LWRCL - League Fixtures August - September 2002
Saturday 3rd August
Division One
Howden Clough
v
Tong

Howden Clough v Tong No Play.

Redfearns NG
v
Cookridge Cookridge 150-8 (N Bonnington 36, S Naqui 28, A Rehman 36; C Deakin 3-58, P Hewitt 3-19), *Redfearns 137-9 (S Laughton 37, P Chapman 31; D Simmister 4-38).
Swillington
v
Gawthorpe St Marys *Swillington 80 (M Wade 30; J Hall 3-35, C Hall 5-15), Gawthorpe St Marys 82-3 (G WIlcock 39no).
Highbury
v
Rothwell Highbury 39-4 (P Hopwood 3-19) v Rothwell abandoned.
Inter-divisional
Fairburn
v
Highbury 'A' Highbury A 165-5 (B Dale 48, W Butt 77; P Clark 4-50), *Fairburn 166-5 (I Jones 43, B Weaver 31; W Butt 3-54).
Denby Grange
v
Graziers Graziers 77-9 (G Kay 3-19), *Denby Grange 78-7 (A Simpson 4-43).
Division Two
Garforth
v
Notton Notton 150-3 (T Spencer 44, P Lawson 50no), *Garforth 143 (C Glover 39; P Lawson 4-44)
Netherton 'A'
v
Denby Grange 'A' Denby Grange A 104 (E Loxton 28; B English 4-12), *Netherton A 63 (S Wiper 5-39, G Herries 5-21).
Pledwick
v
Garforth PC 'A' No Play
Nostell
v
Caribbean 'A' Caribbean A 56 (A Webster 3-15, L Hirst 4-26), *Nostell 57-3 (K Webster 35no).
Division Three
Rothwell 'A'
v
Swillington 'A' *Rothwell A 228-5 (B Danby 51no, T Driver 34no, T Spur 46), Swillington A 38 (T Spur 4-11).
Gawthorpe St Marys 'A'
v
Pledwick 'A' Gawthorpe have resigned
Newton Hill 'A'
v
Nostell 'A' Nostell A 77 (C Colley 4-16), *Newton Hill A 78-6.
Pollington
v
Howden Clough 'A' No Play
Tong 'A'
v
Ferrybridge No Play.
Cookridge 'A'
v
Fairburn 'A' Fairburn A 73-9 (B Lamb 28; B Sillince 4-28), *Cookridge A 78-7 (O Limon 26; B Wood 6-30).
Saturday 10th August
Division One
Tong
v
Fairburn

No Play

Gawthorpe St Marys
v
Howden Clough Howden Clough 143 (C Wood 35, P Abbott 32; J Ogilvie 3-17, J Hall 3-15), *Gawthorpe St Marys 30 (Y Akudi 3-8, M Culborn 7-20).
Rothwell
v
Swillington *Rothwell 265-4 (S Danby 94, N Danby 87, P Rhodes 41), Swillington 69 (A Mayhew 40; P Rhodes 5-36).
Cookridge
v
Denby Grange Denby Grange 250-6 (J Balmforth 88, S Wood 61no, J Wood 37), *Cookridge 155 (S Naqvi 31, D Simister 30; K Atkinson 5-45).
Inter-divsional
Caribbean 'A'
v
Redfearns NG *Leeds Caribbean 196-7 (T James 110, C Davis 51; A Taylor 3-40), Redfearns 62 (W Thornton 25; D Bell 3-8).
Notton
v
Highbury No Play
Division Two
Denby Grange 'A'
v
Garforth No Play
Graziers
v
Netherton 'A' No Play
Highbury 'A'
v
Pledwick Pledwick 116 (D Newman 39; W Butt 3-17, T Ward 3-61, R Dale 3-18), *Highbury A 110 (T Howardth 25; P Beck 4-27)
Division Three
Pledwick 'A'
v
Rothwell 'A' No Play
Howden Clough 'A'
v
Gawthorpe St Marys 'A' Gawthorpe have resigned
Fairburn 'A'
v
Pollington Pollington 134-8 (N Ponton 29), *Fairburn A 135-6 (B Lamb 56no, J Clegg 32; D Chaunan 4-44).
Swillington 'A'
v
Newton Hill 'A' Swillington 'A' have resigned
Nostell 'A'
v
Tong 'A' No Play
Ferrybridge
v
Cookridge 'A' No Play
Saturday 17th August
Division One
Redfearns NG
v
Tong *Redfearns 143-7 (S Laughton 33, W Thornton 55), Tong 137 (D Holmes 51; J Taylor 6-39).
Fairburn
v
Gawthorpe St Marys *Fairburn 208-7 (J Crossley 33, J Clegg 52, P Clark 57no), Gawthorpe St Marys 135 (B Summerscale 26, D Hinchcliffe 29; I Jones 4-30).
Howden Clough
v
Rothwell Rothwell 279-7 (M Brock 98, S Danby 94, P Rhodes 46; N James 4-116), *Howden Clough 136 (W Lawford 66, D Best 47; J Bradley 3-12).
Denby Grange
v
Highbury *Denby Grange 100 (A Raqeeb 6-28), Highbury 74 (K Atkinson 5-21).
Inter-divisional
Cookridge
v
Denby Grange 'A' Denby Grange A 120 (M Etchells 36no, B Loxton 26; A Rehman 5-32, P Ellis 3-20), *Cookridge 124-2 (N Bonnington 57, J Peters 35no).
Swillington
v
Garforth PC 'A' *Swillington 88 (S Harrison 29no; Adams 3-36, S Brown 3-38), Garforth PC A 89-5 (P Brown 26; J Tilford 4-21).
Division Two
Highbury 'A'
v
Notton Notton 94 (W Butt 5-34), *Highbury A 95-1 (M Deighton 52no; P Lawson 27).
Garforth
v
Graziers Garforth walk over v Graziers.
Netherton 'A'
v
Caribbean 'A' Caribbean A 218-7 Netherton A 186
Pledwick
v
Nostell *Pledwick 99 (A Webster 3-33, D Webster 3-16), Nostell 103-1 (J Rowett 53no, A Webster 36).
Division Three
Nostell 'A'
v
Swillington 'A' Swillington 'A' have resigned
Newton Hill 'A'
v
Pledwick 'A' Newton Hill 228-1 (D Ogley 115no, M Cook 97no), Pledwick 146 (D Skidmore 54; R Holt 5-41).
Rothwell 'A'
v
Howden Clough 'A' *Rothwell A 143-7 (B Danby 36, M Kerrigan 28no; Y Akudi 6-39), Howden Clough A 145-3 (A Khalik 50, A Aswat 31no).
Pollington
v
Ferrybridge *Pollington 256-5 (J Punton 135no, P Strickland 32), Ferrybridge 98 (R Lumb 51; S Dixon 3-37, N Punton 3-13).
Gawthorpe St Marys 'A'
v
Fairburn 'A' Gawthorpe have resigned
Tong 'A'
v
Cookridge 'A' Cookridge 158 (R Clark 59; G Bottomley 5-33, P Taylor 3-41), *Tong A 15 (R Clark 5-12, B Sillince 3-5).
Sunday 18th August
Division Two
Garforth PC 'A'
v
Nostell *Garforth PC A 101-9 (S Hewitt 30, S Brown 27; A Webster 5-33), Nostell 105-3 (M Rowett 28no, S Collins 42no).
Saturday 24th August
Division One
Rothwell
v
Fairburn Rothwell 194-4 (S Danby 102, P Rhodes 51; A Atkinson 3-65), Fairburn 164 (I Jones 84; J Baddeley 3-32, C Leathley 5-22).
Tong
v
Cookridge Cookridge 176 (S Naqvi 41, D Hamley 39; C Leathley 4-47, P Sowerby 3-6), *Tong 178-3 (R Woodall 51, D Holmes 47, S Phillips 44no).
Highbury
v
Swillington Swillington 114 (S Lonsdale 4-39), *Highbury 116-2 (J Eddison 66, R McGlashan 35no).
Gawthorpe St Marys
v
Redfearns NG Gawthorpe St Marys 157-8 (D Hinchcliffe 43no, A Crabtree 25), Redfearns 160-1 (A Mitchell 69, S Laughton 80no).
Inter-divisional
Nostell
v
Howden Clough Nostell 175-7 (G Mitchell 55no, M Rowett 29, L Hurst 43; H Aswat 3-24), Howden Clough 175-8 (H Aswat 27, A Khalik 35, P Abbott 56; L Hurst 3-40).
Graziers
v
Denby Grange Graziers scr v Denby Grange w/o
Division Two
Caribbean 'A'
v
Garforth Caribbean "A" 106-9, Garforth 103
Garforth PC 'A'
v
Netherton 'A' Netherton A 146 (N Smith 42, D Washington 28; A Wadeley 6-37, C Whittaker 3-25), *Garforth PC A 147-6 (P Thompson 29no; D Turner 4-52).
Denby Grange 'A'
v
Highbury 'A' Highbury A 165-8 (W Butt 40, M Deighton 38, S Iqbal 34; J Balmforth 3-36), *Denby Grange A 110 (A Downing 26; W Butt 6-43).
Notton
v
Pledwick Pledwick 185-5 (D Jewell 47, D Newman 37, S Cockell 28; A Hughes 3-40), *Notton 96 (T Spencer 31; S Cockell 3-8).
Division Three
Fairburn 'A'
v
Rothwell 'A' Fairburn 85 (K Danby 7-21), Rothwell A 86-4 (R Scott 35).
Ferrybridge
v
Gawthorpe St Marys 'A' Gawthorpe 'A' have resigned
Pledwick 'A'
v
Nostell 'A' Nostell A 37 (R Batty 6-20, M Slater 4-17), *Pledwick A 41-6 (J Webster 4-15).
Cookridge 'A'
v
Pollington Cookridge A 203-8 (R CLarke 73, G Redshaw 56no; C Wade 5-99, T Stricklam 3-16), Pollington 148 (N Punton 59, M Punton 34; A Shepherd 5-30).
Howden Clough 'A'
v
Newton Hill 'A' Newton Hill A w/o
Swillington 'A'
v
Tong 'A' Swillington 'A' have resigned
Saturday 31st August
Division One
Denby Grange
v
Swillington *Denby Grange 187 (G Parkinson 60; R Lamb 5-64), Swillington 23 (K Atkinson 4-9, S Walker 3-13).
Cookridge
v
Gawthorpe St Marys *Cookridge 250 (J Peters 122, D Hanley 25; J Hall 4-26, D Hinchcliffe 3-30), Gawthorpe St Mary's 53 (D Simister 7-26).
Redfearns NG
v
Rothwell *Redfearns 147 (J Hakes 70no; P Rhodes 7-54), Rothwell 149-3 (T Amin 60, P Rhodes 45no).
Howden Clough
v
Highbury Highbury 174-9 (B McGlashan 34, M Khan 26; S Karolia 7-66), *Howden Clough 124 D Best 40, P Abbott 26; A Khan 6-19).
Inter-divisional
Pledwick
v
Tong *Pledwick 187-7 (M Walker 48), Tong 64 (N Hargrave 5-29, S Maddock 5-29).
Fairburn
v
Caribbean 'A' *Fairburn 256-6 (J Crossley 62, J Finch 82), Caribbean A 104-9 (P Clark 4-20).
Division Two
Notton
v
Denby Grange 'A' *Notton 118-9 (P Lawson 35; G Herries 7-45), Denby Grange A 119-9 (A Clarkson 41; R Moorhouse 6-29).
Highbury 'A'
v
Graziers *Highbury A 250 (T Patterson 75, D Szygiol 56, R Dale 33; A Simpson 3-98, J Lockwood 3-79), Graziers 146 (R Rufus 44; W Butt 9-42).
Garforth
v
Garforth PC'A' Garforth PC A 84 (P Wood 5-21, K Duckworth 3-8), *Garforth 85-5.
Netherton 'A'
v
Nostell *Netherton A 58 (B Washington 30; L Hurst 5-14, D Webster 4-35), Nostell 63-0 (M Rowett 44no).
Division Three
Swillington 'A'
v
Pledwick 'A' Swillington 'A' have resigned
Tong 'A'
v
Pollington Tong 'A' 201 (S. Tankard 62, N. Sowerby 47, Cr. Wade
6-54),
Pollington 168 (N. Punton 74, P. Strickland 48, S.
Tankard 6-50)
Nostell 'A'
v
Howden Clough 'A' Howden Clough A 69 (R Hartley 4-25, J Cooling 5-28), *Nostell A 71-3 (A HIrst 28no).
Rothwell 'A'
v
Ferrybridge *Rothwell 156 (P Horsdad 41; S Walters 5-54), Ferrybridge 157-8 (M Miller 43no, K Lumb 49).
Newton Hill 'A'
v
Fairburn 'A' *Newton Hill A 240-7 (D Ogley 67no, S Bennett 56, S Goddard 40), Fairburn A 83 (B Lamb 40; R Holt 3-13, D Ogley 3-4).
Gawthorpe St Marys 'A'
v
Cookridge 'A' Gawthorpe 'A' have resigned
Saturday 7th September
Division One
Highbury
v
Fairburn No Play
Swillington
v
Howden Clough Howden Clough 244-8 (W Lawford 89no, M Coulborn 45no; R Lamb 5-78), Swillington 41 (M Coulborn 5-13, Y Akudi 4-25).
Rothwell
v
Cookridge Cookridge 128 (A Rehman 41; M Symmons 3-12), Rothwell 129-5 (A Rehman 3-46).
Tong
v
Denby Grange No Play
Inter-divisional
Netherton 'A'
v
Gawthorpe St Marys Gawthorpe St Marys 305-8 (A Crabtree 122, A Smith 78), Netherton A 169-9 (N Smith 62)
Division Two
Nostell
v
Garforth Nostell 143 (P Wood 5-49), Garforth 131 (A Appleyard 43; L Hurst 4-60, A Webster 4-31).
Graziers
v
Notton Notton 169-8 (K Lee 57no; A Simpson 5-29), Graziers 51 (A Hughes 5-42).
Denby Grange 'A'
v
Pledwick Pledwick 88 (S Cockell 34; G Ellis 5-31, M Etchells 3-28), Denby Grange A 91-4 (P Johnson 28no).
Division Three
Cookridge 'A'
v
Rothwell 'A' Rothwell A 213-5 (T Spurr 86), Cookridge A 99 (A Heslop 5-36).
Howden Clough 'A'
v
Swillington 'A' Swillington 'A' have resigned
Gawthorpe St Marys 'A'
v
Pollington Gawthorpe have resigned
Fairburn 'A'
v
Nostell 'A' Fairburn A 200-8 (B Lamb 65, A Dickinson 34, D Myers 30), Nostell A 109 (D Morrit 50).
Ferrybridge
v
Newton Hill 'A' Newton Hill A 190-8 (M Cook 53, S Goddard 42; S Walters 3-34), Ferrybridge 47 (D Hoult 3-42, D Ogley 4-4).
Pledwick 'A'
v
Tong 'A' Tong A 190 (G Bottomley 96), Pledwick 157 (D Barrett 4-45 )
Sunday 8th September
Inter-divisional
Garforth P C 'A'
v
Redfearns NG *Garforth Parish Church A 136-9 (M Williams 34, A Atkinson 30), Redfearns 137-3 (SLawton 80).
Division Two
Caribbean 'A'
v
Highbury 'A' Caribbean 'A' 127 - 9 Highbury 'A' 128 - 5
Netherton 'A'
v
Pledwick *Netherton 157 (S Broughton 46, N Hargreaves 5-38), Pledwick 161-1 (N Walker 86).
Saturday 14th September
Division One
Fairburn
v
Swillington Fairburn 196-6 (J Crossley 30, M Abdy 47no), Swillington 88 (S Harrison 31; G Bancroft 4-26).
Tong
v
Gawthorpe St Marys Gawthorpe ST Marys 239 (A Crabtree 105, B Summerscale 34; C Leathley 3-48, P Hudson 3-24), Tong 244-3 (N Dickinson 132no, S Phillips 34).
Howden Clough
v
Denby Grange Howden Clough 142 all out, Denby Grange 146 for 4
Redfearns NG
v
Highbury Redfearns 129-9 (J Hakes 46; A Khan 6-25), Highbury 133-2 (Patel 95no).
Inter-divisional
Garforth
v
Rothwell Garforth 197-9 (C Bagley 56, L Edwards 35no), Rothwell 101 (C Bagley 3-36).
Cookridge
v
Nostell Nostell 219 (S Collins 65, K Webster 40, M Rowett 32; D Simister 6-71), Cookridge 150 (S Naqvi 44, D Hanley 30; L Hurst 3-12, S Collins 4-40)
Division Two
Denby Grange 'A'
v
Graziers no play
Highbury 'A'
v
Garforth P C 'A' w/o to Highbury A
Notton
v
Caribbean 'A' Caribbean A 107 (B Moorhouse 5-22), Notton 109-2 (T Spencer 61no).
Division Three
Rothwell 'A'
v
Pollington Rothwell 203-5 (B. Addy 67, C. Frost 59, N. Punton 3-39), Pollington 206-4 (J. Punton 85, P. Strickland 56, N. Punton 46, T. Best 76-3)
Pledwick 'A'
v
Howden Clough 'A' Howden Clough A 180-9 (A Aswat 115no; T Brentnall 5-24), Pledwick A 69 (S Karalia 6-22).
Gawthorpe St Marys 'A'
v
Tong 'A' Gawthorpe have resigned
Nostell 'A'
v
Ferrybridge w/o to Ferrybridge
Swillington 'A'
v
Fairburn 'A' Swillington 'A' have resigned
Newton Hill 'A'
v
Cookridge 'A' Newton Hill A 149-6 (P Haslam 67, A Colley 50), Cookridge A 132-9 (R Moss 32, P Limon 29; A Colley 4-22).