LWRCL - League Fixtures August - September 2001
Saturday 4th August
Division One
Chickenley
v
Rothwell Chickenley 190-9 (D Hinchliffe 54), Rothwell 191-6 (M Brook 59, N Danby 58)
Garforth
v
Caribbean Garforth 52, Caribbean 55-0
Howden Clough
v
Highbury Highbury 204 (T Aubrey 7-96), Howden Clough 206-7 (W Lawford 105no; L Deighton 6-63)
Redfearns N G
v
Tong Redfearns 165-8 (S Laughton 50no; D Stockhill 5-62), Tong 60 (J Taylor 6-18);
Walton
v
Swillington Walton 155 (R Lamb 6-51), Swillington 156-3 (D Mattison 71)
Leeds Police
v
Denby Grange Leeds Police 191-9 (Z Khan 70no; S Walker 6-73), Denby Grange 95 (A Conboy 9-32)
Division Two
Denby Grange 'A'
v
Notton
Nostell
v
Ferrybridge Nostell 106 (K Lumb 5-35) Ferrybridge 51 (L Hurst 5-31)
Pollington
v
Leeds Police 'A' Pollington 108, Leeds Police A 111-5
Netherton 'A'
v
Cookridge Netherton 'A' 147 (D Simister 5-30, A Rehan 4-49; P Barlow 60, N Smith 47).
Caribbean 'A'
v
Pledwick Caribbean A 104, Pledwick 106-3
Highbury 'A'
v
Garforth PC 'A' Highbury A 136 (A Hay 6-68), Garforth PC A 139-8
Division Three
Graziers
v
Fairburn 'A' Graziers 42 (J Bickerdike 6-12), Fairburn A 46-8 (A Simpson 4-17).
Tong 'A'
v
Nostell 'A' Nostell A 96 (J Dey 5-24, P Taylor 5-47), *Tong A 98-4 (G Bottomley 62no).
Pledwick 'A'
v
Swillington 'A'
Saturday 11th August
Division One
Caribbean
v
Chickenley *Caribbean 189-5 (C Davis 50no, S Digva 51), Chickenley 176-7 (D Callaghan 41no, A Callaghan 41).
Tong
v
Garforth *Tong 285-3dec (S Phillips 101no, N Dickinson 91), Garforth 169 (G Lamb 34, G Edwards 32).
Denby Grange
v
Redfearns N G Redfearns 107 (S Wood 3-18), *Denby Grange 108-2 (S Walker 31no).
Rothwell
v
Howden Clough *Rothwell 206-7 (Neil Danby 74, P Rhodes 53, Nigel Danby 40; W Lawford 4-44), Howden Clough 76 (M James 25; R Hopwood 6-20).
Highbury
v
Walton Walton 43 (S Rosenthal 4-21, L Deighton 3-20), *Highbury 46-2
Swillington
v
Leeds Police *Swillington 89 (A Conboy 6-32), Leeds Police 93-0 (S Crosland 55no, A Hussain 25no).
Division Two
Ferrybridge
v
Denby Grange 'A'
Notton
v
Pollington
Leeds Police 'A'
v
Caribbean 'A' Caribbean A 115 (M Mahmood 35; A Hughes 4-22, R Wood 4-36), *Leeds Police A 117-4 (B Wilson 66).
Pledwick
v
Highbury 'A'
Division Three
Nostell 'A'
v
Graziers
Garforth'A'
v
Tong 'A'
Walton 'A'
v
Rothwell 'A' *Walton A 71, Rothwell A 75-6.
Fairburn 'A'
v
Pledwick 'A' *Fairburn A 169-5 (B Lamb 58, Abdy 34no, J Clegg 33; R Slater 3-40), Pledwick A 153 (R Slater 29, M Slater 28; Abdy 3-39, J Bickerdike 3-54).
Sunday 12th August
Division Two
Netherton 'A'
v
Garforth PC 'A'  
Saturday 18th August
Division One
Highbury
v
Rothwell Rothwell 238-8 (S Danby 104), Highbury 242-7 (J Eddison 85).
Howden Clough
v
Caribbean Howden Clough 83, Caribbean 85-3.
Chickenley
v
Tong Tong 190 (D Callaghan 6-52), Chickenley 76 (S Taylor 8-28)
Redfearns N G
v
Swillington Swillington 108 (W Thornton 6-15), Redfearns 110-4.
Garforth
v
Denby Grange Garforth 43 all out Denby Grange 46 for 1 (Scott Walker 35no).
Walton
v
Leeds Police Walton 36, Leeds Police 40-1
Division Two
Leeds Police 'A'
v
Notton Notton 67, Leeds Police A 69-1;
Pollington
v
Ferrybridge Ferrybridge 131 (L Handforth 5-34), Pollington 135-8.
Denby Grange 'A'
v
Netherton 'A' Netherton A 73 (G Herries 7-27), Denby Grange A 77-3.
Cookridge
v
Pledwick Pledwick 135 (P Ellis 4-27; D Jewell 24, S Rigby 22), Cookridge 138 - 1 (J Peters 80no, N Bonnington 33no).
Nostell
v
Garforth PC 'A' Nostell 127, Garforth PC A 94 (M Rowett 5-30).
Caribbean 'A'
v
Highbury 'A'
Division Three
Swillington 'A'
v
Fairburn 'A'  
Pledwick 'A'
v
Nostell 'A' Nostell A 60 (M Slater 3-9), Pledwick 62-6
Rothwell 'A'
v
Chickenley 'A'  
Tong 'A'
v
Walton 'A' Walton A 39, Tong A 41-0
Sunday 19th August
Division Three
Swillington 'A'
v
Newton Hill 'A'  
Fairburn 'A'
v
Nostell'A'  
Graziers
v
Garforth 'A'  
Saturday 25th August
Division One
Denby Grange
v
Chickenley Chickenley 151 (A Crabtree 51; S Wood 6-28), *Denby Grange 152-9 (G Parkinson 50no, A Gibson 43; D Callaghan 3-21).
Swillington
v
Garforth *Swillington 101 (M Gummerson 5-39, P Wood 5-50), Garforth 102-2.
Caribbean
v
Highbury *Caribbean 206-2 (T James 60no, C Davis 84no), Highbury 94 (R Welsh 3-22).
Leeds Police
v
Redfearns N G Redfearns 159-6 (A Mitchell 35, S Lawton 35, W Thornton 25), *Leeds Police 152 (S Crosland 41; W Thornton 3-24, J Taylor 6-15).
Tong
v
Howden Clough *Tong 283-6 (S Phillips 132, C Leathley 83, R Woodall 42; M Colbourn 3-48), Howden Clough 96 (S Taylor 5-33, D Stockhill 3-59).
Rothwell
v
Walton *Rothwell 243-4 (N Danby 58, S Danby 87, P Rhodes 32, T Amin 41), Walton 70 (R Sweeting 24; P Wood 3-22).
Division Two
Garforth PC 'A'
v
Denby Grange 'A' *Garforth PC A 74 (D Lister 21; N Duke 3-21, A Downing 6-17), Denby Grange A 77-2 (K Johnson 38no).
Pledwick
v
Nostell Nostell 245-9 (M Rowett 68, L Hurst 32, D Webster 41; D Scott 7-82), *Pledwick 79 (L Hurst 7-12).
Ferrybridge
v
Leeds Police 'A' Ferrybridge v Leeds Police A - match off
Highbury 'A'
v
Cookridge *Highbury A 164-8 (B Bollingbroke 38, R Dale 35, C Patel 25; M Marshall 3-30, P Ellis 3-45), Cookridge 168-3 (N Boddington 69no, J Peters 52).
Netherton 'A'
v
Pollington
Notton
v
Caribbean 'A'
Division Three
Walton 'A'
v
Graziers
Chickenley 'A'
v
Tong 'A' *Chickenley A 136 (M Smith 32, J Hall 31; D Hawkins 5-48), Tong 99 (B Grayson 43; N Thornton 5-24, M Smith 4-28).
Nostell 'A'
v
Swillington 'A' *Nostell A 122 (A Hirst 49; S Harrison 4-13, D Alderson 3-53), Swillington A 43 (J Cooling 4-20, G Speight 6-18).
Garforth'A'
v
Pledwick 'A'
Fairburn 'A'
v
Newton Hill 'A'
Monday 27th August
Division Two
Netherton 'A'
v
Nostell
Garforth PC 'A'
v
Cookridge Cookridge 181 - 5 (J Peters 82no, I Hawkridge 40, S Smith 32; R.Adams 3-39), Garforth PC 'A' 151 (D Simister 8-50; I Taylor 35, A Wadeley 29, D Lister 29).
Division Three
Walton 'A'
v
Nostell 'A'
Newton Hill 'A'
v
Chickenley 'A'
Saturday 1st September
Division One
Walton
v
Redfearns N G Redfearns 218-7 (C Deakin 27, P Chapman 33, W Thornton 65, J Taylor 44no), *Walton 100 (B DIxon 25no; A Taylor 3-19).
Highbury
v
Tong *Highbury 247-8 (J Eddison 101no, A Khan 67; C Leathley 3-62), Tong 178 (N DIckinson 66, G Bottomley 32; J Eddison 5-41).
Chickenley
v
Swillington *Chickenley 248-8 (D Hinchcliffe 82, B Summerscales 43, A Callaghan 40; G Harrison 3-41), Swillington 194 (P Mattison 42, D Andersen 33; A Crabtree 4-33).
Howden Clough
v
Denby Grange Howden Clough 212 all out (D Best 64; S Wood 7-75), Denby Grange 210 for 8 (S Wood 49, G Parkinson 82)
Rothwell
v
Caribbean *Rothwell 106 (P Rhodes 27; G Liburd 3-20, G Murtaza 3-32), Caribbean 98 (J Davies 32; R Hopwood 8-46).
Garforth
v
Leeds Police *Garforth 58 (A Conboy 6-17), Leeds Police 61-1 (S Crosland 27no).
Division Two
Notton
v
Ferrybridge *Notton 181-6 (R Moorhouse 46, K Lee 36), Ferrybridge 106 (R Moorhouse 3-9, A Hughes 3-32).
Caribbean 'A'
v
Cookridge Caribbean 'A' 103 (D.Simister 6-21; S Iqbal 49), Cookridge 104 - 2 (F Williams 37no, J Peters 25no).
Leeds Police 'A'
v
Netherton 'A' Leeds Police A w/o v Netherton A scr.
Denby Grange 'A'
v
Pledwick *Denby Grange A 173-9 (A Turner 59no, B Thompson 30, A Duke 30; S Cockell 5-50), Pledwick 129 (S Cockell 47; N Duke 3-19, I Collinson 3-6).
Nostell
v
Highbury 'A' Highbury A 64 (M Rowett 5-12, D Webster 3-20), *Nostell 67-2 (J Rowett 35no).
Division Three
Newton Hill 'A'
v
Rothwell 'A'
Swillington 'A'
v
Garforth'A'
Graziers
v
Chickenley 'A'
Pledwick 'A'
v
Walton 'A'
Saturday 8th September
Division One
Leeds Police
v
Chickenley Chickenley 222-5 (A Callaghan 88, A Crabtree 59; A Hussain 3-62), *Leeds
Police 223-4 (A Hussain 78no, C Crossland 49, G Raffique 40).
Tong
v
Rothwell Rothwell 259-7 (S Danby 30, T Amin 97, V Jones 32; S Taylor 6-90), *Tong 84
(S Phillips 34; P Wood 6-32, R Hopwood 4-40).
Redfearns N G
v
Garforth *Redfearns 200-6 (A Mitchell 33, W Thornton 47, S Lawton 48no; N Booth 5-87),
Garforth 80 (M Sugden 34, S Edwards 30; A Taylor 5-25).
Denby Grange
v
Highbury *Denby Grange 148 (G Parkinson 61; I Medlicott 3-23, J Eddison 3-22),
Highbury 150-4 (R McGlashan 38, J Eddison 33, A Khan 38).
Swillington
v
Howden Clough Howden Clough 261-3, *Swillington 100.
Caribbean
v
Walton Caribbean w/o v Walton.
Division Two
Highbury 'A'
v
Denby Grange 'A' *Highbury A 263-4 (S Rosenthall 89no, J Moyles 46, B Bollingbroke 41, R Dale
35, W Butt 28no), Denby Grange A 98.
Cookridge
v
Nostell Nostell 87 (A Rehman 3-13, D Simister 3-29), *Cookridge 90-2 (N Bonnington
28no, I Hawkridge 27, F Williams 23).
Garforth PC 'A'
v
Leeds Police 'A' Leeds Police A 155-8 (D Bird 67; C Whittaker 5-33), *Garforth PC A 158-7 (I
Taylor 47; B Eager 3-35).
Pledwick
v
Pollington
Ferrybridge
v
Caribbean 'A'
Division Three
Garforth'A'
v
Fairburn 'A'
Rothwell 'A'
v
Tong 'A' Tong A 121 (I Danby 3-42, K Danby 4-31), *Rothwell A 126-8 (I Danby 29; P
Taylor 6-46).
Walton 'A'
v
Swillington 'A'
Chickenley 'A'
v
Pledwick 'A' Pledwick A 112 (R Rao 45; A Thornton 4-29, J Ogilvy 3-33), *Chickenley A
113-4 (J Ogilvy 34, N Thornton 28no).
Nostell 'A'
v
Newton Hill 'A'
Sunday 9th September
Division Two
Netherton'A'
v
Notton  
Garforth PC 'A'
v
Pollington  
Division Three
Nostell 'A'
v
Garforth 'A'  
Walton 'A'
v
Fairburn 'A'  
Graziers
v
Swillington 'A'  
Saturday 15th September
Division One
Chickenley
v
Redfearns N G *Chickenley 200 (A Crabtree 69, P Hemingway 26; A Taylor 3-28, W Thornton 3-33), Redfearns 204-8 (S Laughton 41, W Thornton 81; D Kelly 3-14).
Caribbean
v
Tong *Caribbean 214-9 (F Thorp 46, C Davis 90; S Taylor 3-80, C Leathley 3-54), Tong 71 (N Dickinson 42; S Flowers 4-21).
Garforth
v
Walton Walton 34 (M Gummerson 3-12), *Garforth 35-1.
Highbury
v
Swillington *Highbury 227-3 (J Edison 91, M Khan 80), Swillington 104 (A Mayhew 55no; S Rosenthal 6-38).
Rothwell
v
Denby Grange *Rothwell 128 (P Hopwood 37, P Wood 26), Denby Grange 129-5 (J Drury 56; P Rhodes 4-23).
Howden Clough
v
Leeds Police Leeds Police 253-5 (S Crosland 138no, A Hussain 55, Z Khan 31), *Howden Clough 114 (P Abbott 25; T Davies 4-22, A Conboy 3-15).
Division Two
Denby Grange 'A'
v
Cookridge Cookridge 196 - 7 (A Rehman 77, N Bonnington 58no; E Loxton 3-68, S Wiper 3-65), Denby Grange 'A' 148 (A Rehman 4-35, D Simmister 3-39; G Collinson 37, N Duke 29).
Ferrybridge
v
Netherton 'A'
Nostell
v
Caribbean 'A' Caribbean A 67 (L Hurst 3-20, J Cooling 5-35), *Nostell 71-3.
Leeds Police 'A'
v
Pledwick Pledwick 143-8 (D Newman 63; J Kinghorn 3-11), *Leeds Police A 145-6 (J Eastham 63no; M WIlkinson 3-35).
Notton
v
Garforth PC 'A' *Notton 161-5 (A Hughes 58, R Moorhouse 37), Garforth PC A 52 (D WIlson 8-24).
Pollington
v
Highbury 'A' *Pollington 122 (J Punton 60; J Morley 6-48, W Butt 3-29), Highbury A 123-2 (R Dale 56no, A Roberts 28).
Division Three
Graziers
v
Rothwell 'A' Rothwell A 76 (J Lockwood 5-19, S Shaw 3-44), *Graziers 150 (A Cowsill 36; P Halstead 5-13).
Tong 'A'
v
Newton Hill 'A'
Swillington 'A'
v
Chickenley 'A'
Fairburn 'A'
v
Walton 'A'