LWRCL - League Fixtures August - September 2003
Saturday 2nd August
Division One
Netherton
v
Garforth P C Garforth PC 194-9 (M Williams 94no; I Pickard 3-46, E Ryan 5-49), *Netherton 200-4 (D Vaile 92, M Bentley 53).
Caribbean
v
Highbury Highbury 165 (S Khan 54, R McGlashan 34, A Raqeeb 33; B Mahmood 7-29), *Caribbean 149 (M Amin 27).
Nostell
v
Fairburn *Nostell 166-8 (M Rowett 59, A Hirst 31no; C Piggott 3-27), Fairburn 90 (C Piggott 38; L Hirst 8-22).
Redfearns NG
v
Tong Tong 79 (C Deakin 7-39), *Redfearns 80-2 (J Taylor 36no).
Garforth
v
Rothwell Rothwell 192-8 (D Stocks 26, P Rhodes 42, M Adams 42, B Danby 26; M Booth 4-41), *Garforth 99 (L Edwards 31, C Glover 26; R Hopwood 4-39).
Cookridge
v
Denby Grange *Cookridge 215-8 (N Bonnington 64, I Hawkridge 25; J Balmforth 5-51, A Gibson 3-33), Denby Grange 98 (A Rehman 7-18).
Division Two
Denby Grange 'A'
v
Gawthorpe *Denby Grange A 191-9 (R Duke 47, B Webb 30, D Fahy 39), Gawthorpe 175-7 (A Smith 35, J Ogilvie 39, D Kelly 37; M Etchells 4-47)
Horbury Bridge
v
Notton *Horbury Br 99 (C Diver 25; Peter Lawson 4-10, Paul Lawson 5-33), Notton 100-1 (J Barton 48no, Peter Lawson 39no).
Rothwell 'A'
v
Newton Hill Newton Hill 208-7 (D Ogley 63, G Halls 54, M Cooke 33, S Bennett 40no; K Danby 4-60), Rothwell A 72 (C Peters 6-32, S Shaw 3-32).
Garforth P C 'A'
v
Caribbean 'A' *Garforth PC A 136 (J Baldwin 27, J Atkinson 27; A Zafar 6-23), Caribbean A 138-1 (A Weekes 44, W Shah 65no).
Highbury 'A'
v
Pledwick *Highbury A 177 (S Ahmad 73, T Patterson 47; S Craven 8-19), Pledwick 154 (S Craven 38; W Butt 4-32, A Taj 3-38, R Dale 3-46).
Division Three
Gawthorpe'A'
v
Netherton'A' *Gawthorpe A 136-6 (R Summerscales 39, M Smith 38), Netherton A 134 (N Summerscales 49; N Thornton 7-50).
Fairburn'A'
v
Nostell'A' Nostell A 92 (M Crawford 92; B Wood 3-18, J Bickerdyke 3-18), *Fairburn A 93-5 (B Lamb 36no).
Tong'A'
v
Pollington *Tong A 100 (N Punton 4-30), Pollington 50 (G Bottomley 8-22).
Ferrybridge
v
Garforth'A' Garforth A 43 (A Adams 7-15, K Lumb 3-24), *Ferrybridge 44-3 (R Lumb 26; D Field 3-24).
Pledwick'A'
v
Cookridge'A' *Pledwick A 49, Cookridge 50-4 (S Bates 6-16).
Saturday 9th August
Division One
Highbury
v
Netherton *Highbury 169 (S Ali 36no; A Bedford 4-30), Netherton 173-6 (M Bentley 46, G Newton 40no; A Khan 4-28).
Tong
v
Caribbean *Tong 165-9 (D Holmes 83, J Celliers 31), Caribbean 169-6 (B Alam 57, A Amin 37).
Denby Grange
v
Redfearns NG Redfearns 161-9 (J Hakes 74; J Balmforth 4-38), *Denby Grange 162-0 (A Duke 70no, R Duke 60no).
Garforth P C
v
Nostell *Garforth PC 205-3 (P Scott 95, M Williams 63no), Nostell 158 (L Hurst 42, M Rowett 36; L Doughty 3-30).
Fairburn
v
Garforth Garforth 117 (N Matthew 46; P Clark 5-26, A Atkinson 3-39), *Fairburn 120-5 (J Clegg 32no, I Jones 25).
Rothwell
v
Cookridge Cookridge 68 (P Brissett 26; M Symmons 3-7, T Spurr 3-8), *Rothwell 69-3.
Division Two
Notton
v
Denby Grange 'A' Denby Grange 124 (S Hargreaves 53no; P Lawson 3-20), *Notton 126-7 (K Lee 30, P Lawson 26no; I Collinson 3-20).
Caribbean 'A'
v
Horbury Bridge *Caribbean A 105-9 (M Bedford 3-14), Horbury Bridge 107-4 (D Binns 31no).
Newton Hill
v
Garforth P C 'A' *Newton Hill 184-8 (M Cook 51, P Mitchell 42, T Bell 34; M Fisher 5-58), Garforth PC A 176-9 (M Fisher 55, D Matthews 31; C Peters 3-52).
Gawthorpe
v
Rothwell 'A' *Gawthorpe SM 191 (M Smith 42, P Hemingway 34; K Danby 7-58), Rothwell A 0-1 (walked off).
Pledwick
v
Highbury 'A' Highbury A 189-5 (T Ward 57no, R Dale 35no, A Langstaff 36, R Dale 35no), *Pledwick 130 (D Newman 59no; W Butt 6-31).
Division Three
Netherton'A'
v
Ferrybridge Ferrybridge 337-4 (R Lumb 203no, J Lumb 40no, A Smith 38), *Netherton 149 (N Smith 37, N Summerscales 32; K Lumb 6-27).
Nostell'A'
v
Gawthorpe'A' 25pts to Gawthorpe as Nostell unable to field a team.
Pollington
v
Fairburn'A' Fairburn A 138 (S Harrison 31; J Hardy 3-26), *Pollington 139-4 (N Punton 75, S Strickland 30no).
Garforth'A'
v
Pledwick'A' *Garforth A 168-7 (S Fearnley 52, R Melling 28, P Isaacs 25no; R Batty 3-55), Pledwick A 173-6 (S Tilford 52no, D Hartill 28; D Field 3-47).
Cookridge'A'
v
Tong'A' Tong A 200-8 (G Bottomley 78, N Sowerby 40; R Bates 3-63), *Cookridge A 156-7 (D Hanley 81, R Clarke 32; P Taylor 4-38).
Saturday 16th August
Division One
Fairburn
v
Garforth P C *Fairburn 142-9 (J Crossley 49; L Doughty 3-36, A Wadeley 3-46), Garforth PC 145-2 (J Stockton 89no).
Nostell
v
Highbury *Nostell 85 (S Newitt 29no; L Deighton 5-32, M Bates 3-17), Highbury 86-5 (A Raqeeb 32no; A Webster 3-40).
Netherton
v
Tong Tong 187-7 (D Holmes 40, R Woodhall 36, A Allan 28; A Bedford 3-78, I Pickard 3-52), *Netherton 191-4 (D Best 86no, M Wood 30, G Newton 28no).
Redfearns NG
v
Rothwell *Redfearn 68 (P Chapman 29; S Old 3-12, T Parkin 3-22), Rothwell 69-5 (S Danby 42no).
Caribbean
v
Denby Grange *Caribbean 181-6 (A Bhatti 43, M Stanley 42, M Amin 48no; I Collinson 3-46), Denby Grange 102 (A Duke 25; R Welch 4-52, B Mahmood 3-20).
Garforth
v
Cookridge *Garforth 114 (N Matthews 36; A Rehman 6-48), Cookridge 117-8 (A Rehman 29; D Field 4-51, N Booth 3-14).
Division Two
Highbury 'A'
v
Gawthorpe Gawthorpe 89 (D Hinchcliffe 55; W Butt 7-25), *Highbury A 95-7 (S Ahmed 26; B Simmons 3-21, J Ogilvy 3-35).
Rothwell 'A'
v
Notton Notton 249-3 (P Lawson 122no, B Brenton 67), *Rothwell 135 (B Addy 45; A Hughes 3-8, R Noble 3-6).
Denby Grange 'A'
v
Caribbean 'A' *Denby Grange A 199-5 (S Hargreaves 76, K Johnson 31; M Akhtar 3-66), Caribbean A 76 (P Johnson 3-11, S Ackroyd 3-13).
Garforth P C 'A'
v
Pledwick *Garforth PC A 122 (D Matthews 41; S Craven 5-23), Pledwick 127-3 (J Tilford 51, D Newman 62no).
Horbury Bridge
v
Newton Hill *Horbury Bridge 209-7 (A Grogan 48, M Wade 86; S Shaw 5-42), Newton Hill 90 (S Shaw 38; D Scott 3-32, R Wise 4-15).
Division Three
Pledwick'A'
v
Netherton'A' 25pts to Pledwick A as Netherton A unable to field a team.
Ferrybridge
v
Nostell'A' *Ferrybridge 216-2 (R Lumb 138no, K Lumb 43no), Nostell 59 (P Askey 26; S Walters 6-20).
Gawthorpe'A'
v
Pollington *Gawthorpe A 79 (C Wade 4-14), Pollington 80-0 (N Punton 50no).
Tong'A'
v
Fairburn'A' Fairburn A 122-8 (A Freeman 27; D Jensen 3-23), *Tong A 126-5 (G Bottomley 81no).
Cookridge'A'
v
Garforth'A' Garforth A 140 (G Waddington 41; D Kerfoot 4-29), *Cookridge A 47 (M Gummerson 7-21).
Saturday 23rd August
Division One
Denby Grange
v
Netherton Netherton 214-7 (D Best 63, R Ryan 41, G Newton 31no; S Walker 4-41), *Denby Grange 185-9 (G Parkinson 43; A Bedford 4-48, D Best 3-82).
Rothwell
v
Caribbean *Rothwell 220-7 (T Amin 84, M Adams 44; B Mamood 3-62), Caribbean 152 (T James 41, M Amin 38; R Hopwood 6-53).
Highbury
v
Fairburn *Highbury 299-6 (S Khan 121, M Bates 82, M Sutcliffe 39; P Clark 3-73), Fairburn 203 (I Raynor 55, P Clark 30; A Khan 7-38).
Cookridge
v
Redfearns NG Redfearns 109-8 (J Hakes 36; S Smith 3-7), *Cookridge 113-6 (J Peters 36, M Hussain 44no; A Taylor 3-26).
Tong
v
Nostell *Tong 159 (R Woodhall 43, D Holmes 34; J Rowett 4-52, M Rowett 3-32), Nostell 160-6 (M Rowett 29, K Webster 59, J Smithers 28no, S Newitt 30no).
Garforth P C
v
Garforth Garforth 194-5 (S Fearnley 52, M Matthews 31, C Bagley 37), *Garforth PC 198-7 (M Williams 52, J Stockton 42, P Scott 25; K Duckworth 4-37).
Division Two
Newton Hill
v
Denby Grange 'A' *Newton Hill 231-5 (D Ogley 88, C Peters 59, S Halls 33), Denby Grange A 142 (P Johnson 31, K Johnson 27; A Simpson 4-44, A Clegg 4-28).
Pledwick
v
Horbury Bridge Horbury Br 84 (M Bedgard 30, F Speight 25no; J Lockwood 3-37, S Craven 6-27), *Pledwick 86-3 (S H Cockell 27no, S Craven 38no; F Speight 3-8).
Notton
v
Garforth P C 'A' *Notton 320-0 (K Lee 157no, J Barton 145no), Garforth PC A 134 (A Atkinson 64; B Brenton 5-42).
Caribbean 'A'
v
Rothwell 'A' Rothwell A 139-5 (B Ady 51), *Caribbean A 90 (P Pearson 3-56)
Gawthorpe
v
Highbury 'A' Highbury A 91 (T Patterson 34; M Smith 5-15, J Ogilvie 4-38), *Gawthorpe St Marys 92-5 (J Ogilvie 31; W Butt 3-27).
Division Three
Netherton'A'
v
Cookridge'A' *Netherton A 54 (R Bates 4-20), Cookridge A 56-0 (R Clarke 34no).
Nostell'A'
v
Pledwick'A' Pledwick A 171-6 (A Brennall 71, P Parkingson 44no; N Patel 3-12), *Nostell A 32 (M Slater 7-19).
Pollington
v
Ferrybridge *Pollington 132 (N Punton 28, C Wade 26; K Lumb 7-46), Ferrybridge 136-4 (R Lumb 72no, A Smith 30).
Fairburn'A'
v
Gawthorpe'A' Gawthorpe A 89 (G Myers 3-26, M Weaver 3-20), *Fairburn A 90-3 (D Myers 46no).
Garforth'A'
v
Tong'A' Tong A 127 (C Horsley 63, P Taylor 40; C Glover 3-31, J Gilbertson 5-28), *Garforth A 131-9 (D Deighton 27; P Taylor 4-45, D Barrett 3-13).
Saturday 30th August
Division One
Garforth P C
v
Highbury *Garforth PC 223 (M Haley 51, P Balneaves 55; M Bates 9-73), Highbury 221 (S Khan 43; M Haley 3-52, B Doughty 3-74).
Garforth
v
Redfearns NG *Garforth 129-8 (G Waddington 46no, N Edwards 28; P Hewitt 4-27), Redfearns 100 (P Wood 5-37, C Bagley 4-37).
Fairburn
v
Tong *Fairburn 203-9 (I Jones 45, P Clark 31, I Rayner 27; J Dey 3-45), Tong 204-3 (R Woodhall 84, S Phillips 77no).
Netherton
v
Rothwell Rothwell 96 (M Adams 27; A Bedford 4-49, I Pickard 3-39, M Barlow 3-1), *Netherton 99-2 (D Vaile 37no, E Ryan 26).
Nostell
v
Denby Grange Denby Grange 46 (L Hurst 4-17, A Webster 5-19), *Nostell 51-4.
Caribbean
v
Cookridge Cookridge 188-5 (N Bonington 50no, S Naqvi 83), *Caribbean 152 (A Bhatti 50, T James 69; S Naqvi 5-17).
Division Two
Gawthorpe
v
Notton *Gawthorpe St Marys 173-9 (J Wainwright 65, G Hall 28; P Lawson 3-47, P Hudson 3-37), Notton 119 (P Lawson 56; M Smith 5-40, B Simmonds 4-27).
Highbury 'A'
v
Garforth P C 'A' Highbury A 186 (R Butt 32, C Patel 33, S Iqbal 29; S Brown 6-88, P Thompson 3-21), Garforth P.C 'A' 152 (P Thompson 44; A Taj 5-66).
Horbury Bridge
v
Caribbean 'A' Caribbean A 77 (A Grogan 6-21), *Horbury Br 78-3 (D Binns 50no).
Denby Grange 'A'
v
Pledwick Pledwick 171-4 (D Newman 66no S H Cockell 28), *Denby Grange A 146 (S Hargreaves 28, J Drury 45, G Herries 27no; M Walker 3-45, D Fowler 3-33).
Rothwell 'A'
v
Newton Hill Newton Hill 275-8 (A Clegg 107, M Cooke 71no; C Broome 3-49, P Pearson 3-129), *Rothwell A 86 (S Shaw 3-16, A Clegg 3-23).
Division Three
Cookridge'A'
v
Nostell'A' Cookridge A w/o v Nostell A scr.
Pledwick'A'
v
Pollington *Pledwick A 178-9 (P Parkinson 54, A Brentnall 37, R Rao 48; D Shauan 3-62, C Wade 3-41), Pollington 163 (N Punton 76; A Brentnall 5-48, R Rao 3-41),
Ferrybridge
v
Fairburn'A' *Ferrybridge 271-4 (Alan Smith 41, P Hart 43, R Lumb 104, Andy Smith 63), Fairburn A 93 (M Weaver 29).
Tong'A'
v
Gawthorpe'A' Gawthorpe St Marys A 76 (P Taylor 4-20, P Sowerby 6-29), *Tong A 80-4 (G Bottomley 45).
Saturday 6th September
Division One
Cookridge
v
Netherton *Cookridge 142 (I Hawkridge 34; E Ryan 4-31, M Barlow 3-22), Netherton 143-3 (D Vaile 65no, M Bentley 41).
Tong
v
Garforth P C Garforth PC 250-5 (N Haley 46, M Fisher 44, M Williams 80, K Mann 60; P Jackson 5-97), *Tong 159 (R Sivaswamy 44; L Doughty 4-45, R Balneaves 4-57).
Redfearns NG
v
Caribbean *Redfearns 135 for 9 (S Laughton 45, C Deakin 25; A Bhatti 4-31), Caribbean 111 (B Mamood 26, A Bhatti 25; P Hewitt 5-45).
Denby Grange
v
Fairburn *Denby Grange 153-5 (B Webb 53, R Duke 34); Fairburn 157-6 (C Piggott 50, A Cross 36; S Walker 3-43).
Rothwell
v
Nostell Nostell 216-7 (M Rowett 46, K Webster 45, P Askey 36, S Webster 27, J Smithers 26no), *Rothwell 205-6 (R Hopwood 65, A Heslop 35no, S Edwards 31, M Symmons 27, B Danby 25).
Highbury
v
Garforth Garforth 96 (L Deighton 5-44, M Bates 3-24), *Highbury 98-0 (R McGlashan 65no).
Caribbean
v
Rothwell Game not played 7pts each
Denby Grange
v
Highbury *Denby Grange144-9 (G Parkinson 30; M Bates 4-28), Highbury 145-8 (A Khan 51; G Herries 4-64). Match played 7th September
Division Two
Newton Hill
v
Denby Grange 'A' Denby Grange A 47 (D Fahy 31; A Hayton 3-15, S Shaw 4-31), *Newton Hill 48-7.
Caribbean 'A'
v
Gawthorpe Gawthorpe 206-9 (B Summerscales 70), *Caribbean A 105 (M Smith 4-19, J Ogilvie 3-39).
Garforth P C 'A'
v
Horbury Bridge *Garforth PC A 186 (D Matthews 77; A Grogan 5-44, D Scott 3-52), Horbury Br 120 (A Dunford 56; P Thompson 5-16).
Pledwick
v
Rothwell 'A' Rothwell 72 (B Eddy 55no; J Lockwood 4-29), *Pledwick 75-1 (M Lynn 38no).
Notton
v
Highbury 'A' *Notton 161-7 (P Lawson 43, T Spencer 32; A Taj 6-51), Highbury A 136 (R Dale 30, C Patel 33; P Lawson 3-28, D Wilson 3-44).
Division Three
Gawthorpe'A'
v
Fairburn'A' Gawthorpe St Marys A 115-7 (M Smith 30), Fairburn A 116-2 (S Harrison 59no).
Nostell'A'
v
Pollington Pollington 207-3 (N Punton 105no, M Punton 31), *Nostell A 64.
Garforth'A'
v
Netherton'A' Netherton A 123 (N Booth 3-23), *Garforth A 125-4 (M Sugden 62no, D Deighton 33; N Summerscales 3-27).
Saturday 13th September
Division One
Netherton
v
Redfearns NG Redfearns 135 (J Taylor 46, C Deakin 27), *Netherton 139-3 (R Ryan 79no, G Newton 46).
Highbury
v
Tong *Highbury 245 (A Raqeeb 68, M Bates 50, R McGlashan 42; V Pujzir 5-36, D Hawkins 4-95), Tong 117 (J Celliers 38; A Khan 4-22, L Deighton 3-47).
Caribbean
v
Garforth Caribbean 174-7 (R Welsh 56, R Fowler 41; K Duckworth 4-62, C Bagley 3-4), Garforth 146 (D Waddington 30; R Welsh 3-17, O Mohammed 3-23)
Fairburn
v
Rothwell Rothwell 177 (P Holstead 37, R Hopwood 66; A Atkinson 3-53), *Fairburn 181-8 (C Piggott 82no; R Holstead 4-87).
Garforth P C
v
Denby Grange *Garforth PC 258-6 (J Stockton 99, M Williams 70, M Haley 33, P Scott 32; S Walker 3-63), Denby Grange 109 (P Balneaves 6-52, M Williams 3-29).
Nostell
v
Cookridge Cookridge 176-8 (N Bonnington 35, S Naqvi 85; M Rowett 6-33), *Nostell 49 (S Naqvi 85).
Division Two
Denby Grange 'A'
v
Garforth P C 'A' *Denby Grange A 142 (S Hargreaves 52no; P Thompson 4-39, D Lister 3-21), Garforth PC A 114 (D Matthews 30; G Herries 3-41, I Collinson 4-8).
Notton
v
Caribbean 'A' Caribbean A 113-9 (M Akhter 28no; P Lawson 3-38), *Notton 115-9 (A Hughes 38no; L Randell 3-19, M Akhter 3-39).
Horbury Bridge
v
Highbury 'A' Highbury A 118, *Horbury Bridge 68.
Rothwell 'A'
v
Pledwick *Rothwell A 116 (S Danby 39no, R Scott 32; S Craven 4-23), Pledwick 120-2 (S Craven 57).
Gawthorpe
v
Newton Hill *Gawthorpe St Marys 120 (B Summerscales 29; A Simpson 3-31, A Clegg 5-30), Newton Hill 121-2 (D Ogley 55, M Cooke 36no).