West Riding Cricket League

Season 2000


To return to the top of this document at any time, please click on the TOP links between each table.

Ground Markings

Final League Tables

Honours 2000

Special Awards

Division 1 Individual Averages

Division 2 Individual Averages

Division 3 Individual Averages


 

Ground Markings 2000

Pitch

OutF

Fac

Total

1999

Club

%

%

%

%

%

Eggborough PS

88

92

89

269

273

Swillington

74

94

95

263

244

Newton Hill

81

93

85

259

241

Netherton

79

87

91

257

255

Garforth PC

78

89

86

253

238

Denby Grange

77

91

81

249

232

Fairburn

70

83

86

239

246

Notton

80

76

81

237

222

Nostell

71

79

85

235

234

Pollington

74

81

65

220

209

Redfearns NG

74

81

64

219

Pledwick

64

73

76

213

201

Chickenley

71

69

68

208

204

Walton

68

66

66

200

161

TOP

League Season 2000

Division One

P

W

L

D

B/ Bat

B/ Bowl

Pts

Howden Clough

21

12

5

4

37

66

371

Redfearns NG

21

12

5

4

21

71

360

Nostell

21

11

9

5

34

65

354

Denby Grange

21

9

8

4

29

60

297

Walton

21

8

9

4

22

63

273

Swillington

21

8

11

2

21

60

255

Chickenley

21

5

12

3

31

59

211

Notton

21

4

13

4

16

46

170

Division Two

Denby Grange 'A'

21

12

6

3

34

74

369

Eggborough

21

11

6

4

45

61

354

Pledwick

21

11

6

4

28

61

337

Pollington

21

9

7

5

38

57

310

Netherton 'A'

21

7

10

4

46

48

262

Newton Hill 'A'

21

7

11

3

38

62

261

Ferrybridge

21

6

11

4

37

66

251

Chickenley 'A'

21

6

12

3

35

47

223

Division Three

Garforth PC 'A'

18

13

2

3

28

57

366

Pledwick 'A'

18

10

9

4

26

62

316

Swillington 'A'

18

10

5

3

31

43

295

Nostell 'A'

18

9

6

3

9

56

266

Fairburn 'A'

18

5

12

1

13

58

178

Eggborough 'A'

18

4

10

4

10

46

164

Walton 'A'

18

14

4

17

45

TOP

West Riding Cricket League - Honours  2000

Division One

Champions

Howden Clough

Runners Up

Redfearns NG

Batting

E Sykes

Walton

Bowling

L Hurst

Nostell

Most Sixes

A Callaghan

Chickenley

Wicket Keeping

P Chapman

Redfearns

All Rounder

S Wood

Denby Grange

Division Two

Champions

Denby Grange 'A'

Runners Up

Eggborough

Batting

R Lumb

Ferrybridge

Bowling

S Dixon

Pollington

Most Sixes

R Lumb

Ferrybridge

Wicket Keeping

A Livesley

Pledwick

All Rounder

K Lumb

Ferrybridge

Division Three

Champions

Garforth PC 'A'

Runners Up

Pledwick 'A'

Batting

C Piggott

Fairburn ‘A’

Bowling

J Cooling

Nostell ‘A’

Most Sixes

D Skidmore

Pledwick 'A'

R Slater

Pledwick 'A'

Wicket Keeping

D Leatham

Nostell ‘A’

All Rounder

C Piggott

Fairburn ‘A’

TOP

Senior Cup

 

Winners

Walton

 

Runners Up

Netherton

 

‘MoM’

D Fisher

Walton

Junior Cup

 

Winners

Denby Grange 'A'

 

Runners Up

Swillington 'A'

 

‘MoM’

I Collinson

Denby Grange 'A'

Sunday Cup

 

Winners

Newton Hill

 

Runners Up

Netherton

 

‘MoM’

A Richardson

 

TOP

  SPECIAL AWARDS 2000  
  HARRY RAWDEN TROPHY (Most Sporting Team) Howden Clough
 
  ROY HOWELL TROPHY (Young Player of the Year)

P Lawson

(Notton)
 
  JOHN LOWE TROPHY (Most Points in last six matches)

Redfearns NG

 
  PETER BRANNAN TROPHY (Most improved Ground)

No Award

 
  MICK HARTLEY TROPHY (Secretary of the Year)

P Johnson

(Denby Grange)

TOP

West Riding League 2000

Division One Batting Averages

(Qualification 200 Runs Average 20)

Inns

NO

Runs

HS

Ave

D Best

(Howden Clough)

16

5

676

115*

61.45

E Sykes

(Walton)

10

4

354

87*

59.00

S Wood

(Denby Grange)

16

5

524

47.36

S Walker

(Denby Grange)

14

3

400

36.30

W Thornton

(Redfearns)

13

5

270

60*

33.75

A Callaghan

(Chickenley)

18

1

547

74

32.20

S Laughton

(Redfearns)

17

4

372

61*

28.62

A Mayhew

(Swillington)

19

2

461

48

27.10

J Rowett

(Nostell)

14

1

329

69

25.30

W Noble

(Nostell)

15

1

349

77

24.90

J Cooper

(Redfearns)

14

3

267

57

24.27

G Wilcock

(Chickenley)

11

3

193

54*

24.10

P Worrilow

(Swillington)

13

2

255

79

23.10

B Summerscales

(Chickenley)

16

1

342

64

22.80

C Wood

(Howden Clough)

17

3

311

61

22.20

G Parkinson

(Denby Grange)

16

2

295

21.00

W Lawford

(Howden Clough)

12

1

224

46

20.36

TOP

Highest Individual Scores

Runs

Names

Opponent

115*

D Best

(Howden Clough)

v

Redfearns

87*

E Sykes

(Walton)

v

Chickenley

87

S Walker

(Denby Grange)

v

Redfearns

82*

A Mitchell

(Redfearns)

v

Denby Grange

80*

S Walker

(Denby Grange)

v

Redfearns

TOP

Highest Wicket Partnerships

Runs

Names

Opponent

157

A Mitchell & S Laughton

(Redfearns)

v

Denby Grange

128

S Wood & S Walker

(Denby Grange)

v

Redfearns

120

C Wood & D Best

(Howden Clough)

v

Notton

116

A Mayhew & P Worrilow

(Swillington)

v

Chickenley

115

W Noble & J Rowett

(Nostell)

v

Walton

102

W Noble & J Rowett

(Nostell)

v

Swillington

100

A Callaghan & N Thornton

(Chickenley)

v

Walton

TOP

Bowling Averages

(Qualification 20 wickets Average < 20)

O

M

R

W

Ave

L Hurst

(Nostell)

211

63

532

59

9.02

G McInerney

(Redfearns)

70

11

272

29

9.38

M Rowett

(Nostell)

104

23

304

30

10.10

C Oldroyd

(Walton)

54

7

213

21

10.14

C Deakin

(Redfearns)

90

24

258

25

10.32

D Boucher

(Swillington)

141

464

43

10.70

J Taylor

(Redfearns)

118

20

385

34

11.32

P Lawson

(Notton)

117

22

330

29

11.40

T Wood

(Howden Clough)

81

14

309

26

11.88

J Balmforth

(Denby Grange)

87

22

260

21

12.30

J Sharp

(Walton)

172

45

431

33

13.06

J Hall

(Chickenley)

275

73

771

58

13.20

S Wood

(Denby Grange)

107

13

403

30

13.43

K Atkinson

(Denby Grange)

159

22

495

33

15.00

D Fisher

(Walton)

108

15

315

20

15.75

M Coulbourne

(Howden Clough)

159

44

464

29

16.00

D Best

(Howden Clough)

201

37

761

45

16.91

M Hutchinson

(Swillington)

124

376

21

17.90

P Hewitt

(Redfearns)

141

36

367

20

18.35

TOP

Bowling Performances

9 for

42

D Boucher (Swillington)

v

Notton

8 for

16

T Wood (Howden Clough)

v

Swillington

7 for

22

M Rowett (Nostell)

v

Chickenley

7 for

35

L Hurst (Nostell)

v

Howden Clough

7 for

45

R Lamb (Swillington)

v

Notton

7 for

66

L Hurst (Nostell)

v

Chickenley

7 for

87

M Colbourne (Howden Clough)

v

Denby Grange

6 for

14

J Balmforth (Denby Grange)

v

Notton

6 for

14

K Atkinson (Denby Grange)

v

Nostell

6 for

17

J Sharp(Walton)

v

Nostell

6 for

17

J Sharp(Walton)

v

Swillington

6 for

26

P Dickenson (Denby Grange)

v

Nostell

6 for

28

J Hall (Chickenley)

v

Redfearns

6 for

30

M Colbourne (Howden Clough)

v

Redfearns

6 for

33

D Boucher (Swillington)

v

Denby Grange

6 for

33

P Lawson (Notton)

v

Howden Clough

6 for

34

P Lawson (Notton)

v

Chickenley

6 for

38

C Deakin (Redfearns)

v

Walton

6 for

39

M Hutchinson (Swillington)

v

Walton

6 for

41

M Colbourne (Howden Clough)

v

Chickenley

6 for

42

L Hurst (Nostell)

v

Howden Clough

6 for

54

D Moore (Chickenley)

v

Denby Grange

6 for

66

D Best (Howden Clough)

v

Denby Grange

TOP

Division Two Batting Averages

(Qualification 200 runs average 20)

Inn

NO

Runs

HS

Ave

E Loxton

(Denby Grange 'A')

6

3

259

88*

86.33

R Lumb

(Ferrybridge)

17

3

784

125

56.00

N Punton

(Pollington)

12

4

321

69*

40.12

K Perry

(Pledwick)

8

2

240

44

40.00

J Punton

(Pollington)

13

1

474

107*

39.50

A Colley

(Newton Hill 'A')

14

1

497

77

38.23

S Hargreaves

(Denby Grange 'A')

17

2

566

82

37.33

D Newman

(Pledwick)

8

2

220

42

36.66

A Smith

(Chickenley 'A')

15

0

549

106

36.60

S Rigby

(Pledwick)

13

0

452

83

34.76

R Cody

(Pollington)

8

1

233

90

33.29

N Drayson

(Newton Hill 'A')

8

1

223

71

31.85

D Vaile

(Netherton 'A')

17

0

534

99

31.41

S Henderson

(Ferrybridge)

11

1

310

69

31.00

P Hemmingway

(Chickenley 'A')

13

2

315

63*

28.60

D Mitchell

(Chickenley 'A')

14

1

354

87

27.20

S Smales

(Pollington)

12

2

230

59*

23.00

K Lumb

(Ferrybridge)

15

0

326

70

21.73

A Moss

(Newton Hill 'A')

12

0

247

43

20.56

P Applegarth

(Newton Hill 'A')

10

0

202

66

20.20

TOP

Highest Individual Scores

Runs

Name

Opponents

125

R Lumb

(Ferrybridge)

v

Chickenley 'A'

107*

J Punton

(Pollington)

v

Newton Hill 'A'

106

A Smith

(Chickenley 'A')

v

Ferrybridge

101*

R Lumb

(Ferrybridge)

v

Netherton 'A'

99

D Vaile

(Netherton 'A')

v

Chickenley 'A'

96*

R Lumb

(Ferrybridge)

v

Netherton 'A'

90

R Cody

(Pollington)

v

Eggborough

88

E Loxton

(Denby Grange 'A')

v

Eggborough

87

D Mitchell

(Chickenley 'A')

v

Netherton 'A'

86*

R Lumb

(Ferrybridge)

v

Netherton

85

R Lumb

(Ferrybridge)

v

Eggborough

83

S Rigby

(Pledwick)

v

Pollington

TOP

Highest Partnerships

Run

Names

Opponents

170

R Lumb & S Henderson

(Ferrybridge)

v

Netherton 'A'

169

D Mitchell & A Smith

(Chickenley 'A')

v

Netherton 'A'

160

R Lumb & K Lumb

(Ferrybridge)

v

Chickenley 'A'

149

R Lumb & S Henderson

(Ferrybridge)

v

Netherton 'A'

122

A Smith & G Hall

(Chickenley 'A')

v

Ferrybridge

121

K Perry & S Rigby

(Pledwick)

v

Pollington

113

D Vaile & I Theobald

(Netherton 'A')

v

Chickenley 'A'

105

A Colley & N Drayson

(Newton Hill 'A')

v

Chickenley 'A'

101

A Colley & S Goddard

(Newton Hill 'A')

v

Pollington

100

R Lumb & K Lumb

(Ferrybridge)

v

Pollington

TOP

Bowling Averages

Qualification 20 wickets Average < 20

O

M

R

W

Ave

S Wiper

(Denby Grange 'A')

89

14

324

23

14.08

R Marker

(Pledwick)

88

8

428

29

14.75

S Dixon

(Pollington)

213

22

769

52

14.79

D Scott

(Pledwick)

154

31

452

30

15.06

A Moss

(Newton Hill 'A')

80

7

379

24

15.79

I Collinson

(Denby Grange 'A')

138

31

372

23

16.17

M Granger

(Denby Grange 'A')

54

18

360

22

16.36

N Evans

(Pledwick)

133

43

345

21

16.43

K Lumb

(Ferrybridge)

217

36

734

43

17.07

P Hemmingway

(Chickenley 'A')

106

15

410

20

20.50

TOP

Bowling Performances

7 for

25

K Lumb(Ferrybridge)

v

Newton Hill 'A'

7 for

32

A Moss (Newton Hill 'A')

v

Chickenley 'A'

7 for

61

S Dixon (Pollington)

v

Pledwick

6 for

5

D Scott (Pledwick)

v

Ferrybridge

6 for

11

L Handforth (Pollington)

v

Netherton 'A'

6 for

16

D Moore (Chickenley'A'')

v

Pledwick

6 for

24

L Handforth (Pollington)

v

Netherton 'A'

6 for

27

S Dixon (Pollington)

v

Denby Grange 'A'

6 for

30

S Dixon (Pollington)

v

Newton Hill 'A'

6 for

38

M Granger (Denby Grange)

v

Newton Hill 'A'

6 for

38

N Evans (Pledwick)

v

Ferrybridge

6 for

39

P Applegarth (Newton Holl 'A')

v

Ferrybridge

6 for

40

D Scott (Pledwick)

v

Netherton 'A'

6 for

54

R Ryan (Netherton'A')

v

Pledwick

6 for

67

S Dixon (Pollington)

v

Ferrybridge

6 for

69

D Vaile (Netherton'A')

v

Eggborough

6 for

98

P Hemmingwey (Chickenley'A')

v

Ferrybridge

TOP

Division Three Batting Averages

Qualification 200 Runs Ave 20

Inns

NO

Runs

HS

Ave

C Beggs

(Garforth 'A')

3

1

217

119*

108.5

C Pigott

(Fairburn 'A'

10

1

372

94

41.33

R Slater

(Pledwick 'A')

10

3

267

62

38.14

C Rumford

(Swillington 'A')

11

2

292

98*

32.20

D Brown

(Garforth 'A')

10

3

205

46

29.19

D Skidmore

(Pledwick 'A')

9

0

204

44

22.66

P Wilkinson

(Nostell 'A')

10

2

175

50*

21.88

TOP

Highest Individual Scores

Runs

Name

Opponents

119*

C Beggs

(Garforth 'A')

v

Howden Clough 'A'

98*

C Rumford

(Swillington 'A')

v

Fairburn 'A'

97*

W Noble

(Nostell 'A')

v

Garforth 'A'

94

C Pigott

(Fairburn 'A')

v

Pledwick 'A'

TOP

Highest Partnerships

128

C Pigott /J Crossley

(Fairburn 'A')

v

Pledwick 'A'

119

C Beggs /S Edwards

(Garforth 'A')

v

Howden Clough 'A'

97

D Harthill /C Marshall

(Pledwick 'A ')

v

Eggborough 'A'

TOP

Bowling Averages

Qualification 20 wickets Average < 20

O

M

R

W

Ave

J Cooling

(Nostell 'A')

113

40

197

36

5.47

D Leake

(Nostell 'A')

71

14

177

22

8.05

R Lamb

(Swillington 'A')

142

32

362

42

8.62

P Wilkinson

(Nostell 'A')

63

12

177

20

8.85

C Whittaker

(Garforth 'A')

168

48

421

43

9.79

R Adams

(Garforth 'A')

153

26

428

42

10.19

R Slater

(Pledwick 'A')

101

21

257

24

10.70

M Slater

(Pledwick 'A')

150

29

373

33

11.30

R Batty

(Pledwick 'A')

146

30

447

34

13.14

C Pigott

(Fairburn 'A'

63

241

23

13.40

A Slater

(Pledwick 'A')

72

9

296

22

13.45

TOP

Bowling Performances

8 for

17

R Adams (Garforth 'A')

v

Swillington 'A'

8 for

17

P Wilkinson (Nostell 'A')

v

Fairburn 'A'

7for

16

C Whittaker (Garforth 'A')

v

Pledwick 'A'

7 for

15

D Leake (Nostell 'A')

v

Walton 'A'

7 for

33

D Leake (Nostell 'A')

v

Swillington 'A'

7 for

38

R Lamb (Swillington 'A')

v

Pledwick 'A'

7 for

41

M Slater (Pledwick 'A')

v

Swillington 'A'

TOP