LWRCL - League Fixtures May 2009
(Umpires codes are shown in the right-hand column)
Saturday 2nd May 2.00pm Start
Division One

Caribbean v Notton

*Caribbean 229-8 (T James 105, M Iqbal 40; P Carson 3-51), Notton 111 (J Barton 26; R Welch 3-19, C Davis 3-0)

Garforth v Savile Stars Savile Stars 230-9 (Zafir 69, Siddiq 63; N Booth 4-46) *Garforth 125 (C Field 53no; N Hafeez 5-13, Jamil 3-17)
Netherton v Stanley Falcons *Netherton 326-5 (D Vale 70, P Wilby 38, R Craig 156no), Stanley Falcolns 150 (S Mattock 40; C Best 3-19)
Pollington v Newton Hill *Pollington 84 (C Peeters 3-23, P Scott 3-14), Newton Hill 86-0 (D Ogley 56no, C Peeters 26no).
Yorkshire Post v Cookridge
Yorkshire Post 155 (Hussain 52, Stelfox 23,  Porkess 22; Nair 5-47); Cookridge 39 (Hussain 7-17, Clifton 3-21)
Division Two

Cookridge 'A' v Caribbean 'B'

Cookridge A 175-3 (D Usher 52, J Caines 29, D Kennard 29), Caribbean B 176-5 (H Bashir 70, J Warner 67no)

Notton 'A' v Netherton 'A' Netherton A 216 (C Hall 69, A Banham 37, C Oldroyd 28; A Hughes 7-46), *Notton A 111 (M Ablaster 27; J Warner 4-22)
Savile Stars 'A' v Garforth 'A' Garforth A 100 (D Deeton 25, N Edwards 36; A Shiraz 3-19, S Patel 3-12), *Savile Stars A 101-0 (A Patel 52no, A Shiraz 46no).

Stanley Falcons 'A' v Caribbean 'A'

*Stanley Falcolns A scr v Caribbean A w/o
Wakefield Thornes v  Methley Methley 77, *Wakefield Thornes 80-3 (N Fishwick 40no).
Saturday 9th May 2.00pm Start
Division One
Caribbean v Netherton
*Caribbean 235-5 (A Bowes 83, T James 72, F Williams 32; N Summerscales 4-54), Netherton 54 (S Khan 3-11, E Whatley 6-15).
Newton Hill v Yorkshire Post Yorkshire Post 190-7 (M Williams 36, M Frosdick 27, E Davies 73), *Newton Hill 160 (D Ogley 28, C Peters 33, C Colley 25no; W Clifton 6-84).
Notton v Cookridge *Notton 187 (Pl Lawson 74, M Norden 38; R Wells 5-85), Cookridge 113 (A Kedia 32; Peter Lawson 5-37).
Pollington v Savile Stars Pollington 144 (N Punton 30, T Strickland 36, S Strickland 30; N Hafeez 6-45), *Savile Stars 144 (M Jamil 45, T Siddique 40; S Strickland 9-65)
Stanley Falcons v Garforth Garforth 181-6 (L Edwards 59), *Stanley Falcolns 72 (B Melling 6-37).
Division Two
Caribbean "B" v Caribbean "A"
Caribbean B 143 (J Warner 37; S Firth 4-41), Caribbean A 146-9 (M Ifill 32, M Connor 37no; M Francis 3-19).
Cookridge "A" v Wakefield Thornes *Cookridge A 150-9 (M Akhtar 43, D Kerfoot 40, A Hardey 37no; R Stephenson 3-34), Wakefield Thornes151-6 (S Sajad 74, R Stephenson 32no)
Garforth "A" v Notton "A" Notton A 95 (L Kenyon 38; R Sharp 8-46), *Garforth A 96-5 (S Lindley 38no)
Savile Stars "A" v Methley
Savile Stars A 225-8 (Iman Patel 38, Imtaz Patel 72, S Bhana 32), *Methley 141 (M Waite 36; S Bhana 5-31).
Netherton "A" v Stanley Falcons "A" Netherton A w/o v Stanley Falcons A scr
Saturday 16th May 2.00pm Start
Division One
Cookridge v Newton Hill Newton Hill 123-5 (D Ogley 30, C Peters 25; J Halstead 3-34) v *Cookridge. Match abandoned.
Garforth v Caribbean *Garforth 119 (L Edwards 42, G Waddington 25; S Khan 3-21, S Firth 3-44), Caribbean 120-3 (T James 62)
Netherton v Notton Notton 125 (R Mickners 31; G Newon 3-27), *Netherton 126-2 (D Vale 6no, G Newton 40no)
Pollington v Stanley Falcons *Pollington 215-8 (N Punton 61, T Strickland 27, S Strickland 30, N Goodall 40no), Stanley Falcolns 90 (H Madden 31; S Strickland 4-23).
Yorkshire Post v Savile Stars Savile Stars 205-7 (Zafir 84, Siddique31; M Stelfox 3-42), *Yorkshire Post 66 (Jamil 4-4)
Division Two
Caribbean "A" v Netherton "A" Advised this as "no play - ground waterlogged"
Notton "A" v Methley Methley 206-6 (G Mahey 77, N Clegg 54no; L Kenyon 3-62), *Notton A 105 (G Mahey 4-11)
Savile Stars "A" v Cookridge "A" *Savile Stars A 125 (A Shiraz 84; D Kerfoot 7-63, R Froggat 3-25), Cookridge A 82 (F Patel 7-20)
Stanley Falcons "A" v Garforth "A" Garforth A 148 (N Edwards 37, K Duckworth 36, P Costello 37), Stanley Falcons A 117 (K Duckworth 7-46)
Wakefield Thornes v Caribbean "B" Advised this as "no play - ground waterlogged"
Sunday 17th May 2.00pm Start
Hepworth Cup Preliminary Round matches
Saturday 23rd May 2.00pm Start
Division One
Caribbean v Pollington *Caribbean 187-9 (A Bowes 82, S Hussain 35, S Khan 37; S Strickland 4-76, D Lawson 4-44), Pollington 102 (M Punton 26, J Bell 25; E Whatley 3-22, C Davies 3-15).
Netherton v Garforth *Netherton 161 (B Hunter 27; N Booth 3-32, R Sharp 3-15), Garforth 162-9 (C Field 45no,  B Melliing 31; S Broughton 3-46, G Newton 3-28).
Notton v Newton Hill
*Notton 138 (Paul Lawson 52no, D Wilson 25; C Colley 3-38), Newton Hill 128 (Peter Lawson 4-47, A Hughes 4-43)
Savile Stars v Cookridge
*Savile Stars 119 (T Khan 53no), Cookridge 86 (N Hafeez 5-30).
Stanley Falcons v Yorkshire Post
Yorkshire Post 213-9 (N Saunders 96, H Porkess 43; H Madden 4-68), *Stanley Falcolns 93 (M Stelfox 4-19, A Hussain 3-28)
Division Two
Caribbean "B" v Netherton "A" Caribbean B 282 (A Hussain 30, R Welsh 27, C Davis 85, D Jones 39, R Ali 35), Netherton A 43 (R Ali 6-15). - game declared void no bonus points for either team 25 points to Netherton "A"
Cookridge "A" v Notton "A"
Notton A 65 (M Arblaster 30; A Hardy 5-17), *Cookridge A 66-0 (M Akhtar 36no).
Garforth "A" v Caribbean "A" *Garforth A 167-8 (S Lindley 35; R Welsh 5-45), Caribbean A 168-9 (K Kuran 38, M Connor 64no; S Fearnley 6-55).
Methley v Stanley Falcons "A" Game conceded to Methley
Wakefield Thornes v Savile Stars "A" Savile Stars A 121 (S Noor 5-45, J Butterworth 3-3), Wakefield Thornes 104 (J Butterworth 32)
Saturday 30th May 2.00pm Start
Division One
Cookridge v Stanley Falcons *Cookridge 221-6 (N Bonnington 78no J Bull 38; S Matlock 4-70), Stanley Falcolns 74 (P Ellis 3-23, M Marshall 3-1).
Garforth v Notton Notton 171-9 (P Lawson 65, J Bates 36; M Burton 3-47, D Crossley 5-52), *Garforth 172-5 (A Appleyard 85no, S Linley 33).
Newton Hill v Savile Stars Savile Stars 191-9 (H Hasmi 47, N Hassez 29, I Sirhan 40; C Colley 3-61, A Ogley 4-30), *Newton Hill 88 (D Ogley 27, R Harris 63; N Hassez 6-82).
Pollington v Netherton *Pollington 225 (T Strickland 39, S Strickland 69, J Bell 29; B Hunter 5-59, S Broughton 3-43), Netherton 226-7 (P Wilby 33, B Hunter 50, L Newton 87; S Strickland 3-107).
Yorkshire Post v Caribbean Caribbean 261-4 (S Hussain 70, F Williams 95, N Iqbal 36, S Khan 31), *Yorkshire Post 76 (E Whatley 3-12, K Ijaz 3-29)
Division Two
Caribbean "A" v Methley Caribbean A 170 (Z Iqbal 46), Methley 91 (A Mehboob 7-30).
Netherton "A" v Garforth "A" Garforth A 170-4 (D Deeton 53, N Edwards 41), *Netherton A 174-8 (L Spurr 30, J Warner 32; K Duckworth 6-48).
Notton "A" v Wakefield Thornes Wakefield Thornes 292-3 dec (28 overs) (C Bowley 88, S Shazad 153no - partnership of 262), *Notton A 71 (W Bailey 3-23).
Savile Stars "A" v Caribbean "B" *Savile Stars A 172 (A Zinaj 64, I Patel 26; R Ali 6-41), Caribbean B 155-8 (S Khan 59).
Stanley Falcons "A" v Cookridge "A" Cookridge A 191-8 (D Usher 34, M Akhtar 30; W Holdgate 5-42), *Stanley Falcons A 93 (C Holdgate 34, C Pearson 26; D Kerfoot 4-12; P Armitage 3-20).