LWRCL - League Fixtures April - May 2003
Saturday 19th April
Division One
Netherton
v
Caribbean *Netherton 262-5 (D Best 39, R Ryan 87no, G Newton 47, A Bedford 54no; S Flowers 3-67), Caribbean 221 (M Ifell 25, D Harunda 26, S Flowers 61, U Khan 38; M Barlow 4-61).
Garforth P C
v
Rothwell *Garforth PC 225-7 (J Stockton 79, L Doughty 30no; T Parkin 3-39), Rothwell 134 (D Stocks 44; P Thompson 3-38, P Balneades 3-16).
Highbury
v
Denby Grange *Highbury 203 (S Khan 52, A Khan 37, I Medlicott 29; J Balmforth 4-42, A Gibson 3-47, K Atkinson 3-43), Denby Grange 75 (A Khan 5-7).
Fairburn
v
Cookridge *Fairburn 200-6 (J Crossley 60, B Weaver 52no), Cookridge 124 (I Hawkridge 33, A Rehman 32; P Clark 4-39, G Bancroft 3-23)
Tong
v
Garforth *Tong 202-5 (S Phillips 104; P Wood 3-33), Garforth 205-5 (C Bagley 57, L Edwards 28no, P Wood 45).
Nostell
v
Redfearns NG Redfearn 129-5 (S Laughton 54, J Hakes 27), *Nostell 52 (A Taylor 5-29).
Division Two
Denby Grange 'A'
v
Horbury Bridge Horbury Br 120 (M Bedford 35, C Leneghan 31, R Wise 34; M Etchells 6-48), *Denby Grange A 93 (B Thompson 25; D Scott 6-46).
Gawthorpe
v
Pledwick Pledwick 95 (S Cockell 28; M Smith 4-18, C Hall 4-29), *Gawthorpe 73 (D Fisher 5-20).
Notton
v
Newton Hill *Notton 164-8 (K Lee 33, A Hughes 33; A Simpson 3-63, R Holt 3-35), Newton Hill 140-9 (M Cook 54; P Lawson 4-33).
Caribbean 'A'
v
Highbury 'A' *Caribbean A 116 (M Aktar 41; A Taj 6-44), Highbury A 117-7 (T Howarth 36; D Lawrence 3-19).
Rothwell 'A'
v
Garforth P C 'A' Garforth PC A 158-9 (D Matthews 54, B Doughty 25; P Pearson 7-74), *Rothwell A 159-7 (S Edwards 32, N Danby 53; B Doughty 3-36).
Division Three
Pledwick'A'
v
Ferrybridge *Pledwick A 190-6 (J Tilford 69, R Rao 54no), Ferrybridge 109 (R Lumb 44; R Batty 5-45).
Saturday 26th April
Division One
Caribbean
v
Nostell Nostell 28 (R Welsh 3-16, U Saleem 4-10), *Caribbean 29-1.
Redfearns NG
v
Fairburn *Redfearns 109 (A Mitchell 47, P Chapman 29; P Clark 6-40), Fairburn 110-6 (J Clegg 44no; M Forrest 3-41).
Garforth
v
Netherton *Garforth 193 (C Bagley 108, G Edwards 25; M Barlow 4-82, E Ryan 4-25), Netherton 198-6 (D Best 87, G Newton 64; P Wood 4-50).
Rothwell
v
Highbury *Rothwell 98, Highbury 92 (P Rhodes 6-18).
Denby Grange
v
Tong *Denby Grange 196-4 (S Walker 67, A Duke 58), Tong 137 (R Woodhall 66; S Walker 6-3).
Cookridge
v
Garforth P C Garforth PC 216-6 (M Williams 73no, K Mann 44), *Cookridge 100 (A Rehman 25; P Thompson 4-20, A Wadeley 4-13).
Division Two
Horbury Bridge
v
Rothwell 'A' Rothwell A 83 (N Danby 36; D Scott 5-28, R Wise 4-22), *Horbury Br 85-1 (D Binns 26no, M Bedford 29).
Garforth P C 'A'
v
Gawthorpe Gawthorpe 173 (N Yarrow 29, D Hinchcliffe 34, P Reynolds 28; D Lister 5-48, N Robinson 3-28), *Garforth PC A 113 (M Smith 6-39, C Hall 3-38).
Highbury 'A'
v
Denby Grange 'A' *Highbury A 128 (S Ahmad 26; G Herries 3-30), Denby Grange A 69-4 (G Collinson 27) abnd.
Pledwick
v
Notton *Pledwick 174-8 (D Newman 47, D Fisher 62no; P Lawson 3-57), Notton 140 (J Barton 42, P Lawson 41; D Fisher 5-69, S Craven 3-10).
Newton Hill
v
Caribbean 'A' *Newton Hill 162-5 (M Cook 50no, C Peters 35), Caribbean A 67 (D Bell 30; C Peters 8-21).
Division Three
Fairburn 'A'
v
Pollington Pollington 171 (J Punton 47, D Chauhan 41; J Bickerdike 5-46), *Fairburn A 131 (I Raynor 26, C Dillerstone 25; C Wade 7-52).
Netherton 'A'
v
Nostell'A' Nostell A 33 (S Broughton 6-4), *Netherton A 34-2.
Saturday 3rd May
Division One
Garforth P C
v
Redfearns NG *Garforth PC 152 (M Haley 52, J Stockton 36; A Taylor 3-29), Redfearns 76-5 (L Doughty 3-24) abnd.
Highbury
v
Cookridge *Highbury 166 (R McGlashan 36; A Rehman 7-32), Cookridge 162-9 (J Peters 61, I Hawkridge 43; M Bates 4-41, A Raqeeb 4-27).
Fairburn
v
Caribbean Caribbean 90 (R Welsh 34no; G Bancroft 3-15), *Fairburn 91-5 (J Crossley 45no; S Flowers 4-14).
Nostell
v
Netherton *Netherton 38 (A Webster 4-25, L Hurst 5-9), Nostell 39-3.
Denby Grange
v
Garforth *Denby Grange 179-6 (S Drury 56, S Waller 37), Garforth 113 (C Bagley 44; S Wood 5-31).
Tong
v
Rothwell Rothwell 284-6 (S Danby 78, T Spur 50, N Danby 91), *Tong 87-1 (S Phillips 50, A Allan 32no) abnd.
Division Two
Gawthorpe
v
Garforth P C 'A' Garforth PC A 128-6 (M Smith 3-40), *Gawthorpe 129-4 (A Crabtree 60no)
Notton
v
Horbury Bridge *Notton 206-2 (P Lawson 77no, D Wilson 75no, K Lee 32), Horbury Bridge 188 (C Lenegan 71, R Wise 63; D Wilson 3-51, A Hughes 3-64).
Rothwell 'A'
v
Denby Grange 'A' *Rothwell A 175-7 (R Scott 30, N Danby 59, C Broom 30no), Denby Grange A 176-7 (R Webb 43, R Duke 35; K Danby 5-51).
Newton Hill
v
Highbury 'A' Highbury "A" 186 for 4, *Newton Hill 158 all out
Caribbean 'A'
v
Pledwick *Caribbean A 26 (D Fisher 4-7, N Hargrave 3-12), Pledwick 28-3
Division Three
Netherton'A'
v
Tong'A' Tong A 197-8 (N Sowerby 60, G Bottomley 36, N Dee 29; I Pickard 5-40) v *Netherton A abnd.
Garforth'A'
v
Nostell'A' *Garforth A 133 (S Metcalfe 33, C Field 59; C Gall 3-22, K Pilkington 4-41), Nostell A 75 (P Wilkinson 36; R Nelling 4-32, K Duckworth 3-17).
Cookridge'A'
v
Pollington *Cookridge A 127-9 (C Wade 4-46), Pollington 108 (A Shepherd 6-23).
Pledwick'A'
v
Fairburn'A' Fairburn A 51 (M Slater 4-15), * Pledwick A 52-1.
Ferrybridge
v
Gawthorpe'A' *Ferrybridge 214-4 dec (R Lumb 64, A Smith 68no, S Grace 32; K Lumb 3-5), Gawthorpe 33.
Saturday 10th May
Division One
Netherton
v
Fairburn *Netherton 257-6 (M Bentley 122, D Best 70; I Jones 4-64), Fairburn 228 (I Jones 45, J Clegg 48, P Clark 60no; D Best 5-61).
Caribbean
v
Garforth P C *Caribbean 111 (L Doughty 7-56), Garforth PC 101 (R Welsh 7-49).
Redfearns NG
v
Highbury Highbury 207-3 (R McGlashan 68no, M Sutcliffe 62, A Khan 35no; M Forrest 3-36), *Redfearn 163-3 (S Laughton 107no; A Khan 3-39).
Garforth
v
Nostell *Garforth 125 (P Wood 43; L Hurst 6-25), Nostell 129-6 (L Hurst 48no; C Bagley 4-50).
Rothwell
v
Denby Grange *Rothwell 215-9 (N Danby 50, M Adams 46, M Simmons 38no), Denby Grange 100 (A Duke 41,M Simmons 6-54, P Rhodes 4-43).
Cookridge
v
Tong *Cookridge 183-8 (N Bonnington 51, A Rehman 38, I Hawkridge 35; P Taylor 4-62), Tong 113 (A Coultate 28; S Naqvi 3-17, A Rehman 3-20, K Mahmood 3-36).
Division Two
Denby Grange 'A'
v
Caribbean 'A' Caribbean A 81 (S Wiper 5-35, G Herries 3-23), *Denby Grange A 84-4 (M Akhtar 4-30).
Horbury Bridge
v
Gawthorpe Gawthorpe 78 (A Grogan 5-29, F Speight 4-7), *Horbury Br 79-5
Garforth P C 'A'
v
Notton *Garforth PC A 177-7 (I Taylor 48, D Matthews 46; P Lawson 3-46), Notton 178-8 (P Lawson 3-46; B Doughty 5-32).
Highbury 'A'
v
Rothwell 'A' *Highbury A 238 (R Dale 34, P Taylor 42, C Patel 42, A Taj 28; K Danby 4-57), Rothwell A 208-7 (R Scott 53, S Edwards 52, R Hopwood 26, C broom 25; W Butt 3-49).
Pledwick
v
Newton Hill *Pledwick 196-9 (M Walter 65, D Newman 63; A Simpson 4-73, R Hoult 3-56), Newton Hill 151-9 (G Boardman 26, N Drayson 42; D Fisher 4-34, J Lockwood 4-13).
Division Three
Nostell'A'
v
Netherton'A' *Nostell A 54 (P Askey 32; G English 5-1, S Broughton 3-18), Netherton A 58-3 (R Craig 39no).
Pollington
v
Garforth'A' *Pollington 90 (J Punton 29; S Fearnley 6-8), Garforth A 91-9 (B Melling 38no; C Wade 4-29, D Chauhan 3-28).
Fairburn'A'
v
Cookridge'A' *Fairburn A 157-5 (M Weaver 74; D Kerfoot 3-50), Cookridge A 159-6 (R Moss 57, R Clarke 54no).
Gawthorpe'A'
v
Pledwick'A' Pledwick A 117 (J Tilford 39; J Hall 3-37; John Ogilvie 7-63), *Gawthorpe A 101 (Jordan Ogilvie 36, John Ogilvie 35)
Tong'A'
v
Ferrybridge *Tong A 95 (M Muckley 29; A Adams 5-69, K Lumb 4-22), Ferrybridge 99-2 (R Lumb 42no, A Smith 35no).
Saturday 17th May
Division One
Garforth P C
v
Netherton *Garforth PC 160 (J Stockton 62, M Haley 30; E Ryan 7-35), Netherton 66-0 (M Bentley 36)abnd.
Highbury
v
Caribbean No play - rain.
Fairburn
v
Nostell Nostell 167 (M Rowett 88; P Clark 4-27), *Fairburn 81-2 (J Crossley 36)abnd
Tong
v
Redfearns NG No play - rain.
Rothwell
v
Garforth Garforth 80 (S Old 4-18), *Rothwell 81-3 (N Danby 50) Garforth 25pts, Rothwell 0pts as Rothwell played an ineligible player.
Denby Grange
v
Cookridge No play - rain.
Division Two
Gawthorpe
v
Denby Grange 'A' *Gawthorpe 54 (G Herries 7-20), Denby Grange 56-3.
Notton
v
Horbury Bridge *Notton 126-8 (K Lee 48; D Scott 4-51), Horbury Bridge 69-6 (P Lawson 3-30) abnd.
Caribbean 'A'
v
Garforth P C 'A' No play - rain.
Pledwick
v
Highbury 'A' *Pledwick 151-7 (D Newman 35, S Cockell 49no:A Taj 46-5), Highbury A 114-9 (T Howarth 34: D Fisher 50-4, J Lockwood 25-3).
Newton Hill
v
Rothwell 'A' Rothwell A 87 (C Frost 25; C Peters 4-33), *Newton Hill 88-2 (D Ogley 39).
Division Three
Netherton'A'
v
Pollington Pollington 207-5 (J Punton 91, N Punton 78; G English 3-51), *Netherton A 170 (L Newton 46, G English 31, I Pickard 26; D Chauhan 3-66, S Strickland 3-16).
Nostell'A'
v
Tong'A' *Nostell A 137-8 (P Askey 30, T Wilkinson 38; D Hawkins 4-90), Tong A 34 (J Cooling 5-8, K Webster snr 5-12).
Garforth'A'
v
Fairburn'A' *Garforth A 121-7 (M Gummerson 32, P Costello 29no, A Britton 25no), Fairburn A 123-9 (M Abdy 58; A Britton 4-20).
Cookridge'A'
v
Gawthorpe'A' Presumed cancelled
Saturday 24th May
Division One
Netherton
v
Highbury *Netherton 185 (M Wood 27, G newton 65, A Bedford 28; M Bates 3-33, S Ali 3-34), Highbury 171 (A Raqeeb 25, A Khan 48; A Bedford 5-75, I Pickard 5-57).
Caribbean
v
Tong 7pts each
Redfearns NG
v
Denby Grange *Redfearn 80, Denby Grange 81-3.
Nostell
v
Garforth P C Ground unfit due to rain
Garforth
v
Fairburn *Garforth 118 (P Wood 30; A Atkinson 4-27), Fairburn 40 (P Wood 5-15, C Bagley 5-22).
Cookridge
v
Rothwell *Cookridge 121 (S Smith 28, A Rehman 26, S Naqui 31; N Danby 3-41, T Parkin 4-29), Rothwell 123-3 (S Danby 26, T Spurr 61).
Division Two
Denby Grange 'A'
v
Notton *Denby Grange A 110-9 (D Wilson 3-13, P Lawson 4-31), Notton 114-8 ( P Lawson 37no, K Lee 26; S Wiper 4-28).
Horbury Bridge
v
Caribbean 'A' *Horbury Bridge 108 (M Bedford 33; O Mohammmed 4-39), Caribbean A 101 (S Shah 26; A Grogan 5-26, M Bedford 3-16).
Garforth P C 'A'
v
Newton Hill Newton Hill 209-5 (S Shaw 62, M Cook 44, S Bennett 56no), *Garforth PC A 122 (J Hustwit 27; D Ogley 5-23).
Rothwell 'A'
v
Gawthorpe *Rothwell A 156-7 (B Addy 59; G Hall 3-33), Gawthorpe 160-8 (A Crabtree 44; P Pearson 6-62).
Highbury 'A'
v
Pledwick *Highbury A 155 (W Butt 27, S Riaz 87; D Fisher 3-53, J Lockwood 5-49), Pledwick 156-6 (T Raven 64no, S Maddock 26no; S Riaz 3-46).
Division Three
Fairburn'A'
v
Netherton'A' *Fairburn A 125-7 (C Dillerston 30no), Netherton A 78 (B Wood 7-34).
Pollington
v
Nostell'A' Pollington 186-9 (J Punton 72, P Strickland 53; J Cooling 6-74, J Rowett 3-15), Nostell A 154 (M Crawford 48, P Wilkinson 36; D Chauhan 6-47)
Gawthorpe'A'
v
Garforth'A' *Gawthorpe A 22 (M Gummeson 5-3), Garforth A 23-1.
Ferrybridge
v
Cookridge'A' Cookridge A 116-8 (R Lumb 5-29), *Ferrybridge 100 (K Lumb 28no; P Ellis 4-39, A Shephard 4-0).
Tong'A'
v
Pledwick'A' Pledwick A 154 (J Tilford 42, R Rao 40; P Sowerby 4-54), *Tong A 155-2 (G Bottomley 110no).
Monday 26th May
Division Three
Cookridge 'A'
v
Pledwick 'A' *Cookridge A 62 (I Lee 38; R Batty 6-41), Pledwick A 66-2 (J Tilford 25no).
Saturday 31st May
Division One
Garforth P C
v
Fairburn *Garforth PC 251-3 (J Stockton 122, M Haley 66, K Mann 36no), Fairburn 155-9 (I Jones 55; A Wadeley 5-49).
Highbury
v
Nostell *Highbury 150 (L Hurst 3-62, A Hurst 3-27, M Rowett 4-52), Nostell 89 (A Raqeeb 8-34).
Tong
v
Netherton Netherton 241; *Tong 65
Rothwell
v
Redfearns NG *Rothwell 273-5 (S Danby 110no, D Stocks 84; A Shiller 3-58), Redfearn 178-7 (A Shiller 109no; S Old 3-27, R Hopwood 3-41).
Denby Grange
v
Caribbean *Denby Grange 196 (J Balmforth 67, S Walker 46; R Welsh 5-81), Caribbean 114 (T James 36; J Balmforth 6-33).
Cookridge
v
Garforth *Cookridge 155 (I Hawkridge 67, J Peters 31; P Wood 4-30, N Booth 4-33), Garforth 149 (N Matthew 35).
Division Two
Notton
v
Rothwell 'A' *Notton 216-4 (P Lawson 84no, A Hughes 38), Rothwell A 62
Pledwick
v
Garforth P C 'A' *Pledwick 188 (J Tilford 41, D Fisher 65no; D Lister 3-45), Garforth PC A 107 (J Baldwin 31; N Hargrave 3-31, D Flower 3-8).
Newton Hill
v
Horbury Bridge *Newton Hill 134-9 (C Peters 51; A Grogan 3-22, D Scott 3-24), Horbury Bridge 135-8 (C Leneghan 42; A Simpson 3-50, N Drayson 3-23).
Gawthorpe
v
Highbury 'A' Highbury 159 (R Dale 36, W Butt 32, T Patterson 25; J Ogilvy 4-36), *Gawthorpe St Marys 149 (G Wilcock 38, M Smith 28; R Dale 5-41, T Ward 3-32).
Division Three
Netherton'A'
v
Gawthorpe'A' *Netherton A 171 (S Gawthorpe 42no, G English 39, M Curry 29, M Chapman 28; M Akroyd 5-50), Gawthorpe A 130-8 (D Smith 36no; G English 4-50, S Gawthorpe 3-34).
Nostell'A'
v
Fairburn'A' *Nostell A 106-7 (T Wilkinson 32no, P Wilkinson 26; B Wood 3-26), Fairburn A 69 (K Webster snr 4-20, J Couling 3-16).
Pollington
v
Tong'A' *Pollington 144 (M Punton 36; D Barrett 4-24), Tong A 147-3 (G Bottomley 68no, M Muckley 31).
Garforth'A'
v
Ferrybridge *Garforth A 162-6 (G Edwards 70no; R Lumb 4-44), Ferrybridge 145 (S Grace 49; K Duckworth 6-54).