LWRCL - League Fixtures July 2009
(Umpires codes are shown in the right-hand column)
Saturday 4th July 2.00pm Start
Division One
Caribbean v Stanley Falcons Stanley Falcolns 98 (N Fowler 25; E Whatley 4-20), *Caribbean 102-0 (A Bowes 59no, N Iqbal 31no).
Garforth v Newton Hill *Garforth 171-6 (L Edwards 88; A Ogley 3-42), Newton Hill 62 (D Field 7-17).
Netherton v Savile Stars Savile Stars 233-7 (I Zafir 61, A Ayub 31, T Siddique 39no), *Netherton 167 (P Wilby 69, G Newton 27, D Vaile 25; M Jamil 6-34).
Pollington v Cookridge *Pollington 222 (S Lawson 31, S Strickland 27, N Goodall 58, J Bell 41no; R Wells 5-51), Cookridge 185 (M Hussain 27; D Lawson 4-51, S Lawson 3-28).
Yorkshire Post v Notton *Yorkshire Post 198-8 (M Stefox 52, M Noblet 48, W Clifton 41no; D Wilson 5-79), Notton 104 (W Clifton 3-14, M Stefox 3-31, A Hussain 3-22).
Division Two
Cookridge "A" v Methley *Cookridge A 152-9 (A Harding 39no; K Moore 4-42), Methley 135-9 (B Quirk 38, D Bridges 45; D Kerfoot 4-45, A Harding 3-32).
Notton "A" v Caribbean "A" *Notton A 160 (N Pluskota 52, S Taylor 71; A Mehboob 3-30, M Connor 5-22), Caribbean A 162-2 (H Bashir 60, H Shah 60no, K Khan 25no).
Savile Stars "A" v Netherton "A" Netherton A 95 (J Oldroyd 45; A Patel 3-10, N Arif 7-20), *Savile Stars A 99-2 (A Shiraz 38, A Ravat 27)
Stanley Falcons "A" v Caribbean "B" *Stanley Falcolns A 200 S Pfirsth 34, D Riding 57, B Conway 26; A Weekes 3-26), Caribbean B 193 (A Weekes 27, Z Akhtar 36, K Bashir 37; D Holdgate 3-14, L Littlewood 6-47).
Wakefield Thornes v Garforth "A" *Wakefield Thornes 222-1 (D Senearatne 69, N Senearatne 74no, S Shazad 73no), Garforth A 92 (B Green 3-11).
Sunday 5th July 2.00pm Start
Hepworth Cup semi finals
Saturday 11th July 2.00pm Start
Division One
Cookridge v Yorkshire Post Yorkshire Post 191-9 (Gul 59, D Woodley 50; T Godaiwla 3-37), *Cookridge 195-7 (S Nair 55no, M Akhtar 48; A Hussain 3-62).
Newton Hill v Pollington Pollington 287-4 (S Lawson 130no, S Strickland 52, P Strickland 42, T Strickland 32), *Newton Hill 242 (R Harris 94, D Ogley 60, A Ogley 30; S Lawson 5-50, S Strickland 4-46).
Notton v Caribbean *Notton 148-9 (P Lawson 68; E Whatley 7-44), Caribbean 152-7 (F Williams 65no, A Bowes 30; P Lawson 3-27).
Savile Stars v Garforth *Savile Stars 236 (I Ifrahim 50, M Jamil 42), Garforth 133.
Stanley Falcons v Netherton *Stanley Falcons 93 (H Madden 27 S Broughton 6-18), Netherton 94-2 (P Wilby 39).
Division Two
Caribbean "A" v Stanley Falcons "A" *Caribbean A 246-8 (H Shah 68, K Bashir 31, H Bashir 28), Stanley Falcons A 128 (S Holmes 45).
Caribbean "B" v Cookridge "A" Game assumed conceeded to Cookridge as Caribbean B unable to find suitable venue.
Garforth "A" v Savile Stars "A" *Garforth A 59 (N Arif 7-27), Savile Stars A 63-4 (N Arif 27).
Methley v Wakefield Thornes *Methley 165 (D Bridges 48, K Burke 36; S Shazad 4-33), Wakefield Thornes 112 (D Bridges 3-27)
Netherton "A" v Notton "A" Notton A 185-9 (C Tunningley 62, L. Kenyon 45; C Hall 3-20, J Warner 3-41), *Netherton A 186-5 (J Warner 41, L Spurr 37no, A Banham 30, C Hall 27no).
Sunday 12th July 2.00pm Start
Barnbow Cup semi finals
Saturday 18th July 2.00pm Start
Division One
Cookridge v Notton Notton 178-5 (J Barton 58, A Hughes 39no; J McMillan 3-31), *Cookridge 179-5 (N Bonnington 79no, M Akhtar 29, A Earbey 26).
Garforth v Stanley Falcons Garforth v Stanley Falcons no play
Netherton v Caribbean *Netherton 151 (B Hunter 35, G Newton33; E Whatley 3-49, S Firth 3-42), Caribbean 152-8 (T James 26, K Khan 25, J Warner 25, R Welsh 40no; S Broughton 4-90, B Hunter 4-52).
Savile Stars v Pollington *Savile Stars 169 (I Zafir 28), Pollington 59 (S Mahmood 4-17, T Siddique3-7).
Yorkshire Post v Newton Hill Newton Hill 73 (N Saunders 6-15), *Yorkshire Post 76-1 (M Stelfox 38no)
Division Two
Caribbean "A" v Caribbean "B" Caribbean "A" 144-10, Caribbean "B" 145-4
Notton "A" v Garforth "A" Garforth A 189 (K Thimm 41, S Fearnley 45, A Britton 26; J Parkin 3-38, T Jack 3-33), *Notton A 80 (N Pluskota 29; S Fearnley 4-36).
Methley v Savile Stars "A" *Savile Stars A 82 (A Ravat 37; K Burke 3-15, K Moore 3-18), Methley 76 (F Patel 3-15, S Patel 3-26).
Stanley Falcons "A" v Netherton "A" Netherton A 179-7 (J Holroyd 34, J Warner 38, A Bonnan 28; S Holmes 5-35), *Stanley Falcolns A 71 (J Warner 4-19, C Hall 4-3)
Wakefield Thornes v Cookridge "A" Cookridge A 122 (D Kerfoot 27; S Shazad 5-12), *Wakefield Thornes 123-4 (N Seneratne 44no, N Khan 34; D Kerfoot 3-40)
Saturday 25th July 2.00pm Start
Division One
Caribbean v Garforth Garforth 84 (E Whatley 6-27), *Caribbean 87-3 (T James 46).
Newton Hill v Cookridge *Newton Hill 212-6 (A Ogley 31, R Harris 72, P Scott 27; M Akhtar 3-25), Cookridge 166 (N Bonnington 49, A Pardey 50, J Cares 26; C Colley 3-32, P Scott 6-44).
Notton v Netherton Netherton 253-9dec (R Wilby 108, G Newton 39; G Jackson 3-58), *Notton 104 (D Wilson 38; N Summerscales 5-10).
Savile Stars v Yorkshire Post Yorkshire Post 175-7 (J Hinks 59; M Jamil 4-21), *Savile Stars 178-6 (T Sadiq 44, M Jamil 28).
Stanley Falcons v Pollington Pollington 160 (S Strickland 100; S Page 4-42), *Stanley Falcons 163-4 (S Mattock 84no, N Ellis 31; D Lawson 4-34).
Division Two
Caribbean "B" v Wakefield Thornes *Wakefield Thornes 350-5 (N Seneratne 134no, J Gibson 125, J Butterworth 27; A Weeks 3-73), Caribbean B did not bat rain.
Cookridge "A" v Savile Stars "A" Savile Stars A 138 (A Ravat 34, M Patel 25; D Kerfoot 3-25, A Shepherd 4-32), *Cookridge A 65 (D Kerfoot 47; S Patel 4-27, F Patel 3-3)
Garforth "A" v Stanley Falcons "A" *Garforth A 249 (A Britton 84, C Melling 49, K Thinn 30, M Jowett 28), Stanley Falcons A 75 (S Fearnley 4-10)
Methley v Notton "A" Notton A 95 (A Kenyon 41; K Moore 5-35, D Bridges 3-13), *Methley 96-1 (K Moore 52no, M Bickerdike 30no).
Netherton "A" v Caribbean "A" *Netherton A 136 (J Oldroyd 57; Z Iqbal 3-21, R Welsh 5-26), Caribbean A 121 (A Bashir 25; J Warner 3-15, A Bonham 3-24).