LWRCL - League Fixtures April - May 2002
Saturday 20th April
Division One
Fairburn
v
Howden Clough Fairburn 63(Lawford 3-17,N.James 7-42),Howden Clough 65-4(Abbott 23)
Tong
v
Rothwell Tong 57( D.Stockill 31;R.Hopwood 8-20),Rothwell 62-0(N.Danby 31no, S.Danby 31no).
Cookridge
v
Highbury Cookridge 62(L.Dieghton 8-16), Highbury 186(A.Raqeeb 72; D.Kerfoot 3-10, D.Simister 3-44, P.Ellis 3-62)
Gawthorpe St Marys
v
Denby Grange Gawthorpe SM 207(D.Moore 70no,D.Callaghan 37;J.Balmforth 5-46, S.Walker 4-22) Denby Grange 185(G.Parkinson 31, B.Thompson30, J.Balmforth 28, J.Drury 26; D.Callaghan 5-91, I.Baulk 3-19)
Redfearns N G
v
Swillington Redfearns 175-9dec(P.Chapman 50,W.Thornton 40, D.Mattison 3-74, C.Bailey 3-24) Swillington 115(G.Harrison 51; W.Thornton 4-16, J.Taylor 5-27)
Division Two
Garforth
v
Netherton 'A' Garforth 19-1, Netherton A 18( P.Wood 5-5, D.Fields 5-13)
Notton
v
Garforth PC 'A' Notton 202-6dec( K.Lee 64, J.Barton 37, A.Hughes 31), Garforth PC A 127( J.Hustwitt 33; P.Lawson 3-27)
Denby Grange 'A'
v
Caribbean 'A' Denby Grange A 69( M.Akhtar 6-21), Caribbean A 70( I.Collinson 4-18, M.Etchells 4-11)
Highbury 'A'
v
Nostell Highbury A 78(L.Hurst 6-30, M.Rowett 3-38),Nostell 79-4 (A.Taj 3-38)
Division Three
Rothwell 'A'
v
Gawthorpe St Marys 'A' Rothwell A 249-3, Gawthorpe SM A 103
Swillington 'A'
v
Ferrybridge Swillington A 40, Ferrybridge 41-0
Pledwick 'A'
v
Fairburn 'A' Pledwick A 128-6, Fairburn 127
Nostell 'A'
v
Cookridge 'A' Nostell A 142 - 9, Cookridge A 71
Howden Clough 'A'
v
Tong 'A' Howden Clough A 59-2, Tong A 56.
Sunday 21st April
Division Two
Pledwick
v
Graziers Pledwick 235-5, Graziers 202
Division Three
Newton Hill 'A'
v
Pollington Pollington 186 (Steve Ryan 58 no; D. Ogley 7-28), Newton Hill 'A' 190-2 (P. Haslem 78)
Saturday 27th April
Division One
Howden Clough
v
Redfearns N G Howden Clough 190-8( C.Woods 56, P.Abbott 29, N.James 26; A.Taylor 5-50)Redfearns 187-6d(S.Laughton 55, P.Chapman 37; M.Parkin 4-58)
Swillington
v
Cookridge Swillington 85(D.Simister 5-26), Cookridge 86-7(A.Mayhew 4-22)
Denby Grange
v
Fairburn Denby Grange 113(J.Drury 29; P.Clarke 6-22), Fairburn 117-5 (J.Finch 32no, I.Raynor 36no; K.Atkinson 3-29)
Rothwell
v
Gawthorpe St Marys Rothwell 258-7d(J.Baddeley 52, N.Danby 50, M.Adams 40, T.Parkin 33no, K.Frost 32;D.Moore 5-93), Gawthorpe S M 140(A.Crabtree 63no; R.Hopwood 4-44)
Inter-divsional
Netherton 'A'
v
Highbury Netherton "A" 49, Highbury 50 for 0
Highbury 'A'
v
Tong Highbury A 101( P.Jackson 7-54), Tong 102-5(D.Hornby 48; A.Taj 3-26)
Division Two
Pledwick
v
Garforth Pledwick 130( D.Stather 46;P.Wood 3-48, N.Booth 6-51), Garforth 134-4(P.Wood 42no).
Caribbean 'A'
v
Graziers Caribbean A 202-7d(M.Francis 45, T.Bowler 34), Graziers 56 (J.Ahmed 4-20, M.Akhtar 3-24)
Nostell
v
Notton Nostell 143-7d(W.Noble 30, M.Rowett 36; J.Spencer 3-37) Notton 45(M.Rowett 3-21, L.Hurst 5-17).
Division Three
Gawthorpe St Marys 'A'
v
Newton Hill 'A' Gawthorpe A 100, Newton Hill A 240-8d
Pollington
v
Nostell 'A' Pollington 78, Nostell A 79-7
Tong 'A'
v
Rothwell 'A' Tong A 142, Rothwell A 133.
Ferrybridge
v
Pledwick 'A' Ferrybridge 62-7(R.Batty 6-27) Pledwick A 59(A.Adams 4-11, R.Lumb 3-13)
Fairburn 'A'
v
Howden Clough 'A' Fairburn A 30( S.Karolia 6-16, Y.Akudi 4-8), Howden Clough 32-2
Cookridge 'A'
v
Swillington 'A' Cookridge A 35-1, Swillington A 34( S.Gamble 5-22, M.Smith 4-6)
Sunday 28th April
Division Two
Garforth PC 'A'
v
Denby Grange 'A' Garforth PC A 114, Denby Grange A 118 -4
Saturday 4th May
Division One
Tong
v
Highbury Highbury 165 (A Raqeeb 72; D Hawkins 6-74, P Hudson 4-30), Tong 142 (A Raqeeb 5-33).
Cookridge
v
Howden Clough Howden Clough 165-7 (P Abbott 54), Cookridge 168-9.
Redfearns N G
v
Fairburn Fairburn 107 (A Taylor 5-24), Redfearns 99 (I Jones 4-25)
Rothwell
v
Denby Grange Rothwell 222-5 (J Baddeley 58no, N Danby 49), Denby Grange 225-9 (S Walker 104, S Drury 40; R Hopwood 4-55)
Inter-divisional
Notton
v
Swillington Notton 181-7 (C Lee 41, P Lawson 55), Swillington 182-6 (M Longden 43, J Tilford 46no, S Harrison 46no).
Gawthorpe St Marys
v
Garforth Gawthorpe St Marys 104 (P Wood 6-50), Garforth 107-7.
Division Two
Denby Grange 'A'
v
Nostell Denby Grange A 74 (L Hirst 6-16), Nostell 78-1.
Highbury 'A'
v
Netherton 'A' Netherton A 95 (R Ryan 50; W Butt 4-42), Highbury A 98-6 (D Turner 5-37).
Graziers
v
Garforth PC 'A' Garforth PC A 233-4 (N Robinson 55, P Whitaker 65), Graziers 53.
Division Three
Swillington 'A'
v
Pollington Swillington A 75-9 (D Chayhan 5-28), Pollington 79-1 (N Punton 46no).
Pledwick 'A'
v
Cookridge 'A' Cookridge A 130 (A Shepherd 62), Pledwick A 62 (M Smith 5-19, S Gamble 5-39).
Nostell 'A'
v
Gawthorpe St Marys 'A' Gawthorpe St Marys 63 (K Webster snr 4-15), Nostell A 64-5.
Newton Hill 'A'
v
Rothwell 'A' Rothwell A 118-7 (K Scott 52no), Newton Hill 86 (N Danby 5-28).
Fairburn 'A'
v
Tong 'A' Tong A 182 (G Bottomley 86, P Taylor 67), Fairburn A 32 (P Taylor 5-8, G Bottomley 4-23).
Howden Clough 'A'
v
Ferrybridge Howden Clough A 138 (H Chibda 50no; A Adams 5-42), Ferrybridge 32 (S Karolia 7-20).
Monday 6th May
Division Two
Caribbean 'A'
v
Pledwick Caribbean 'A' 176-7 (Randal 32; Hargrave 4-79, Marker 3-74), Pledwick 145-6 (Jewell 39, Newman 27; Omar 5-47)
Saturday 11th May
Division One
Fairburn
v
Cookridge

Fairburn 146 (I Jones 42; D Simister 5-32), Cookridge 148-9.

Swillington
v
Tong Swillington 86 (D Hawkins 5-39, P Sowerby 5-40), Tong 90-3.
Denby Grange
v
Redfearns NG Denby Grange 137-9 (S Wood 54no), Redfearns 137-9 (J Taylor 62; S Wood 4-47)
Highbury
v
Gawthorpe St Marys Gawthorpe St Marys 126 (A Khan 4-8, S Rosenthal 4-10), Highbury 127-2 (S Khan 66no).
Inter-divisional
Howden Clough
v
Denby Grange 'A' Howden Clough 190 (W Lawford 79; G Herries 5-27), Denby Grange A 163-8.
Pledwick
v
Rothwell Rothwell 313-6d (Nigel Danby 161, D Stocks 61), Pledwick 87 (J Baddeley 5-7).
Division Two
Garforth
v
Highbury 'A' Garforth 151-7 (M Sugden 50), Highbury A 154-6 (A Taj 40no; P Wood 4-48).
Netherton 'A'
v
Notton Notton 278-3 (P Lawson 144no, D Wilson 71no, K Lee 54), Netherton A 138 (M Bentley 78ret).
Nostell v Graziers Nostell 137 (J Rowett 45; J Lockwood 5-47, A Simpson 4-59), Graziers 62 (L Hirst 6-21).
Division Three
Rothwell 'A'
v
Nostell 'A' Rothwell A 131-7, Nostell A 119 (A Heslop 5-46).
Gawthorpe St Marys 'A'
v
Swillington 'A' pp
Pollington
v
Pledwick 'A' Pollington 210-8 (N Punton 87, S Dixon 67; M Slater 4-40), Pledwick A 179-7 (R Rao 61, R Batty 41; S Dixon 5-77).
Tong 'A'
v
Newton Hill 'A' Tong "A" 93 ( A.Clegg 4.35 ) * Newton Hill 94-3
Ferrybridge
v
Fairburn 'A' Fairburn A 79 (S Taylor 5-15), Ferrybridge 82-4.
Cookridge 'A'
v
Howden Clough 'A' Howden Clough 266-9 (M Lunat 52, A Kalek 77), Cookridge A 40 (S Karolia 4-21, Y Akudi 5-13).
Sunday 12th May
Division Two
Garforth P C 'A'
v
Caribbean 'A' Garforth PC A 176-8, Caribbean A 174 (L Randall 77)
Saturday 18th May
Division One
Tong
v
Howden Clough Tong 227-8 (S Phillips 91, R Woodhall 47; M Coulborn 4-71, N James 4-80), Howden Clough 113.
Cookridge
v
Redfearns NG No play
Gawthorpe St Marys
v
Swillington Gawthorpe St Marys 119 (R Lamb 7-51), Swillington 123-7 (D Moore 6-50).
Rothwell
v
Highbury Rothwell 212-7 (N Danby 59, M Brook 45), Highbury 140 (A Raqeeb 84no; M Symmons 4-54).
Inter-divisional
Highbury 'A'
v
Fairburn Highbury A 106 (T Yousaf 43; G Barncroft 4-12), Fairburn 107-9 (T Yousaf 7-40).
Graziers
v
Denby Grange No play
Division Two
Notton
v
Garforth Notton 39 (P Wood 6-14, D Fields 4-21), Garforth 40-1.
Denby Grange 'A'
v
Netherton 'A' Netherton A 83 (G Herris 6-27), Denby Grange A 85-7 (G Turner 5-32)
Garforth PC'A'
v
Pledwick No play
Division Three
Swillington 'A'
v
Rothwell 'A' Rothwell A 211-8 (R Scott 46), Swillington A 54 (J Hobbs 5-17, T Spur 4-7).
Pledwick 'A'
v
Gawthorpe St Marys 'A' Game awarded to Pledwick
Nostell 'A'
v
Newton Hill 'A' No play
Howden Clough 'A'
v
Pollington No play
Ferrybridge
v
Tong 'A' Tong A 106 (R Lumb 8-27), Ferrybridge A 109-7 (R Lumb 52no)
Fairburn 'A'
v
Cookridge 'A' Cookridge A 153 (J Early 60no; J Bickerdike 4-53), Fairburn A 165 (B Lamb 55; O Neary 4-23).
Saturday 25th May
Division One
Fairburn
v
Tong

Tong 243-2 (P Hudson 129no, S Phillips 34,D Rule 40no), Fairburn 244-7 (I Jones 56, A Barker 69no)

Howden Clough
v
Gawthorpe St Marys Gawthorpe St Marys 145 (A Smith 50; D Best 7-27), Howden Clough 146-2 (C Wood 47, D Best 46no).
Swillington
v
Rothwell Rothwell 236-6 (M Brock 56, S Danby 77no; R Lamb 4-55), Swillington 94 (R Hopwood 7-32).
Denby Grange
v
Cookridge Denby Grange 75 (A Shepherd 4-18), Cookridge 66 (S Walker 6-29, K Atkinson 4-30).
Inter-divisional
Redfearns NG
v
Caribbean 'A'

Caribbean A 58, Redfearns 60-0.

Highbury
v
Notton Highbury 236-6 (R McGlashan 111no), Notton 114 (A Khan 4-15).
Division Two
Garforth
v
Denby Grange 'A' Garforth 209-6 (L Edwards 76no), Denby Grange A 104 (N Booth 5-32).
Netherton 'A'
v
Graziers Netherton A 113, Graziers 114-6.
Pledwick
v
Highbury 'A' Pledwick 158-8 (D Jewell 51, R marker 34no; I Medlicott 4-23), Highbury A 162-4 (P Taylor 40, W Butt 39)
Nostell
v
Garforth P C 'A' Nostell 182-5 (J Rowett 44, L Hurst 65no), Garforth PC A 126-8.
Division Three
Rothwell 'A'
v
Pledwick 'A' Rothwell A 113 (R Batty 6-28), Pledwick A 84 (K Danby 4-12).
Gawthorpe St Marys 'A'
v
Howden Clough 'A' Howden Clough 311 for 5 dec (A Khalek 136, S Kayat 104 no), Gawthorpe St. Mary's 62 (S Karolia 5-28, Y Akudi 5-26)
Pollington
v
Fairburn 'A' Pollington 87 (J Bickerdike 5-21), Fairburn 90-5 (C DIllastone 53no)
Newton Hill 'A'
v
Swillington 'A' Swillington 72 (A Hayton 5-14, N Drayson 4-6), Newton HIll A 73-1.
Tong 'A'
v
Nostell 'A' No Play Rain
Cookridge 'A'
v
Ferrybridge Cookridge A 145-6 (J Early 69), Ferrybridge 148-3 (R Lumb 63).
Sunday 26th May
Division Two
Caribbean 'A'
v
Nostell 11 & 16 To be rearranged due to Y.A.C.A. Cup