‘A’ Rothwell A conceded game to Caribbean A.
Saturday 24th April 1.30pm Start
Division One
Nostell v Notton

Notton 63 (A Webster 4-14), *Nostell 59 (D Wilson 4-6).

Pledwick v Caribbean *Pledwick 133 (D Newman 28, S Cockell 31, D Fisher 28no; d Mohammed 3-38, R Welsh 5-55), Caribbean 134-9 (C James 55, A Bhatti 26; D Fisher 5-23, P Dewing 3-51).
Fairburn v Highbury Highbury 176-8 (M Khan 29, A Khan 25, A Raqeeb 53; A Atkinson 3-59), *Fairburn 180-4 (C Piggott 80no, B Weaver 34no: A Raqeeb 3-52).
Denby Grange v Garforth Garforth 135-7 (L Edwards 37, G Edwards 28njo; A Gibson 3-30), *Denby Grange 109 (S Drury 44; G Waddington 5-25).
Netherton v Cookridge *Netherton 148-6 (E Ryan 50; R Rehman 3-37), Cookridge 149-3 (N Bonnington 42, J Peters 33, A Shembake 31no).
Rothwell v Garforth PC

Garforth PC 236-9 (J Stockton 130, K Mann 49no; T Parkin 6-56), *Rothwell 201-8 (R Hopwood 34, T Spurr 33, M Simmons 25no; L Doughty 3-51).

Division Two
Redfearns NG v Denby Grange ‘A’
*Redfearns 129-9 (S Laughton 52, J Taylor 29;A Downing 3-25), Denby Grange 57 (P Hewitt 3-15, A Taylor 3-29).
Garforth PC ‘A’ v Horbury Bridge Horbury Bridge 148-6 (D Binns 44, C Leneghan 64; M Gummerson 3-41), *Garforth PC A 102 (J Hustwit 28; S Speight 3-33).
Garforth ‘A’ v Gawthorpe St Marys *Garforth A 84 (B Symmonds 6-45), Gawthorpe St M 87-7 (D Crossley 5-22).
Newton Hill v Tong Tong 81 (R Shivaswany 26; A Simpson 5-35, C Colley 3-7), *Newton Hill 82-0 (D Ogley 34no, C Peters 37no).
Highbury ‘A’ v Pollington *Highbury A 103 (W Butt 46; C Wade 5-26), Pollington 104-4 (A Khan 4-40).
Ferrybridge v Pledwick ‘A’ *Ferrybridge 82 (Klumb 25; S Maddock 4-12), Pledwick A 83-9 (K Lumb 5-31, R Lumb 4-31).
Division Three
Cookridge ‘A’ v Rothwell ‘A’
Rothwell A 53 (R Bates 3-22, R Varley 4-29), *Cookridge A 55-6 (R Clark 28).
Caribbean ‘A’ v Fairburn ‘A’ *Caribbean A 143 (W Shah 25, I Zafar 39), Fairburn A 108 (M Abti 37; M Aktar 3-17).
Gawthorpe St Marys ‘A’ v Nostell ‘A’ *Gawthorpe A 59 (J Cooling 5-15), Nostell 61-7 (A Crabtree 5-30).
Saturday 1st May 2.00pm Start
Division One
Garforth PC v Pledwick *Garforth PC 157 (P Balneaves 50, D Matthews 25; D Fisher 4-32, D Sccott 3-44), Pledwick 161-7 (D Fisher 39; L Doughty 5-33).
Garforth v Rothwell
Rothwell 234-2 (S Danby 119no, M Adams 72no, B Philiskirk 28), *Garforth 137 (J Farrell 38, C Glover 32).
Caribbean v Nostell *Caribbean 136 (T James 71; J Cooling 7-23), Nostell 69 (B Murphy 3-17).
Notton v Highbury *Notton 78 (A Khan 3-15), Highbury 80-4 (A Hughes 3-18).
Netherton v Fairburn *Netherton 170-9 (M Bentley 56; A Atkinson 3-38), Fairburn 81 (I Pickard 4-22).
Cookridge v Denby Grange Denby Grange 236-6 (J Balmforth 56, S Walker 69no; A Rehman 4-41), *Cookridge 204-9 (A Shembekar 62, M Bates 49, A Rehman 43no; J Balmforth 4-43).
Division Two
Pledwick ‘A’ v Garforth PC ‘A’
*Pledwick A 145-9 (D Skidmore 40), Garforth PC A 51 (K Thurlow 7-16).
Tong v Ferrybridge *Tong 77 (A Adams 6-35), Ferrybridge 81-6 (K Lumb 48no; J Dey 3-24).
Horbury Bridge v Redfearns NG *Horbury Br 48 (A Taylor 4-13, C Deakin 5-15), Redfearns 49-3 (D Driver 3-11).
Denby Grange ‘A’ v Gawthorpe St Marys Gawthorpe St Marys 183 (J Wainwright 65; S Wiper 4-43), *Denby Grange A 84 (S Hargreaves 43; B Symmonds 4-37).
Highbury ‘A’ v Garforth ‘A’ *Highbury A 171 (T Patterson 33, R Dale 47, W Butt 28; D Field 4-43, A Britton 4-57), Garforth A 70 (W Butt 3-19, J Rowland 3-42, C Johnson 3-4).
Pollington v Newton Hill *Pollington 72 (C Peters 6-23), Newton Hill 75-2 (D Ogley 47no).
Division Three
Fairburn ‘A’ v Caribbean ‘A’ *Fairburn A 132-7 (M Weaver 42), Caribbean 75.
Rothwell ‘A’ v Cookridge ‘A’ *Rothwell A 65 (P Halstead 27; D Kerfoot 3-8, A Shepherd 3-15), Cookridge A 66-2 (R Colledge 25 no).
Nostell ‘A’ v Netherton ‘A’ Match cancelled - waterlogged pitch
Saturday 8th May 2.00pm Start
Division One
Highbury v Caribbean *Highbury 167-9 (S Lonsdale 44no; R Welsh 4-62, D Bell 4-66), Caribbean 126 (A Bhatti 29; A Khan 6-22).
Nostell v Garforth PC Nostell v Garforth PC No play
Pledwick v Garforth Pledwick v Garforth No play
Fairburn v Notton *Fairburn 94 (P Lawson 4-17), Notton 98-6 (P Lawson 41no, J Barton 32; A Atkinson 4-19).
Denby Grange v Netherton Netherton 120 (M Bentley 37; J Balmforth 6-47), *Denby Grange 101 (I Pickard 6-37).
Rothwell v Cookridge Cookridge 146 (A Shenbekar 63, I Hawkridge 29; R Hopwood 3-53, M Symmons 3-29), *Rothwell 147-1 (S Danby 99no).
Division Two
Gawthorpe St Marys v Horbury Bridge Gawthorpe St Marys v Horbury Bridge No play
Redfearns NG v Pledwick ‘A’ Pledwick A 57 (J Taylor 3-14, P Hewitt 6-16), *Redfearns 58-8 (N Hargreaves 3-15).
Garforth PC ‘A’ v Tong Garforth PC A v Tong No play
Garforth ‘A’ v Denby Grange ‘A’ Garforth A v Denby Grange A No play
Newton Hill v Highbury ‘A’ Newton Hill v Highbury A No play.
Ferrybridge v Pollington Pollington 82 (K Lumb 6-13, R Lumb 4-35), *Ferrybridge 83-8 (G Preece 26; D Charn 4-21).
Division Three
Netherton ‘A’ v Rothwell ‘A’ Netherton ‘A’ v Rothwell ‘A’ No play
Cookridge ‘A’ v Fairburn ‘A’ Fairburn A 46(R Varley 5-28, D Kerfoot 5-3), *Cookridge A 47-1 (R Clarke 28no).
Caribbean ‘A’ v Nostell ‘A’ Nostell A 87 (D Morrith 37; M Akhtar 4-13, S Ahmed 4-4), *Caribbean A 88-9 (A Zafir 38; K Webster 3-35, T Wilkinson 3-15).
Saturday 15th May 2.00pm Start
Division One
Garforth PC v Highbury *Garforth PC 165 (J Stockton 64, P Balneaves 32; A Khan 5-20), Highbury 169-4 (A Khan 51no, S Hamed 37).
Garforth v Nostell *Garforth 129 (N Matthews 35, G Field 25; L Hurst 5-35, M Rowett 3-26), Nostell 130-8 (J Rowett 25, M Rowett 49; G Waddington 3-44).
Caribbean v Notton *Caribbean 199-3 (A Bhatti 57, T James 40, D Bell 42, B Mahmood 26), Notton 100 (R Welsh 6-21).
Cookridge v Pledwick *Cookridge 157-7, Pledwick 155.
Denby Grange v Fairburn *Denby Grange 154-9 (A Duke 48, d Balmforth 35; A Atkinson 6-50), Fairburn 155-7 (I Jones 75; S Walker 4-32).
Netherton v Rothwell Rothwell 224-3 (N Danby 78no, S Danby 38, B Philliskirk 33, M Adams 37no, T Spurr 26), *Netherton 107 (M Bentley 43; T Parkin 4-33).
Division Two
Pledwick ‘A’ v Gawthorpe St Marys Gawthorpe 139 (R Batty 4-19), *Pledwick A 71 (K Perry 26no; J Ogilvy 4-14).
Tong v Redfearns NG Redfearns 145-7 (S Lawton 66no; J Dey 3-46, P Taylor 3-54), *Tong 149-4 (A Allen 36, R Woodhall 60no).
Horbury Bridge v Denby Grange ‘A’ Denby Grange A 71 (R Wise 4-17), *Horbury Bridge 72-8.
Pollington v Garforth PC ‘A’ *Pollington 196-8 (N Punton 78, P Strickland 31, C Wade 31; J Allington 3-33), Garforth PC A 156-3 (J Hustwit 31no).
Newton Hill v Garforth ‘A’ Garforth A 57 (C Colley 4-13), *Newton Hill 61-1 (D Ogley 45no).
Highbury ‘A’ v Ferrybridge Ferrybridge 151-9 (G Preece 49, S Walters 27; R Dale 3-27), *Highbury A 150 (A Longstaff 41, R Dale 43no; R Lumb 6-47, K Lumb 3-58).
Division Three
Rothwell ‘A’ v Netherton ‘A’ Netherton 168-8 (A Banham 64no; P Pearson 7-51), *Rothwell A 77 (A Pickard 5-40, T Naylor 3-23).
Fairburn ‘A’ v Cookridge ‘A’ Cookridge A 128 (C Smith 38, R Moss 33; M Abdy 3-12, B Wood 4-12), *Fairburn A 62 (D Kerfoot 8-23).
Gawthorpe St Marys ‘A’ v Caribbean ‘A’ Caribbean A 154 (S Shah 52, I Zatar 34, J Francis 29; M Smith 6-63), *Gawthorpe A 60 (Butaker 4-28, I Zatari 3-6).
Saturday 22nd May 2.00pm Start
Division One
Highbury v Garforth Garforth 135 (N Matthew 25; A Khan 5-14, A Raqeeb 4-38), *Highbury 137-4 (S Riaz 48no, S Lonsdale 27no, S Khan 26; C Glover 3-51).
Nostell v Cookridge *Nostell 177-8 (J Rowett 54, A Hirst 51no; M Bates 4-61, M Marshall 3-31), Cookridge 160-9 (A Shembekar 44, M Bates 35; A Webster 6-53).
Pledwick v Netherton *Pledwick 106 (S Craven 33, D Fisher 25; E Ryan 4-15, I Pickard 4-32), Netherton 109-5 (D Vaile 37, D Best 28; K Thurlow 4-48).
Notton v Garforth PC *Notton 162-4 (Paul Lawson 51, Pete Lawson 36no), Garforth PC 145-9 (J Stockton 51; P Lawson 3-22).
Fairburn v Caribbean Caribbean 226-9 (S Flowers 56, G Bailey 55, J Butcher 49; A Atkinson 3-78), *Fairburn 230-7 (C Piggott 70no, P Clark 41, B Weaver 38; E Wattley 3-48).
Rothwell v Denby Grange *Rothwell 193 (K Philliskirk 42no, S Danby 34, N Danby 30; K Atkinson 5-64), Denby Grange 166-9 (S Cotton 40no, S Drury 32, A Gibson 32, B Garside 26; S Old 3-43).
Division Two
Gawthorpe St Marys v Tong *Gawthorpe SM 249-7 (G Wilcock 103, B Summerscales 53; R Woodhall 5-39), Tong 126 (G Bottomley 48, I Siraswarg 28; A Crabtree 4-26, P Hemingway 3-9.
Redfearns NG v Pollington *Redfearns 162-7 (A Taylor 41, S Laughton 32; S Strickland 5-50), Pollington 86 (Mark Punton 30, Matt Punton 26; J Taylor 5-17 inc hat-trick).
Garforth PC ‘A’ v Highbury ‘A’ Highbury A 174-8 (D Brine 55no, J Rowland 32, W Butt 31; R Adams 3-54), *Garforth PC A 177-5 (J Allinson 69no, S Hustwit 41).
Denby Grange ‘A’ v Pledwick ‘A’ *Denby Grange A 152 (I Etchells 54; D Flower 3-34), Pledwick A 96 (I Collinson 3-16, P Johnson 3-22, A Downing 3-34).
Garforth ‘A’ v Horbury Bridge *Garforth A 97 (J Farrell 31; A Grogan 6-35), Horbury Bridge 100-2 (M King 30, B Binns 28)
Ferrybridge v Newton Hill Newton Hill 191-6 (S Shann 84no, S Appleyard 26, D Ogley 25; R Lumb 4-68), *Ferrybridge 168 (R Lumb 117; S Shann 3-32).
Division Three
Netherton ‘A’ v Fairburn ‘A’ *Fairburn A 181-7 (S Harrison 57, C Dilston 32), Netherton A 182-9 (D Turner 47, N Smith 29, A Pinfield 28no).
Cookridge ‘A’ v Nostell ‘A’ Nostell A 76 (D Morritt 35; D Kerfoot 6-5, R Varley 3-30), *Cookridge A 78-3 (C Smith 26no, R Clarke 25).
Caribbean ‘A’ v Gawthorpe St Marys ‘A’ *Caribbean A 240-6 (W Bell 104, A Zafar 58no; I Bourk 5-60), Gawthorpe SM A 40 (A Zafar 4-17, M Akhtar 3-12).
Saturday 29th May 2.00pm Start
Division One
Garforth PC v Caribbean *Garforth PC 214-6 (J Stockton 63, P Balneaves 41, M Haley 31; O Mohammed 5-82), Caribbean 162 (T James 91; M Haley 4-14, P Balneaves 3-65).
Garforth v Notton Notton 163-8 (J Fox 38no, A Hughes 26; K Duckworth 4-42), *Garforth 165-3 (L Edwards 92no).
Cookridge v Highbury Highbury 172 (R McGlashan 63, A Khan 29; P Ellis 4-52, S Maqvi 3-40), *Cookridge 174-3 (J Peters 64no, M Bates 38no).
Denby Grange v Pledwick *Denby Grange 195 - 7, Pledwick 199 - 7 Details to follow
Netherton v Nostell Nostell 198 (S Collins 46, M Rowett 40, A McKenzie 37; D Best 3-33, I Pickard 3-41), *Netherton 201-7 (G Newton 59, N Pinfield 30, M Bentley 25; A Webster 3-89).
Rothwell v Fairburn *Rothwell 212-7 (Neil Danby 58, Nigel Danby 45, M Adams 52, R Hopwood 27; P Clark 3-55), Fairburn 211 (C Piggott 53, B Weaver 34, J Clegg 28; R Hopwood 5-61, S Old 4-99).
Division Two
Pledwick ‘A’ v Horbury Bridge *Pledwick 'A' 89 (R Wise 5-23, D. Driver 3-19), Horbury Bridge 94-5.
Tong v Denby Grange ‘A’ Denby Grange A 312-4 (G Parkinson 118, D Fahy 75, R Duke 39, A Downing 33no), *Tong 315-5 (A Allan 74, C Leathley 61, R Sivaswamy 43, G Bottomley 35).
Pollington v Gawthorpe St Marys Gawthorpe SM 290-6 (G Wilcock 146, A Crabtree 58no, A Smith 28; T Strickland 3-62), *Pollington 200 (N Punton 96no, S Strickland 33, M Punton 33; P Hemingway 5-52, M Smith 3-41).
Newton Hill v Garforth PC ‘A’ Garforth PC A 112 (B Doughty 28 (C Peters 3-21, C Colley 3-29), *Newton Hill 116-1 (M Cook 56, D Ogley 55no)
Highbury ‘A’ v Redfearns NG *Highbury A 74 (C Deakin 6-30, A Taylor 3-32), Redfearns 77-2 (S Laughton 36).
Ferrybridge v Garforth ‘A’ *Ferrybridge 162 (G Preece 55, A Smith 26; S Fearnley 4-28, J Farrell 4-40), Garforth A 77.
Division Three
Fairburn ‘A’ v Rothwell ‘A’ *Farburn A 176-8, Rothwell A 177-7.
Nostell ‘A’ v Netherton ‘A’ *Nostell A 119-9 (J White 76no), Netherton A 121-4 (L Newton 51no, R Craig 39; D Morritt 3-22).
Gawthorpe St Marys ‘A’ v Cookridge ‘A’ *Gawthorpe SM A 170 - 7? Cookridge A 174-8 Details to follow