LWRCL - League Fixtures June - July 2002
Saturday 1st June
Division One
Tong
v
Redfearns N G

Redfearns 235-7 (S Laughton 79), Tong 219 (N Dickinson 64, S Phillips 113)

Gawthorpe St Marys
v
Fairburn

Gawthorpe St Marys 176 (A Crabtree 93; C Bancroft 4-43, J Jones 5-57), Fairburn 178-8 (I Jones 72; J Ogilvie 6-65).

Rothwell
v
Howden Clough

Rothwell 273-3 (M Brock 122, N Danby 57, D Stocks 47), Howden Clough 92.

Highbury
v
Denby Grange

Highbury 230 (J Eddison 73; S Wood 5-83), Denby Grange 53 (L Deighton 4-27, S Lonsdale 5-12).

Inter-divisional
Denby Grange 'A'
v
Cookridge

Denby Grange A 75 (P Johnson 38no; A Shepherd 5-1), Cookridge 77-1

Garforth PC 'A'
v
Swillington

Garforth PC A 170-7 (P Whittaker 65), Swillington 173-7 (A Mayhew 59no; C Whittaker 6-76).

Division Two
Notton
v
Highbury 'A'

Highbury A 83 (T Spencer 6-26), Notton 84-6.

Graziers
v
Garforth

Graziers 106-9 (D Fisher 44), Garforth 107-5 (M Sugden 47no)

Nostell
v
Pledwick

Pledwick 113 (D Newman 43no; L Hurst 4-12), Nostell 116-5 (S Collins 55)

Division Three
Swillington 'A'
v
Nostell 'A'

Swillington A 77 (J Cooling 5-12), Nostell A 80-2

Pledwick 'A'
v
Newton Hill 'A'

Pledwick A 132 (S Burden 4-56), Newton Hill 135-7.

Howden Clough 'A'
v
Rothwell 'A'

Howden Clough 271-8 (M Lunat 94, A Khalek 40), Rothwell A 46 (Y Akudi 4-16).

Ferrybridge
v
Pollington

Pollington 166-7 (S Smales 52), Ferrybridge 134-8 (R Lumb 40; S Dixon 5-53).

Fairburn 'A'
v
Gawthorpe St Marys 'A' Gawthorpe have resigned
Cookridge 'A'
v
Tong 'A'

Cookridge A 72, Tong A 74-4 (G Bottomley 41).

Sunday 2nd June
Division Two
Caribbean 'A'
v
Netherton 'A' Caribbean "A" given a w/o
Saturday 8th June
Division One
Fairburn
v
Rothwell Rothwell 242-4 ( N Danby 85 S Danby 47 M Brock 43) Fairburn 148 ( T Parkin 6-34)
Cookridge
v
Tong Cookridge 157 ( A Rehman 101 D Stockhilll 4-32 ) Tong 137 (P Hudson 44 A Rehman 5-30 A Shepherd 4-39 )
Swillington
v
Highbury Swillington 134 ( A Mayhew 49 S Rosenthal 4-23 ) Highbury 133 ( A Khan 50 G Harrison 6-54 R Lamb 4-57 )
Redfearns NG
v
Gawthorpe St Marys Gawthorpe 113-7( J Taylor 5-45 ) Redfearns 114-5 ( A Mitchell 50 )
Inter-divsional
Howden Clough
v
Nostell Nostell 96 ( M Coulbourne 5-45 N Jones 4-43 ) Howden Clough 48 ( L Hirst 6-27 )
Denby Grange
v
Graziers Graziers 94-8 ( S Wood 5-21 ) Denby Grange 95-2
Division Two
Garforth
v
Caribbean 'A' Caribbean "A" 72 (C Baggley 5-44 P Wood 4-23 ) Garforth 75-5
Netherton 'A'
v
Garforth PC 'A' Garforth PC A 238-6 (P Whittaker 81) Netherton A 168-8 (R
Ryan 109 no)
Highbury 'A'
v
Denby Grange 'A' Denby Grange 'A' 74 all out (M Granger 16 no, G Collinson 16, A Taj 5-21) Highbury 'A' 76-2 (S Zwolinski 43 no, R Dale 22 no)
Pledwick
v
Notton Anyone know this result?
Division Three
Rothwell 'A'
v
Fairburn 'A' Rothwell "A" 71 Fairburn 30
Gawthorpe St Marys 'A'
v
Ferrybridge Gawthorpe "A" have withdrawn from the League
Nostell 'A'
v
Pledwick 'A' Pledwick "A" 23 ( K Webster 8-11 ) Nostell "A" 26-3
Pollington
v
Cookridge 'A' Pollington 97 ( M Smith 6-31 ) Cookridge "A" 98-7 ( R Clarke 41 n.o. C Wade 5-47 )
Newton Hill 'A'
v
Howden Clough 'A' Howden Clough "A" 225-7 ( M Lunat 78 D Ogley 4-41 ) Newton Hill 112 ( S Bennett 42 Y Akudi 5-41 )
Tong 'A'
v
Swillington 'A' Tong "A" 208-6 ( G Bottomley 100 retd S Charlton 47 ) Swilliongton "A" 47 (J Day 4-9 )
Saturday 15th June
Division One
Swillington
v
Denby Grange Denby Grange 165 ( J Barnforth 66, G Harrison 3-41, R Lamb 5-84 ) Swillington 42 ( S Walker 5-13, K Atkinson 5-26)
Gawthorpe St Marys
v
Cookridge Gawthorpe St Marys 211-3 (D Kelly 58, B Summerscales 64no, D Hinchcliffe 44), Cookridge 195-8 (S Nagle 60no).
Rothwell
v
Redfearns N G Rothwell 97 (A Taylor 5-25, J Taylor 4-19), Redfearn 74 (J Baddeley 5-7)
Highbury
v
Howden Clough Highbury 210-9 (S Lonsdale 105), Howden Clough 103 (D Best 54; S Lonsdale 5-45).
Inter-divisional
Tong
v
Pledwick Pledwick 76 (D Holmes 4-27, J Day 4-19), Tong 78-1 (N Dickinson 53no).
Caribbean 'A'
v
Fairburn Caribbean 76 (A Clark 4-15), Fairburn 77-1 (I Stone 52no).
Division Two
Denby Grange 'A'
v
Notton Notton A 95 (M Etchells 4-10), Denby Grange A 97-3 (G Collinson 52).
Graziers
v
Highbury 'A' No Play
Garforth PC 'A'
v
Garforth Garforth 133, Garforth PC A 111 (C Bagley 6-46).
Nostell
v
Netherton 'A' Netherton conceded
Division Three
Pledwick 'A'
v
Swillington 'A' Swillington A 30 (R Batty 5-13), Pledwick A 33-1.
Pollington
v
Tong 'A' Pollington 214-8 (N Punton 54, J Punton 48, C Wade 44no; D Barrett 5-42), Tong A 133-7 (G Bottomley 48; C Wade 5-32)
Howden Clough 'A'
v
Nostell 'A' Howden Clough A 206-2 (E Kayat 83no, A Aswat 80no), Nostell A 66 (Y Akudi 8-29).
Ferrybridge
v
Rothwell 'A' Rothwell 116 Ferrybridge 77
Fairburn 'A'
v
Newton Hill 'A' Newton Hill A 83 (J Nadin 5-20, G Myers 4-34), Fairburn A 87-1 (I Raynor 60).
Cookridge 'A'
v
Gawthorpe St Marys 'A' Gawthorpe "A" have withdrawn from the League
Sunday 16th June played 22nd June
Division Three
Newton Hill 'A'
v
Ferrybridge Newton Hill "A" 192-7, Ferrybridge 109
Saturday 22nd June
Division One
Fairburn
v
Highbury Fairburn 191-9 (A Raqeeb 4-16), Highbury 195-2 (R McGlashman 72no, S Khan 69no).
Howden Clough
v
Swillington Howden Clough 232-6 (D Best 91no), Swillington 131
Cookridge
v
Rothwell Rothwell 183-5 (D Stokes 46, P Rhodes 45no), Cookridge 135 (P Rhodes 4-43).
Denby Grange
v
Tong Denby Grange 147 (P Hudson 5-36), Tong 57 (S Walker 7-29).
Inter-divisional
Gawthorpe St Marys
v
Netherton 'A' Netherton A 129 (G Naylor 56, M Morgan 44), Gawthorpe St Marys 133-1 (G WIlcock 68no, B Summerscale 52no).
Redfearns NG
v
Garforth PC 'A' Garforth PC A 43 (J Taylor 4-0), Redfearns 44-2.
Division Two
Garforth
v
Nostell Nostell 202-9 (S Collins 64, A Hirst 50no; M Gummerson 4-84), Garforth 204-7 (C Field 30, L Edwards 47, P Wood 48; L Hirst 4-88).
Notton
v
Graziers Notton 153-9 (T Spencer 41no; R Lockwood 6-55), Graziers 88
Highbury 'A'
v
Caribbean 'A' Anyone know this result? E-mail- rklchapman@btopenworld.com
Pledwick
v
Denby Grange 'A' Pledwick 150-8, Denby Grange A 118 (N Hargrave 4-34)
Division Three
Rothwell 'A'
v
Cookridge 'A' Rothwell A 145-8 (S Smith 5-51), Cookridge A 146-9 (R Colledge 42; P Halstead 4-24).
Swillington 'A'
v
Howden Clough 'A' Howden Clough A 190 (A Khaliq 63, W Lunat 56: R Lamb 6-47), Swillington A 47 (S Korlia 4-1).
Pollington
v
Gawthorpe St Marys 'A' Gawthorpe "A" have withdrawn from the League
Nostell 'A'
v
Fairburn 'A' Fairburn A 70 (J Bickerdike 41; K Webster 4-19), Nostell A 71-0
Tong 'A'
v
Pledwick 'A' Tong A 110 (N Dee 45no; M Scater 5-69, R Batty 5-31), Pledwick A 114-7 (R Scater 70no; B Hawkins 4-59).
Saturday 29th June
Division One

Swillington

v

Fairburn

Swillington 77 (P Clarke 4-13), Fairburn 78-2

Gawthorpe St Marys
v
Tong Gawthorpe 225-9 (G Wilcock 69, ACrabtree 52 no: P.Hudson 5 - 69) Tong 226 -1 (P Hudson 111 no, D Holmes 87)
Denby Grange
v
Howden Clough Howden Clough 104, Denby Grange 105 for 3. Played 7th July
Highbury
v
Redfearns NG Highbury 202 (I Medlicott 48no; J Taylor 6-55), Redfearns 162-9 (A Mitchell 49; M Bates 4-35).
Inter-divisional
Rothwell
v
Garforth Rothwell 231-6 (N Danby 48, P Rhodes 46, D Stocks 46; P Wood 4-95), Garforth 131
Nostell
v
Cookridge Cookridge 107 (A Webster 6-42), Nostell 109 (S Collins 60no).
Division Two
Graziers
v
Denby Grange 'A' Anyone know this result? E-mail - rklchapman@btopenworld.com
Pledwick
v
Netherton 'A' Pledwick 235-7 (M Walker 87, S Cockell 66), Netherton A 96 (N Hargrave 7-20)
Garforth PC'A'
v
Highbury 'A' Highbury A 176-8 (T Patterson 52), Garforth PC A 135 (W Butt 4-38).
Caribbean 'A'
v
Notton Leeds Caribbean A 157-8, Notton 158-4
Division Three
Pollington
v
Rothwell 'A'

Rothwell A 223-6 (P Halstead 68; D Chauhan 4-64), Pollington 186 (J Punton 61, S Dixon 51; A Heslop 4-47, K Danby 5-41)

Howden Clough 'A'
v
Pledwick 'A' Howden Clough A 263 (A Khadek 101), Pledwick 46 (S Karolia 4-18, Y Akudi 5-19).
Tong 'A'
v
Gawthorpe St Marys 'A' Gawthorpe "A" have withdrawn from the League
Ferrybridge
v
Nostell 'A' Nostell 142-5, Ferrybridge 88.
Fairburn 'A'
v
Swillington 'A' Swillington A 104-8 (D Bean 45), Fairburn A 107-3.
Cookridge 'A'
v
Newton Hill 'A' Cookridge A 150-9 (S Burden 6-52), Newton Hill A 153-4 (D Ogley 46)
Saturday 6th July
Division One
Howden Clough
v
Fairburn

Howden Clough 127 (P Abbott 29, W Lawford 26; P Clark 4-56, G Bancroft 4-19), Fairburn 127-9 (G Bancroft 41, J Finch 38; Y Akudi 4-44, M Coulborne 3-29).

Rothwell
v
Tong *Rothwell 264-4 (D Stocks 117, T Amin 94), Tong 144 (S Phillips 68; P Rhodes 5-26, R Hopwood 3-27).
Highbury
v
Cookridge Cookridge 161 (N Bonnington 46; S Lonsdale 6-50), *Highbury 162-4 (I Medlicott 41, A Khan 27no, S Lonsdale 29no).
Denby Grange
v
Gawthorpe St Marys *Denby Grange 163-9 (J Drury 43no, S Wood 27; J Ogilvie 6-84), Gawthorpe St M 133 (G Wilcocks 43; S Wood 6-35).
Swillington
v
Redfearns NG

*Swillington 63 (C Deakin 3-12, W Thornton 3-1), Redfearns 64-0 (S Laughton 34no, A Mitchell 25no).

Division Two
Netherton 'A'
v
Garforth

*Netherton A 167 (D Vaile 29; C Bagley 5-77, D Fields 3-25), Garforth 168-7 (C Fields 49no, E Edwards 33; S Gawthorpe 3-56).

Garforth P C 'A'
v
Notton Notton 155-7 (J Barton 40, K Lee 43; C Whittaker 3-79), *Garforth PC A 134 (T Taylor 27, P Whittaker 25; A Hughes 4-28, R Moorhouse 3-14)
Highbury 'A'
v
Nostell *Nostell 125-8 (G Mitchell 40no; A Taj 4-64), Highbury A 57
Graziers
v
Pledwick Points to Pledwick
Caribbean 'A'
v
Denby Grange 'A' *Caribbean A 99 (S Hussain 59; S Wiper 4-39, N Herris 4-30), Denby Grange A 100-2 (R Duke 43, A Downing 40no).
Division Three
Gawthorpe St Marys 'A'
v
Rothwell 'A' Gawthorpe "A" have withdrawn from the League
Ferrybridge
v
Swillington 'A'

Swillington A 30 (K Lumb 7-12), *Ferrybridge 31-1.

Fairburn 'A'
v
Pledwick 'A' Pledwick A 49 (G Myers 4-28), *Fairburn A 51-3 (C Dillestone 25no).
Cookridge 'A'
v
Nostell 'A' Nostell 196-8 (P WIlkinson 100no, P Askey 61; B Sillince 3-59), *Cookridge 153 (R Moss 49; P WIlkinson 4-49).
Tong 'A'
v
Howden Clough 'A' Points to Howden Clough A
Pollington
v
Newton Hill 'A' *Pollington 248-5 (N Punton 37, J Punton 57, M Punton 72no, S Dixon 33), Newton Hill A 91 (F Burden 33; C Wade 3-17).
Saturday 13th July
Division One
Redfearns NG
v
Howden Clough Howden Clough 156 (W Lawford 47, M Parkin 25no; A Taylor 3-34, J Taylor 5-65), *Redfearns 153-9 (W Thornton 26, J Taylor 25).
Cookridge
v
Swillington *Cookridge 177 (J Peters 94no, P Blisset 32; D Bean 6-53), Swillington 89 (J Tilford 30; P Ellis 3-17, M Marshall 3-12).
Fairburn
v
Denby Grange *Fairburn 85 (K Atkinson 6-32, S Wood 4-23), Denby Grange 87-9 (G Parkinson 40; I Jones 4-25, P Clark 3-26).
Gawthorpe St Marys
v
Rothwell *Gawthorpe St Marys 88 (G Wilcock 30; M Symmons 3-43, R Hopwood 6-37), Rothwell 91-1 (M Brock 58no).
Inter-divisional
Tong
v
Highbury 'A' Highbury A 175 (M Deighton 44, C Patel 37; P Hudson 4-77, D Hawkins 3-38, J Dey 3-25), *Tong 177-7 (N DIckinson 65, P Hudson 51; R Dale 3-40).
Highbury
v
Netherton 'A' *Highbury 311-5 (R McGlashan 155no, J Eddison 45, S Lonsdale 43), Netherton A 45 (S Rosenthal 7-6).
Division Two
Garforth
v
Pledwick *Garforth 246-7 (L Edwards 39, P Costello 38, M Sugden 34, C Baggley 33no, G Edwards 31; N Wagster 3-97), Pledwick 95 (P Wood 5-9).
Denby Grange 'A'
v
Garforth P C 'A' *Denby Grange A 98 (A Juke 27; S Brown 4-18, A Wadeley 3-20), Garforth PC A 100-5 (D Matthews 38)
Graziers
v
Caribbean 'A' *Graziers 52 (Masood 7-27), Caribbean A 54-5 (A Simpson 4-26).
Notton
v
Nostell Nostell 221-6 (M Rowett 106no, J Rowett 49, L Hurst 34), *Notton 111 (J Rowett 3-20, A Webster 3-34)
Division Three
Newton Hill 'A'
v
Gawthorpe St Marys 'A' Gawthorpe "A" have withdrawn from the League
Nostell 'A'
v
Pollington *Nostell A 92 (C Wade 5-15, S Dixon 3-5), Pollington A 94-4.
Rothwell 'A'
v
Tong 'A' Tong A 138 (S Charlton 28; K Danby 7-43), *Rothwell A 141-9 (M Kerrigan 37, B Addy 32; P Taylor 4-40).
Pledwick 'A'
v
Ferrybridge Ferrybridge 130 (M Slater 4-35), *Pledwick A 67 (A Adams 4-30, K Lumb 4-30).
Howden Clough 'A'
v
Fairburn 'A' *Howden Clough A 271-8 (E Kayat 70, S Kayat 71no), Fairburn A 147-8 (D Lamb 50no; S Karolia 3-25).
Swillington 'A'
v
Cookridge 'A' *Swillington A 52 (S Gamble 5-6, S Smith 5-12), Cookridge A 53-2.
Saturday 20th July
Division One
Highbury
v
Tong

*Highbury 182 (J Dey 4-48), Tong 183-4 (P Hudson 71no).

Howden Clough
v
Cookridge Cookridge 105 (N Bonnington 42, A Rehman 38 (Y Akudi 4-32), *Howden Clough 106-4 (A Khalik 53no).
Fairburn
v
Redfearns NG Redfearns 47-0 (A Mitchell 26no) v *Fairburn
Denby Grange
v
Rothwell Rothwell 191-8 (N Danby 81), *Denby Grange 147.
Inter-divisional
Swillington
v
Notton Notton 150-3 (P Lawson 64no, J Barton 29), *Swillington 114 (M Longden 40, A Mayhew 26; P Lawson 4-18, D Wilson 4-29).
Garforth
v
Gawthorpe St Marys Anyone know this result? E-mail - rklchapman@btopenworld.com
Division Two
Nostell
v
Denby Grange 'A'

*Nostell 148-8 (G Mitchell 68no; G Herris 5-61), Denby Grange 55 (J Cooling 4-22, A Webster 3-28).

Netherton 'A'
v
Highbury 'A' *Netherton A 238-7 (M Bentley 164; A Fazal 3-22), Highbury A 239-8 (W Butt 67no, T Patterson 47, P Taylor 32; S Gawthorpe 4-62).
Pledwick
v
Caribbean 'A' *Pledwick 182-4 (S Cockell 84no, A Green 26no), Caribbean A 144 (M Francis 28; N Hargrave 7-82).
Garforth P C 'A'
v
Graziers *Garforth Parish Church A 87 (J Lockwood 7-38), Graziers 49 (A Wadeley 8-21).
Division Three
Pollington
v
Swillington 'A' *Pollington 144-3 (J Punton 78no, N Punton 41) v Swillington.
Cookridge 'A'
v
Pledwick 'A' Pledwick A 144 (D Hartill 65; R Clark 4-62, R Foggitt 3-19), *Cookridge A 84 (R Clark 25; M Slater 5-37, R Batty 3-39).
Gawthorpe St Marys 'A'
v
Nostell 'A' Gawthorpe "A" have withdrawn from the League
Rothwell 'A'
v
Newton Hill 'A' Newton Hill A 184 (J Boardman 54, M Cook 33), *Rothwell A 77 (D Ogley 7-22).
Tong 'A'
v
Fairburn 'A' Fairburn A 119 (P Taylor 5-35), *Tong A 120-4 (D Farr 35no).
Ferrybridge
v
Howden Clough 'A' Howden Clough A 255-5 (Z Chibda 63no, S Kayat 61no, E Kayat 51, A Lunat 46; D Williams 3-85), *Ferrybridge 182-7 (R Lumb 37, A Smith 36, J Lumb 34no).
Saturday 27 July
Division One
Cookridge
v
Fairburn Fairburn 149 (B Weaver 69, A Cross 33; D Simister 7-32, P Ellis 3-35), *Cookridge 150-3 (J peters 57, N Bonnington 37, A Rehman 30no; P Clark 3-44).
Tong
v
Swillington Swillington 168 (S Pearson 30, M Wade 27; D Rule 5-54, C Leathley 4-41), *Tong 172-6 (R Woodhall 60, D Holmes 28 (R Lamb 3-44, S harrison 3-46).
Redfearns NG
v
Denby Grange *Redfearns 169-4 (S Laughton 77no, W Thornton 29, P Chapman 28), Denby Grange 134 (S Wood 26; A taylor 4-35, J Taylor 3-38).
Gawthorpe St Marys
v
Highbury Highbury 240-8 (A Khan 61, A Raqeeb 41, A Nissar 35, I Medlicott 30; J Ogilvie 5-82, J Hall 3-85), *Gawthorpe SM 79 (A Raqeeb 3-35).
Inter-divisional
Denby Grange 'A'
v
Howden Clough Howden Clough 248-7 (A Khalik 107, P Abbott 50; R Duke 3-43), *Denby Grange A 124 (R Duke 26).
Rothwell
v
Pledwick Pledwick 35 (R Hopwood 4-9, M Symmons 3-16), *Rothwell 39-2.
Division Two
Highbury 'A'
v
Garforth *Highbury A 141 (A Roberts 29; D Fields 4-19, C Glover 3-58), Garforth 125 (R dale 5-35, W Butt 3-38).
Notton
v
Netherton 'A' Netherton A 124 (I Pickard 49; B Moorhouse 3-32), *Notton 128-5 (K lee 42, P Lawson 40).
Caribbean 'A'
v
Garforth P C 'A' Garforth Parish Church 137-8 (J Hustwitt 27; M Ali 7-23), *Caribbean A 91 (S Brown 5-31).
Graziers
v
Nostell *Graziers 72 (A Webster 5-19, M Rowett 3-19), Nostell 75-4 (K Webster 35no, S Collins 29; J Lockwood 3-22).
Division Three
Nostell 'A'
v
Rothwell 'A' Rothwell A 110 (K Danby 29; J Cooling 3-29, K Webster Snr 3-30), *Nostell A 101 (P Wilkinson 25; K Danby 4-32).
Swillington 'A'
v
Gawthorpe St Marys 'A' Gawthorpe "A" have withdrawn from the League
Pledwick 'A'
v
Pollington Pollington 177-9 (N. Punton 46, J. Punton 46; R. Wood 4-28, Stather 4-48), Pledwick 'A' 31 (D. Chauhan 5-14, S Dixon 4-15)
Newton Hill 'A'
v
Tong 'A' Tong A 140-9 (P Sowerby 33, N Sowerby 29; C Colley 3-23, N Drayson 3-30, A Colley 3-40), *Newton Hill A 143-2 (M Cook 55no, S Bennett 41no).
Fairburn 'A'
v
Ferrybridge Ferrybridge 164 (R Lumb 72, S Grace 38; J Bickerdike 4-19), Fairburn A 157 (B Land 59; R Lumb 7-44).
Howden Clough 'A'
v
Cookridge 'A' Cookridge A 88 (B Siddique 8-38), *Howden Clough A 89-0 (A Lunat 51no, E Kayat 36no).